Boobs Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nudes (27 photo), Twitter, butt
Ass Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks naked (65 pics), Facebook, braless
Bikini Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nude (42 fotos), Facebook, cameltoe
Topless Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nudes (43 photos), Snapchat, in bikini
Ass Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nude (28 photo), iCloud, see through
Boobs Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks naked (45 foto), Instagram, panties
Gallery Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nudes (67 pics), Facebook, lingerie
Gallery Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nude (52 foto), 2019, lingerie
Porno Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nudes (35 pictures), YouTube, panties
Hacked Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nudes (47 images), Snapchat, braless
Ass Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks  nudes (59 photo), iCloud, lingerie
Sexy Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nudes (55 pics), Instagram, braless
nudes Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks (26 pictures) Hacked, Facebook, underwear
nude Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks (11 photo) Cleavage, Instagram, see through
nudes Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks (52 photo) Sexy, Snapchat, swimsuit
naked Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks (87 pictures) Porno, Snapchat, see through
Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks naked (17 pictures) Young, Snapchat, underwear
Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nudes (64 fotos) Bikini, Instagram, lingerie
Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nudes (97 fotos) Gallery, 2015, cameltoe
Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nude (33 photo) Leaked, 2018, legs
Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks nude (82 photo) Young, Instagram, underwear

Cleavage Elisabeth Brooks naked (82 photos) Young, see through

Country music icon Garth Brooks is used to ruling the charts.

Now, as part of his worldwide comeback bid, Brooks is getting ready to rule Notre Dame Stadium for a much-anticipated concert slated to take place on October 20.

Here’s everything you need to know about the country music legend, including his net worth, discography and upcoming concert at Notre Dame Stadium.

Garth Brooks is getting ready to rule Notre Dame Stadium for a much-anticipated concert slated to take place on October 20

Who is Garth Brooks?

Garth Brooks is a country musician who’s sold more than 170 million records worldwide, making him one of the best-selling musical artists of all time.

He was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma on February 7, 1962.

Interested in music and sports in his youth, he later attended Oklahoma State University on a track scholarship and graduated with a degree in advertising in 1984.

The following year, Brooks started his musical career by singing and playing guitar throughout various bars and clubs throughout his native Oklahoma. After relocating to Nashville to build contacts in the record industry and further his career, he achieved success after the release of his self-titled debut album in 1989.

The album’s success catapulted Brooks into musical stardom seemingly overnight as his unique brand of country and rock found a mainstream audience eager for more. In the 1990s, he cemented his status as the king of country music, being inducted into the Grand Ole Opry in 1990 and releasing multiplatinum albums like No Fences in 1990, Ropin’ in the Wind in 1991 and Seven in 1997.

In 1997, he also famously played at Central Park in New York City, reportedly drawing an unprecedented crowd of 980,000 attendees, making it the largest concert in the park’s history.

Brooks also dabbled in rock music in 1999 after releasing an album as a fictional musician named Chris Gaines, an alter ego he created to explore his love of rock music and the influence it had on his career.

After releasing his Scarecrow album in 2001, Brooks retired from recording and performing to focus on his family, especially his young daughters. In 2005, he ended his hiatus after releasing two compilation albums and returning to the stage for select performances.

In 2009, he started a successful residency show at the Encore Theatre in Las Vegas, which ran from December 2009 until January 2014. Afterwards, he announced that he was signing with Sony Music Nashville in July 2014 and later launched a worldwide comeback tour that September with his wife and fellow country star Trisha Yearwood.

His most recent album, Gunslinger, was released in November 2016 to positive reviews.

In addition to being one of the best-selling musical artists of all time, Brooks has also amassed a large repertoire of prestigious award wins and nominations, including for the American Music Awards, Billboard Music Awards, Golden Globe Awards, Grammy Awards, People’s Choice Awards, Emmy Awards and many others.

How old is Garth Brooks?

Garth Brooks is 56 years old.

He was born on February 7, 1962.

What is Garth Brooks’s net worth?

Garth Brooks’s net worth is believed to be roughly 0 million (£256.1), per Celebrity Net Worth.

How does Garth Brooks make his money?

Brooks’s massive financial success is the result of his successful career in country music.

He holds the record for best-selling solo album artist in the United States, selling a staggering 148 million albums over the course of his career, being surpassed only by The Beatles overall. In addition, Brooks has sold millions of albums outside the U.S., bringing his career total to about 170 million.

In addition, Brooks has also earned money from his extensive touring over the years.

The country star’s net worth likely took a hit following his 2001 divorce from his ex-wife Sandy Mahl. Ranked as one of the most expensive divorces of all time, Brooks reportedly had to pay Mahl a 5 million (£97 million) settlement.

Who is Garth Brooks’s wife?

Garth Brooks has been married to fellow country music star Trisha Yearwood since 2005.

Previously, Brooks was married to Sandy Mahl from 1986 to 2001.

He has three daughters from his prior marriage to Mahl: August, Allie and Taylor.

Garth Brooks albums and songs

Over the course of his career, Brooks has produced an extensive discography of hit songs and albums.

Notably, Brooks is the only artist in music history to have released at least seven diamond-certified albums. His 1989 self-titled debut album sold ten million copies while his 1998 Double Live album sold 21 million copies since its release.

Other best-selling records from Brooks include 1990’s No Fences, which sold 17 million copies worldwide, 1991’s Ropin’ in the Wind, which sold 14 million copies across the world and 2007’s The Ultimate Hits, which also sold ten million copies throughout the world.

Overall, Brooks has released 21 records over the course of his career, including 12 studio albums, one live album and three compilation albums.

In addition, Brooks has released 77 singles over the course of his professional music career. Just a few of his top hits over the years include 1990’s Friends in Low Places, 1991’s The Thunder Rolls, 1993’s American Honky-Tonk Bar Association, 1995’s She’s Every Woman, 1997’s The Longneck Bottle and 2007’s More Than a Memory.

One of Brooks’s most famous hits, Shameless, released in 1991, is actually a cover of a Billy Joel song, whom Brooks has been a longtime fan of.

Garth Brooks tour

Brooks is gearing up to play at Notre Dame Stadium in South Bend, Indiana on Saturday, October 20.

The show will start at 7pm local time while tickets will be on sale starting on Friday, September 14 at Ticketmaster. Prices will start at .95 (£61.99).

Speaking of the upcoming concert, the country music icon said in a statement: ‘Notre Dame Stadium [established in 1930] has seen so many iconic moments! Look forward to bringing a new kind of crazy to the party.’

IN OTHER NEWS...


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to navigation Jump to search

Wikimedia list article

Location of Texas in the U.S. map

The following are notable people who were either born, raised or have lived for a significant period of time in the U.S. state of Texas.

This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by expanding it with reliably sourced entries.

Contents

Founders and early settlers of Texas[edit]

  • Augustus Chapman Allen (1806–1864) and John Kirby Allen (1810–1838), founders of Houston
  • Stephen F. Austin (1793–1836), "father of Texas"
  • Padre José Nicolás Ballí (c. 1770–1829), grantee, settler, and namesake of Padre Island
  • John Neely Bryan (1810–1877), founder of Dallas
  • Moses Austin Bryan (1817–1895), early settler of Texas
  • David G. Burnet (1788–1870), interim President of Republic of Texas
  • Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels (1812–1875), established colonies of German immigrants in Texas
  • Henri Castro (1786–1865), Jewish empresario
  • William Leslie Cazneau (1807–1876), pioneer
  • Jesse Chisholm (1806–1868), Indian trader, guide, interpreter, namesake of Chisholm Trail
  • Jao De La Porta (fl. 1810s), trader, financed settlement of Galveston Island
  • Green DeWitt (1787–1835), empresario, namesake of DeWitt County
  • Susanna Dickinson (1814–1883), DeWitt Colonist, witnessed and survived Battle of the Alamo
  • Johann Friedrich Ernst (born Friedrich Diercks) (1796–1848), first German to bring family to Texas, benefactor to German immigrants
  • Warren Angus Ferris (1810–1873), early surveyor of Dallas
  • Henry Francis Fisher (1805–1867), German settler, explored and colonized San Saba area
  • Samuel Rhoads Fisher (1794–1839), settler in Republic of Texas and later its Secretary of Navy; namesake of Fisher County
  • Betty Holekamp (1826–1902), German Texan pioneer, called the Betsy Ross of Texas
  • Sam Houston (1793–1863), first and third President of Republic of Texas, later U.S. Senator and Governor of Texas
  • Anson Jones (1798–1858), last President of Republic of Texas, called "Architect of Annexation"
  • Mirabeau B. Lamar (1798–1859), second President of Republic of Texas, one of strongest proponents of Texas Navy
  • Gideon Lincecum (1793–1874), pioneer, historian, physician, philosopher, naturalist
  • Jane Herbert Wilkinson Long (1798–1880), considered the "mother of Texas"
  • Collin McKinney (1766–1861), drafter of Texas Declaration of Independence; both Collin County and its county seat, McKinney, are named for him
  • John Henry Moore (1800–1880), early settler
  • Jose Antonio Navarro (1795–1871), Texas statesman, revolutionary and politician
  • Robert Neighbors (1815–1859), Indian agent, soldier, legislator
  • Cynthia Ann Parker (1826–1870), kidnapped in 1836 and raised by Comanche Indians; mother of Quanah Parker, the last Comanche Chief
  • Daniel Parker (1781–1844), settler, church founder
  • James W. Parker (1797–1864), early settler
  • John Parker (1758–1836), pioneer Texas settler
  • John Richard Parker (1834–1915), kidnapped in 1836 by Comanche Indians
  • Emily Austin Perry (1795–1851), early settler of Texas
  • Elijah Sterling Clack Robertson (1820–1879), early settler, translator, lawyer, postmaster
  • Sterling C. Robertson (1785–1842), impresario, colony founder; signed Texas Declaration of Independence
  • Thomas Jefferson Rusk (1803–1857), Secretary of War of Republic of Texas, Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Texas, U.S. Senator after state's admission to U.S.
  • Charles Schreiner, Sr. (1838–1927), "father of Texas Hill Country," rancher, businessman, banker, philanthropist in Kerrville
  • Edwin Waller (1800–1881), judge and signer of Texas Declaration of Independence
  • Frank E. Wheelock (1863–1932), founder and first mayor of Lubbock, 1909–15
  • Lorenzo de Zavala (1788–1836), first vice president of Republic of Texas, signer of Texas Declaration of Independence

Military/war[edit]

The Texas Revolution/The Alamo[edit]

  • Richard Andrews (1797?–1835), the first Texian killed during the Texas Revolution
  • James Bowie (1796–1836), frontiersman, died at Battle of the Alamo
  • William Joel Bryan (1815–1903), soldier in Texas Revolution, landowner
  • Edward Burleson (1798–1851), lieutenant colonel during Texas Revolution, later Vice President of Republic of Texas
  • John Coker (1789–1851), hero of San Jacinto
  • Davy Crockett (1786–1836), frontiersman and U.S. Congressman from Tennessee, died at Alamo
  • Almaron Dickinson (1800–1836), Texian soldier, died at Alamo
  • James Fannin (c. 1804–1836), key figure during Texas Revolution
  • Thomas Green (1814–1864), artillery officer at San Jacinto, brigadier general in Confederate Army
  • Sam Houston (1793–1863), commander of victorious Texian Army at the Battle of San Jacinto, which won independence for Texas
  • Henry Karnes (1812–1840), soldier and commander in Texas Revolution
  • Robert J. Kleberg (1803–1888), veteran of Battle of San Jacinto; descendants owned and managed King Ranch
  • Antonio Menchaca (1800–1879), soldier in the Texas Army; he helped convince Houston to allow Tejanos to fight in the battle of San Jacinto
  • Benjamin Milam (1788–1835), commander in Texas Revolution
  • Emily West Morgan (c. 1815–1891), indentured servant known as "The Yellow Rose of Texas" who, legend has it, helped win Texas Revolution
  • Joel Walter Robison (1815–1889), fought in most battles of revolution; later state representative from Fayette County; General Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna rode double on Robison's horse into Sam Houston's camp on April 21, 1836[1]
  • Juan Seguín (1806–1890), Tejano soldier during Texas Revolution
  • John William Smith (1792–1845), fought at Battle of San Jacinto; later first mayor of San Antonio
  • Alfonso Steele (1817–1911), last survivor of Battle of San Jacinto
  • William B. Travis (1809–1836), commander of Texas forces at Alamo
  • Logan Vandeveer (1815–1855), hero of San Jacinto
  • William A. A. "Bigfoot" Wallace (1817–1899), Texas Ranger who fought in Texas Revolution, Mexican–American War, Civil War

American Civil War[edit]

  • John Baylor (1822–1894), Confederate colonel, politician, military governor of Arizona Territory
  • John Henry Brown (1820–1895), Confederate officer, served on staffs of two generals
  • Nicholas Henry Darnell (1807–1885), leader of 18th Texas Cavalry Regiment, known as "Darnell's Regiment"; Speaker of House for both Republic of Texas and state of Texas
  • Dick Dowling (1838–1867), commander at Sabine Pass and famous Houstonian
  • John "Rip" Ford (1815–1897), Texas Rangers legend and commander at Battle of Palmito Ranch
  • Milton M. Holland (1844–1910), Union soldier, won Medal of Honor
  • John Bell Hood (1831–1879), commander of Hood's Texas Brigade and Confederate General
  • Samuel Ealy Johnson Sr. (1838–1915), soldier, grandfather of U.S. President Lyndon Baines Johnson
  • Albert Sidney Johnston (1803–1862), Confederate General and commander of Confederate western forces
  • John J. Kennedy (1813–1880), Confederate cavalry officer, ended Regulator-Moderator War
  • John B. Magruder (1807–1871), Confederate General at Battle of Galveston
  • Benjamin McCulloch (1811–1862), soldier in Texas Revolution, Texas Ranger, U.S. Marshal, and brigadier general for Confederate States of America
  • Henry Eustace McCulloch (1816–1895), soldier in Texas Revolution, Texas Ranger, and brigadier general for Confederate States of America
  • William Henry Parsons (1826–1907), colonel, Twelfth Texas Cavalry; newspaper editor, legislator
  • Felix Huston Robertson (1839–1928), only Confederate general who was native-born Texan
  • Lawrence Sullivan "Sul" Ross (1838–1898), Confederate general, Governor of Texas, President of Texas A&M University, namesake of Sul Ross State University
  • William Read Scurry (1821–1864), Confederate General at Battle of Glorieta Pass
  • Pleasant Tackitt (1803–1886), Confederate Officer and county official at Fort Belknap; a founder of Parker County
  • Charles S. West (1829–1885), Confederate officer and judge advocate general for Trans-Mississippi Department
  • Louis T. Wigfall (1816–1874), Confederate General and Senator from Texas, secured surrender of Fort Sumter

World War I[edit]

  • Charles Gray Catto (1896–1972), flying ace credited with eight aerial victories
  • Daniel R. Edwards (1897–1967), received Medal of Honor
  • William S. Graves (1895–1940), commander of US forces in Siberia during the allied intervention in Russia
  • David E. Hayden (1897–1974), Navy corpsman, Medal of Honor recipient
  • Robert Lee Howze (1864–1926), Major General of 38th Infantry Division, commander of Third Army of Occupation of Germany, Medal of Honor recipient
  • Louis Jordan (1890–1918), 1914 All American, first US Army officer from Texas to be killed in action during World War I
  • William Thomas Ponder (1893–1947), flying ace credited with six aerial victories
  • Edgar Gardner Tobin (1896–1954), flying ace credited with six aerial victories

World War II[edit]

  • Harlon Block (1924–1945), raised flag on Mt. Suribachi at Iwo Jima
  • Romus Burgin (born 1922), U.S. Marine, author
  • Charles P. Cabell (1903–1971), U.S. Air Force general; later Deputy Director of Central Intelligence Agency
  • Horace S. Carswell Jr. (1916–1944), Army Air Corps major, awarded Medal of Honor
  • Claire Chennault (1893–1958), commander of "Flying Tigers"
  • Robert G. Cole (1915–1944), soldier, won Medal of Honor for role in D-Day Normandy invasion
  • Samuel David Dealey (1906–1944), U.S. Navy submarine commander, received Medal of Honor and other distinctions for valor
  • Ira C. Eaker (1896–1987), commander of Eighth Air Force in World War II
  • Calvin Graham (1930–1992), youngest US serviceman of World War II
  • Dean E. Hallmark (1914–1942), aviator, Army Air Corps 1st lieutenant, Doolittle Raid
  • David Lee "Tex" Hill (1915–2007), fighter pilot, flying ace
  • Oveta Culp Hobby (1905–1995), Colonel Women's Army Corps, first secretary of Department of Health, Education and Welfare
  • James L. Holloway Jr. (1898–1984), U.S. Navy four-star admiral; Superintendent of U.S. Naval Academy
  • Neel E. Kearby (1911–1944), fighter ace, Medal of Honor recipient
  • Raymond L. Knight (1922–1945), aviator, Medal of Honor recipient
  • Turney W. Leonard (1921–1944), Army officer, received Medal of Honor
  • Felix Z. Longoria Jr. (1920–1945), Hispanic soldier KIA in the Philippines whose burial was refused in hometown, causing statewide debate
  • Glenn McDuffie (1927–2014), sailor featured kissing nurse in Alfred Eisenstaedt's iconic photograph V-J Day in Times Square
  • Doris Miller (1919–1943), Pearl Harbor hero, first African American to receive Navy Cross
  • Audie Murphy (1924–1971), World War II hero, actor, Medal of Honor Recipient
  • Chester Nimitz (1885–1966), commander of Allied naval forces in Pacific during World War II
  • Richard Arvin Overton (1906–2018), U.S. Army sergeant; from May 2016 until his death was the oldest surviving American military veteran
  • Bruce Palmer Jr. (1913–2000), U.S. Army officer, Chief of Staff of the United States Army during Vietnam War
  • John L. Pierce (1895–1959), U.S. Army Brigadier General
  • James Earl Rudder (1910–1970), D-Day commander of the U.S. Army 2nd Ranger Battalion, which stormed cliffs at Pointe du Hoc
  • William H. Simpson (1888–1980), commander of U.S. Ninth Army in European Theater
  • Wilburn Snyder (1923–2008), survivor of Bataan Death March and Baptist pastor in several Houston churches
  • Lucian K. Truscott (1895–1965), U.S. Army General who held successive commands in European Theater
  • Edwin Walker (1909–1993), U.S. Army Major General known for conservative views and attempted assassination target for Lee Harvey Oswald
  • Walton Walker (1889–1950), U.S. Army general who served under Patton in European Theater and later in Korean War

Korean War[edit]

  • Charles F. Pendleton (1931–1953), awarded Medal of Honor
  • Oliver P. Smith (1893–1977), U.S Marine Corps general noted for his leadership in Battle of Chosin Reservoir
  • Edwin Walker (1909–1993), U.S. Army Major General, attempted assassination target of Lee Harvey Oswald
  • Walton Walker (1889–1950), U.S. Army general, first commander of U.S. Eighth Army during Korean War

Vietnam War[edit]

  • Raul (Roy) Perez Benavidez (1935–1998), awarded Medal of Honor for actions in South Vietnam
  • Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez (1946–1968), Sergeant, USMC, Medal of Honor recipient
  • David H. McNerney (1931–2010), 1st Sergeant U.S. Army, Medal of Honor, Vietnam 1967
  • Oliver North (born 1943), Lieutenant-Colonel, USMC (retired), NRA board member and founder of the Freedom Alliance
  • Chester M. Ovnand (1914–1959), Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, second American killed in Vietnam War
  • Bruce Palmer Jr. (1913–2000), U.S. Army officer, Chief of Staff of the United States Army during Vietnam War
  • Alfred M. Wilson (1948–1969), Marine Private First Class awarded Medal of Honor posthumously

War in Afghanistan[edit]

  • Marcus Luttrell (born 1975), U.S. Navy SEAL, won Navy Cross for actions in conflicts with Taliban
  • William H. McRaven (born 1955), U.S. Navy admiral and SEAL, led planning for Operation Neptune Spear
  • Patrick M. Walsh (born 1955), U.S. Navy admiral, Commander of U.S. Pacific Fleet
  • Billy Waugh (born 1929), U.S. Army Special Forces, Studies and Observations Group

Iraq War[edit]

War on Terror[edit]

Intelligence[edit]

Other[edit]

  • Alfred Valenzuela (born 1948), U.S. Army major general, commanded United States Army South (USARSO)

Politics and public office[edit]

See also Category:Texas politicians and its subcategories.
See also List of mayors of Austin, Texas; List of mayors of Dallas, Texas; List of mayors of El Paso, Texas; List of mayors of Fort Worth, Texas; List of mayors of Houston, Texas; List of mayors of Plano, Texas; List of mayors of San Antonio, Texas.

A
  • Greg Abbott (born 1957), Governor of Texas, former Attorney General
  • Malouf Abraham, Sr. (1915–1994), member of Texas House of Representatives from Hemphill County, 1967–71
  • Cathie Adams (born 1950), chairman of Republican Party of Texas, 2009–2010
  • Fred Agnich (1913–2004), Texas state representative, member of "Dirty 30" in 1971; oilman, rancher, conservationist[2]
  • Elsa Alcala (born 1964), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals from Houston since 2011
  • Elizabeth Alexander (born 1979), press secretary for Vice President Joe Biden
  • Bruce Alger (1918–2015), Republican U.S. representative for Texas's 5th congressional district, based in Dallas County, 1955 to 1965
  • Joseph Hugh Allen (1940–2008), another of "Dirty 30" from Texas House of Representatives
  • Rodney Anderson (born 1968), former member of Texas House of Representatives from Grand Prairie
  • Betty Andujar (1912–1997), first Republican woman to serve in Texas State Senate (1973–1983); Pennsylvania native
  • Ernest Angelo (born 1934), oilman, mayor of Midland, 1972–80; Texas Republican national committeeman, 1976–1996
  • Bob Armstrong (1932–2015), member of Texas House of Representatives for Travis County 1963–71; Commissioner of General Land Office 1971–83
  • Trent Ashby (born 1972), member of Texas House of Representatives from Lufkin
B
  • Roy Alvin Baldwin (1885–1940), state representative from Slaton in Lubbock County; co-author of 1923 legislation establishing Texas Tech University
  • Ben F. Barnes (born 1938), lieutenant governor (1969–1973) of Texas; youngest House Speaker in Texas history (1965–1969)
  • Ray Barnhart (1928–2013), state representative and director of Federal Highway Administration under President Reagan
  • Decimus et Ultimus Barziza (1838–1882), state representative, Harris County, 1874–1876, businessman, Civil War soldier
  • Pat M. Baskin (1926–2005), state court judge and city council member in Midland
  • Roy Bass (1918–1978), mayor of Lubbock, 1974–1978
  • Robert Emmett Bledsoe Baylor (1793–1874), district judge, a framer of Texas Constitution; co-founded Baylor University
  • Tina Benkiser (born 1962), former chairman of Republican Party of Texas
  • Lloyd Bentsen (1921–2006), U.S. representative and U.S. senator
  • David Berchelmann (born 1947), judge of two state district courts and Texas Court of Criminal Appeals; lawyer in native San Antonio
  • Leo Berman (born 1936), former state representative from Tyler
  • Nandita Berry (born 1968), Secretary of State of Texas, 2014–2015
  • Paul Bettencourt (born 1958), Republican member of Texas State Senate from Houston
  • Teel Bivins (1947–2009), state senator from Amarillo and U.S. Ambassador to Sweden
  • William H. Bledsoe (1869–1936), member of both houses of legislature from Lubbock, 1915–1929; co-authored bill establishing Texas Tech University
  • Bill Blythe (born ca. 1935), Houston Realtor and Republican state representative from Harris County, 1971 to 1983
  • Robert Lee Bobbitt (1888–1972), Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives (1927–1929), state attorney general (1929–1930)
  • Elton Bomer (born 1935), state representative from Anderson County and Texas Secretary of State
  • Henry Bonilla (born 1954), U.S. representative from San Antonio
  • Dennis Bonnen (born 1972), member of Texas House of Representatives from Brazoria County since 1997
  • Greg Bonnen (born 1966), neurosurgeon and state representative from Galveston County; brother of Dennis Bonnen
  • Charles Robert Borchers (1943–1997), district attorney for Webb County 1973–1980[3]
  • Jeffrey S. Boyd (born 1961), associate justice of Texas Supreme Court since 2012
  • Wally Brewster (born c. 1960), U.S. Ambassador to Dominican Republic
  • John A. Brieden III (born 1955), politician and National Commander of The American Legion, 2003–2004
  • Stephen Broden (born 1952), politician, professor, businessman, activist
  • J. E. "Buster" Brown (born 1940), politician and lobbyist
  • Louis H. Bruni (born 1949), businessman and politician
  • Esther Buckley (1948–2013), member of United States Commission on Civil Rights; educator in Laredo
  • Orville Bullington (1882–1956), Texas Republican gubernatorial nominee in 1932
  • Cindy Burkett (born 1958), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas County
  • Albert S. Burleson (1863–1937), U.S. Postmaster General and Congressman
  • Edward Burleson (1798–1851), Texas soldier, general, and statesman
  • DeWayne Burns (born 1972), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Johnson and Bosque counties since 2015
  • Joel Burns (born 1969), Fort Worth city councilman who spoke out against bullying of LGBT youth
  • Konni Burton (born 1963), member of Texas Senate from Tarrant County
  • Jeb Bush (born 1953), former governor of Florida, reared in Midland and Houston
  • George C. Butte (1877–1940), Texas Republican gubernatorial nominee, 1924
  • Angie Chen Button (born 1954), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas County
C
  • Frank Kell Cahoon (1934–2013), Midland oilman and Republican former state representative
  • Briscoe Cain (born c. 1984), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives for Harris County District 128, effective January 2017
  • Erwin Cain (born 1960), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Sulphur Springs
  • Bill Callegari (born 1941), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Harris County, 2001–2015
  • Donna Campbell (born 1954), Texas state senator and physician from New Braunfels
  • Francisco Canseco (born 1949), former U.S. representative from San Antonio
  • Kent Caperton (born 1949), lobbyist, former state senator
  • John Carona (born 1955), state senator from Dallas County, 1996–2015
  • Victor G. Carrillo (born 1965), member of Texas Railroad Commission, 2003–2011
  • Stefani Carter (born 1978), member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas County since 2011; first African-American female Republican to serve in state House
  • Carlos Cascos (born 1952), Secretary of State of Texas in Abbott administration
  • Carter Casteel (born 1942), educator, county judge, member of Texas House of Representatives; attorney in New Braunfels
  • Phil Cates (1947–2014), state representative from Texas Panhandle, 1971–1979; thereafter lobbyist in Austin
  • Henry E. Catto, Jr. (1930–2011), U.S. diplomat, businessman
  • Lauro Cavazos (born 1927), U.S. Secretary of Education in the George H. W. Bush administration, first Hispanic U.S. Cabinet officer
  • Francis Cherry (1908–1965), Governor of Arkansas 1953–55, born in Fort Worth
  • Richard M. Chitwood (1878–1926), state representative from Sweetwater, 1921–1925; first business manager of Texas Tech University
  • Wayne Christian (born 1950), Republican former state representative from Center and Nacogdoches; candidate for Texas Railroad Commission in 2014
  • Henry Cisneros (born 1947), former mayor of San Antonio and United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
  • Ronald H. Clark (born 1953), federal judge; former member of Texas House of Representatives
  • Tom C. Clark (1899–1977), United States Attorney General and Associate Justice of Supreme Court of the United States
  • David Cobb (born 1962), 2004 U.S. Presidential candidate for Green Party
  • Cathy Cochran (born 1944), retiring judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
  • Susan Combs (born 1945), Texas comptroller and agriculture commissioner, state representative
  • John B. Connally, Jr. (1917–1993), Secretary of the Navy, Governor of Texas, US Treasury Secretary
  • Wayne Connally (1923–2000), member of both houses of state legislature, 1965–1973
  • Kilmer B. Corbin (1919–1993), state senator from Lubbock (1949–1957), father of Barry Corbin
  • John Cornyn (born 1952), United States Senator since 2002
  • Frank Corte, Jr. (born 1959), member of Texas House of Representatives from San Antonio, 1993–2011
  • Tom Craddick (born 1943), member of Texas House of Representatives from Midland; former Speaker
  • Juanita Craft (1902–1985), Dallas city council member, civil rights activist
  • Brandon Creighton (born 1970), member of Texas House of Representatives from Conroe; House Majority Leader (2013), attorney, businessman, and rancher
  • Ted Cruz (born 1971), Canadian-born politician, Texas Senator since 2013, and former 2016 presidential candidate
  • Henry Cuellar (born 1955), U.S. Representative from Texas' 28th congressional district; native of Laredo
  • John Cyrier (born 1973), member of Texas House of Representatives for District 17 since 2015; owner of Sabre Commercial, Inc. in Lockhart
D–F
  • Tony Dale (born 1969), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Williamson County since 2013
  • Price Daniel (1910–1988), Democratic US Senator and 38th Governor of Texas
  • Nicholas Henry Darnell (1807–1885), Speaker of House for both Republic of Texas and state of Texas
  • John E. Davis (born 1960), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Houston since 1999
  • Wendy Davis (born 1963), Texas State Senator from Tarrant County, Democratic gubernatorial nominee in 2014
  • Jay Dean (born 1953), mayor of Longview, 2005–2015; state representative for Gregg and Upshur counties, effective 2017
  • David Dewhurst (born 1945), Lieutenant Governor of Texas since 2003
  • Robert Eckels (born 1957), member of Texas House of Representatives from Houston (1983–1995) and county judge of Harris County (1995–2007)
  • Paul Eggers (1919–2013), Republican gubernatorial nominee in both 1968 and 1970
  • Gary Elkins (born 1955), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Houston since 1995
  • Ed Emmett (born 1949), Harris County administrative county judge since 2007; Republican member of Texas House, 1979–1987
  • Pat Fallon (born 1967), member of Texas House of Representatives from Denton County
  • David Farabee (born 1964), former state representative from Wichita Falls
  • Ray Farabee (1932–2014), former state senator from Wichita Falls
  • Marsha Farney (born 1958), state representative from Williamson County since 2013; member of the Texas State Board of Education 2011–2013; businesswoman and former educator
  • James E. "Pa" Ferguson (1871–1944), governor of Texas (1915–1917), impeached, convicted, and removed from office
  • Miriam "Ma" Ferguson (1875–1961), first female Governor of Texas
  • Mindy Finn (born 1980), media strategist, conservative feminist activist, independent U.S. vice presidential candidate in 2016
  • Allen Fletcher (born 1955), member of Texas House of Representatives from Tomball since 2009
  • Charles R. Floyd (1881–1945), Texas State Senator, State Representative, and co-founder of Paris Junior College
  • Dan Flynn (born 1943), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Van Zandt County
  • Marshall Formby (1911–1984), former Texas state senator, attorney, and radio station owner from Plainview
  • John Richard Fowler (1927–2007), pharmacist and politician in Memphis, Texas
  • James Frank (born 1967), member of Texas House of Representatives from Wichita Falls
  • John Frullo (born 1962), member of Texas House of Representatives from Lubbock
G
  • Rick Galindo (born 1981), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from District 117 in Bexar County, effective 2015
  • Pete Gallego (born 1961), U.S. representative from Texas' 23rd congressional district
  • H. S. "Buddy" Garcia (born c. 1968), former interim 2012 member of Texas Railroad Commission
  • Julio A. Garcia (1941–2008), district attorney in Laredo
  • John Nance Garner (1868–1967), 44th Speaker of the US House and 32nd Vice President of the United States
  • Tony Garza (born 1958), former U.S. ambassador to Mexico
  • Kenn George (born 1948), former state representative from Dallas County, assistant U.S. secretary of commerce
  • Charlie Geren (born 1949), member of Texas House of Representatives from his native Fort Worth
  • Pete Geren (born 1952), former member of United States House of Representatives from Texas's 12th congressional district and United States Secretary of the Army
  • Ron Givens (born 1952), first African-American Republican member of Texas House of Representatives since 1882; served from Lubbock County, 1985–89; realtor in Lubbock
  • Craig Goldman (born 1968), member of Texas House of Representatives from his native Fort Worth[4]
  • Alberto Gonzales (born 1955), United States Attorney General
  • Henry B. Gonzalez (1916–2000), U.S. representative from San Antonio
  • John W. Goode (1923–1994), Republican lawyer from San Antonio; lost 1961 House race to Henry B. Gonzalez
  • Austan Goolsbee (born 1969), Chairperson of Council of Economic Advisers under President Barack Obama
  • Tony Goolsby (born 1933), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas County, 1989–2009
  • Blake Gottesman (born 1980), aide to President George W. Bush
  • Phil Gramm (born 1942), former United States Senator
  • Rick Green (born 1970), former state representative and motivational speaker
  • Tom Greenwell (1956–2013)[5]
  • Jesse Edward Grinstead (1866–1948), one-time mayor of Kerrville and state legislator
  • Henry C. Grover (1927–2005), state legislator, 1972 Republican gubernatorial nominee
  • Kent Grusendorf (born 1939), former state representative from Arlington
  • Joe A. Guerra (1934–2010), politician
  • Lena Guerrero (1957–2008), politician
H–I
  • Bob Hall (born 1942), Texas state senator from Van Zandt County
  • Rick Hardcastle (born 1956), Republican former member of Texas House form Wilbarger County
  • Doug Harlan (1943–2008), Republican political consultant, author, lawyer, educator from San Antonio
  • Patricia Harless (born 1963), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from northwestern Harris County since 2007
  • Linda Harper-Brown (born 1948), Republican member of Texas House from Irving in Dallas County
  • O.H. "Ike" Harris (born 1932), state senator from Dallas County (1967–1995), author of Texas' parimutuel betting law
  • Will Ford Hartnett (born 1956), Dallas lawyer and Republican member of Texas House, 1991–2013
  • Thomas E. Hayden (born 1967), mayor of Flower Mound
  • Grady Hazlewood (1902–1989), state senator, author of farm-to-market road program in Texas
  • Joseph P. Heflin (born 1952), former state representative from Crosbyton, defeated November 2, 2010
  • Talmadge L. Heflin (born 1940), former state representative from Harris County, director of Center for Fiscal Policy at Texas Public Policy Foundation
  • Glenn Hegar (born 1970), state senator and Republican candidate for state comptroller in 2014
  • Jeb Hensarling (born 1957), U.S. representative
  • Dick Hervey (1920–2014), mayor of College Station, 1971–74
  • Harvey Hilderbran (born 1960), state representative from Kerrville; Republican candidate for state comptroller in 2014
  • Jim Hogg (1851–1906), first native Texan to become Governor of Texas
  • Chuck Hopson (born 1941), former state representative and pharmacist from Jacksonville, Texas
  • Vernon Edgar Howard (1937–1998), representative of the Texas House of Representatives, 1969–1975
  • Dan Huberty (born 1968), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Harris County
  • Joan Huffman (born 1956), former Houston criminal court judge; Republican member of Texas State Senate
  • Bryan Hughes (born 1969), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Wood County
  • Swanee Hunt (born 1950), U.S. Ambassador
  • Robert Dean Hunter (born 1928), member of Texas House of Representatives from Abilene, 1986–2007
  • Todd A. Hunter (born 1953), state representative, 1989–1997, 2009–present
  • Thad Hutcheson (1915–1986), Houston lawyer and Republican politician
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison (born 1943), first woman U.S. Senator from Texas, 1993–2013
  • Ray Hutchison (born 1932), Dallas lawyer and Republican former politician
  • Frank N. Ikard (1913–1991), U.S. representative from Texas' 13th congressional district, 1951–1961
  • Jason Isaac (born 1971), member of Texas House of Representatives from Hays County since 2011
J–L
  • Alphonso Jackson (born 1945), U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under President George W. Bush
  • Wallace B. Jefferson (born 1963), Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Texas; resigned 2013
  • Cheryl Johnson, Austin lawyer and judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
  • Elizabeth Ames Jones (born 1956), former Texas Railroad Commissioner, member of Texas House of Representatives.
  • Jesse H. Jones (1874–1956), U.S. Secretary of Commerce under President Franklin D. Roosevelt
  • Barbara Jordan (1936–1996), member of United States House of Representatives
  • Rudy Juedeman (1908–2004), Odessa businessman and Republican politician
  • Kyle Kacal (born 1969), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from District 12
  • David S. Kaufman (1813–1851), only Jew from Texas to serve in U.S. House of Representatives (1846–1851) before 1970s
  • Michael Keasler (born 1942), Austin lawyer and judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals since 1999
  • Bill Keffer (born 1958), Dallas lawyer who served in Texas House (District 107), 2003–2007
  • Jim Keffer (born 1953), Eastland businessman and current Republican member of Texas House (District 60); brother of Bill Keffer
  • Isaac Herbert Kempner (1873–1967), Mayor of Galveston, founder of Imperial Sugar
  • Mark Keough (born 1953), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from The Woodlands in Montgomery County
  • Ken King (born 1971), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Canadian in Hemphill County
  • Susan King (born 1952), member of Texas House of Representatives from Abilene
  • Ron Kirk (born 1954), United States Trade Representative; former Texas Secretary of State, former mayor of Dallas
  • Tim Kleinschmidt (born 1956), member of Texas House of Representatives from Lee County; attorney in Giddings
  • Lois Kolkhorst (born 1964), member of Texas House of Representatives from Washington County since 2001
  • Linda Koop (born 1950), member of Texas House from Dallas County; former member of the Dallas City Council
  • Matt Krause (born 1980), member of Texas House of Representatives from Fort Worth
  • Cyndi Taylor Krier (born 1950), state senator and administrative judge of Bexar County
  • Bob Krueger (born 1935), former U.S. Ambassador, U.S. Senator and Congressman (New Braunfels, Comal County)
  • Mike Krusee (born 1959), former state representative; transportation policy expert
  • Dan Kubiak (1938–1998), state representative, businessman, educator
  • L. B. Kubiak (born 1945), state representative, veterinarian
  • Edmund Kuempel (1942–2010), state representative
  • John Kuempel (born 1970), state representative, elected 2010
  • Brooks Landgraf (born 1981), state representative from Ector, Andrews, and Winkler counties; Odessa lawyer, effective 2015
  • Jim Landtroop (born 1968), state representative, elected 2010 and unseated 2012; insurance executive from Plainview
  • Jodie Anne Laubenberg (born 1957), state representative from Collin County
  • Oscar M. Laurel (1920–2001), Mexican-American politician
  • Barbara Lee (born 1946), U.S. Representative from California
  • John N. Leedom (1921–2011), state senator, authored "Rainy Day Fund", involved in water and weather modification issues
  • Debra Lehrmann (born 1956), Texas Supreme Court justice, elected 2010
  • Tryon D. Lewis (born 1947), state representative since 2009 from Odessa; former state district court judge
  • J. M. Lozano (born 1980), member of Texas House of Representatives from Kingsville; native of Mexico
  • Lanham Lyne (born 1955), Mayor of Wichita Falls, state representative 2011-13
M
  • Nathan Macias (born 1960), former member of Texas House of Representatives from Comal County; retired Lieutenant colonel in Air Force
  • George H. Mahon (1900–1985), U.S. representatives from Texas' 19th congressional district 1935 until 1979
  • Mercurio Martinez, Jr. (born 1937), educator and politician from Laredo
  • Charles R. Matthews (born c. 1939), former Texas Railroad Commissioner and chancellor-emeritus of Texas State University System
  • Jim Mattox (1943–2008), U.S. representative and attorney general of Texas
  • Maury Maverick (1895–1954), Democratic U.S. representative
  • Glen Maxey (born 1952), state representative from Austin
  • Gary D. McCaleb (born 1941), Mayor of Abilene and president of Texas Municipal League
  • Ruth McClendon (1943–2017), African-American Democrat member of Texas House of Representatives from San Antonio since 1996
  • Bob McFarland (born 1941), member of both houses of Texas State Legislature from Arlington, 1977–1991
  • Don McLeroy (born 1946), former chairman and member of Texas State Board of Education; dentist, young-earth creationist
  • Tom Mechler (born c. 1957), Texas Republican state chairman since 2015; oil and gas consultant in Amarillo
  • William C. Meier (born 1940), state senator, holds world filibuster record; lost race for attorney general in 1982
  • Walter Mengden (born 1926), state representative and state senator from Harris County, 1971–1983
  • Will Metcalf (born 1984), state representative from Montgomery County since 2015
  • Fred Meyer (1927–2012), state Republican chairman, 1988–1994; Dallas businessman
  • Morgan Meyer (born 1974), state representative from Dallas County since 2015; attorney with Bracewell & Giuliani
  • Lawrence E. Meyers (born 1947), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals since 1993
  • Doug Miller (born 1954), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Comal County; former mayor and city council member of New Braunfels
  • Rick Miller (born 1946), member of Texas House of Representatives from Sugar Land; former Republican party chairman in Fort Bend County
  • Hilmar Moore (1920–2012), mayor of Richmond, 1949–2012, longest tenure of any elected official in U.S. history
  • William T. "Bill" Moore (1918–1999), state senator from Bryan, known as "Bull of the Brazos" and "father of the modern Texas A&M University"
  • Geanie Morrison (born 1950), member of Texas House of Representative from Victoria County since 1999
  • Robert Morrow (born c. 1965), chairman of Republican Party of Travis County since 2016; considered a conspiracy theorist
  • Azie Taylor Morton (1936–2003), Treasurer of the United States
  • Steve Munisteri (born 1957), chairman of Republican Party of Texas, 2010–2015
  • Jim Murphy (born 1957), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from District 133 in Houston, 2007–2009 and since 2011
N–O
  • David Newell (born 1971), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9; Houston attorney
  • Joe Nixon (born 1956), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from District 133 (1995–2007)
  • James Robertson Nowlin (born 1937), U.S. District Judge for Western District of Texas; one of first two Republicans since Reconstruction to represent Bexar County in Texas House of Representatives
  • James E. Nugent (1922–2016), former Democratic member of Texas Railroad Commission and the Texas House of Representatives
  • W. Lee "Pappy" O'Daniel (1890–1969), Governor of Texas and U.S. senator
  • Tom Oliverson (born c. 1971), anesthesiologist, Republican member of Texas House of Representatives
  • Dora Olivo (born 1943), attorney and former member of Texas House of Representatives for Fort Bend County
  • Rob Orr (born 1955), member of Texas House of Representatives since 2005 from Johnson County
  • John Otto (born 1948), member of Texas House of Representatives since 2005 from Liberty County
  • Bill Owens (born 1950), former Governor of Colorado
  • Gary Painter (born 1947), sheriff of Midland County since 1985
  • Susan Pamerleau (born 1946), retired United States Air Force major general and Republican sheriff of Bexar County, first woman elected to that position, 2012[6]
  • Hugh Q. Parmer (born 1939), former Mayor of Fort Worth and member of both houses of Texas State Legislature
  • Brad Parscale (born 1976), political strategist
  • Dan Patrick (born 1950), Lieutenant Governor of Texas, former member of Texas State Senate and radio broadcaster
  • Diane Patrick (born 1946), former member of Texas House of Representatives from Arlingon
  • Kae T. Patrick (born 1934), member of Texas House of Representatives from San Antonio, 1981–1988
  • Jerry E. Patterson (born 1946), Texas Land Commissioner; former state senator, candidate for lieutenant governor in 2014
  • Thomas Pauken (born 1944), Texas Republican chairman, 1994–1997, lawyer and political commentator
  • George Peddy (1892–1951), Texas politician; write-in candidate for U.S. Senate, 1922
  • David Peeples (born 1948), Texas state court judge since 1981, based in San Antonio
  • Gilbert Pena (born 1949), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Pasadena
  • Randy Pendleton (1937–2009), state representative from Andrews, 1961–1969
  • Charles Perry (born 1962), state senator from District 28 (elected 2014); state representative from Lubbock (elected 2010)
  • Rick Perry (born 1950), Governor of Texas, 2000–15
  • Dade Phelan (born 1975), Republican state representative from Beaumont
  • Larry Phillips, Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Sherman
  • Thomas R. Phillips (born 1949), former Chief Justice of Texas Supreme Court
  • George Pierce (born 1941), Republican former member of Texas House of Representatives (1979–1993) from San Antonio; president of Texas and Southern Railroad, Inc.
  • Katrina Pierson (born 1976), Tea Party activist, Donald Trump campaign spokesperson
  • Dan Pope (born c. 1963), Mayor of Lubbock since 2016
  • David J. Porter (born 1954), member of Railroad Commission of Texas, elected November 2, 2010
  • Robert "Bob" Price (1927–2004), U.S. representative from Pampa in Texas Panhandle
  • Tom Price (born 1945), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1997–2015, and the Dallas-based 282nd Court, 1987–1997
  • Walter Thomas Price, IV (born 1968), state representative from Amarillo, first elected November 2, 2010
  • Graham B. Purcell, Jr. (1919–2011), U.S. representative from Texas's 13th congressional district, 1962–1973; Wichita Falls lawyer
R
  • Jack Rains, former Texas secretary of state
  • John N. Raney (born 1947), member of Texas House of Representatives from Brazos County since 2011
  • Bennett Ratliff (born 1961), member of Texas House of Representative from Dallas County (2013–2015)
  • Bill Ratliff (born 1936), state senator and lieutenant governor from Mount Pleasant
  • Sam Rayburn (1882–1961), U.S. Congressman and Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Richard P. Raymond (born 1960), South Texas state representative
  • William Whitaker Reed (1816–1891), fought in Texas Revolution; first sheriff of Bell County, elected 1850
  • Jim Reese (born 1929), mayor of Odessa, 1968–1974; ran for Congress against George Mahon and George W. Bush
  • Ron Reynolds (born 1973), African-American Democrat member of Texas House of Representatives from District 27 in Missouri City
  • Ann Richards (1933–2006), second woman governor of Texas (1991–1995); state treasurer (1983–1991)
  • Cecile Richards (born 1957), liberal political activist, daughter of Ann Richards
  • Bert Richardson (born 1956), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals; resides in San Antonio
  • Tom Rickhoff (born 1944), state court, appeals, and probate court judge in San Antonio
  • Matt Rinaldi (born 1975), member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas County since 2015
  • Allan Ritter (born 1954), member of Texas House of Representatives from Jefferson and Orange counties since 1999
  • Roy R. Rubottom, Jr. (1912–2010), diplomat
  • Jim Rudd (born 1943), lawyer and lobbyist in Austin; former Texas state representative from Brownfield
Sa–Sl
  • Paul Sadler (born 1955), state representative, Democrat U.S. Senate nominee in 2012, lost to Republican Ted Cruz
  • Pete Saenz (born 1951), mayor of Laredo
  • Joe Sage (1920–1977), one of first two Republicans since Reconstruction to represent Bexar County in Texas House of Representatives
  • Mario Marcel Salas (born 1949), civil rights activist, politician
  • Ezequiel D. Salinas (1908–2007), South Texas Hispanic politician
  • Scott Sanford (born 1963), member of Texas House of Representatives from McKinney; Certified Public Accountant and executive pastor of Cottonwood Creek Baptist Church in Allen
  • Mario Santos, Jr. (1940–2014), sheriff of Webb County, 1977–1988
  • Tom Schieffer (born 1947), diplomat, brother of CBS anchorman Bob Schieffer
  • Mike Schofield (born 1969), member of Texas House of Representatives from Harris County since 2015; former policy advisor to Governor Rick Perry
  • Alan Schoolcraft (born 1952), former member of Texas House of Representatives from San Antonio
  • Leighton Schubert (born c. 1982), member of Texas House of Representatives for District 13; lawyer in Caldwell
  • Pete Sessions (born 1955), U.S. representative
  • Sonal Shah (born 1968), economist and public official with Obama Administration
  • Matt Shaheen (born 1965), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Collin County
  • John Sharp (born 1950), former Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, chancellor of Texas A&M University
  • Gwyn Shea (born 1937), Texas secretary of state (2002–2003), member of Texas House of Representatives (1983–1993)
  • Kenneth Sheets (born 1976), member of Texas House of Representatives from Dallas
  • J. D. Sheffield (born 1960), member of Texas House of Representatives from Coryell County since 2013; physician in Gatesville
  • Ralph Sheffield (born 1955), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Bell County, 2008 to 2015
  • Mark M. Shelton (born 1956), pediatrician and member of Texas House of Representatives from District 97 (Fort Worth), 2009–2013
  • John Ben Shepperd (1915–1990), attorney general of Texas (1953–1957)
  • Max R. Sherman (born 1935), state senator (1971–1977), West Texas A&M University president
  • John Shields, former state representative from San Antonio
  • E L Short (born 1925), former member of both houses of Texas State Legislature from Lynn County
  • David McAdams Sibley (born 1948), attorney-lobbyist, Texas state senator (1991–2002), Mayor of Waco (1987–1988)
  • Bill Siebert (born 1947), member of Texas House of Representatives from San Antonio (1993–2001)
  • Ron Simmons (born 1960), member of Texas House of Representatives from Carrollton since 2013
  • Ryan Sitton (born 1975), Republican nominee for Texas Railroad Commission in 2014 general election
Sm–Sz
  • Preston Smith (1912–2003), Governor of Texas (1969–1973) and lieutenant governor (1963–1969)
  • Steven Wayne Smith (born 1961), member of Texas Supreme Court (2002–2005)
  • Wayne Smith (born 1943), member of Texas House of Representatives from District 128 in Harris County since 2003
  • John T. Smithee (born 1951), member of Texas House of Representatives from Amarillo since 1985
  • Barry Smitherman (born 1957), former member of Texas Railroad Commission; unsuccessful candidate for attorney general in 2014
  • Clay Smothers (1935–2004), member of Texas House of Representatives; operator of St. Paul Industrial Training School orphanage in Malakoff; radio personality
  • W. E. "Pete" Snelson (1923–2014), member of both houses of Texas State Legislature from Midland
  • Burt Solomons (born 1950), Denton County lawyer and Republican member of Texas House of Representatives, 1995–2013
  • Margaret Spellings (born 1957), U.S. Secretary of Education (2005–2009)
  • James C. Spencer (1914–2009), member of Texas House of Representatives from Henderson County 1939–1941, 1947–1949[7]
  • Stuart Spitzer (born 1967), surgeon in Kaufman; Republican member of Texas House of Representatives
  • Drew Springer, Jr. (born 1966), member of the Texas House of Representatives from District 68 (North Texas and eastern South Plains)
  • Lonnie Stabler (1945–2013), Mayor of Bryan, 1995–2001
  • Barbara Staff (born 1924), co-chairman of 1976 Ronald Reagan Texas presidential primary campaign
  • Sylvia Stanfield (born 1943), diplomat
  • Robert Stanton, director of National Park Service
  • Todd Staples (born 1963), Texas agriculture commissioner; candidate for lieutenant governor in 2014
  • Ken Starr (born 1946), federal judge, Solicitor General, and Independent Counsel during Clinton Administration
  • William Steger (1920–2006), U.S. District Judge
  • Phil Stephenson (born 1945), member of Texas House of Representatives from Wharton
  • Jonathan Stickland (born 1983), member of Texas House of Representatives from Tarrant County since 2013
  • Steve Stockman (born 1956), member of U.S. House of Representatives from Texas; candidate for Republican nomination for U.S. Senate in 2014
  • George William Strake, Jr. (born 1935), Texas secretary of state (1979–1981), Houston businessman and philanthropist[8]
  • Robert Schwarz Strauss (1918–2014), politician, chairman of Democratic National Committee, and diplomat
  • Dwayne Stovall (born 1966), Cleveland businessman and Republican candidate for U.S. Senate against John Cornyn in primary election scheduled March 4, 2014
  • Carole Strayhorn (born 1939), Texas comptroller (1999–2007), railroad commissioner, former Mayor of Austin
  • Raymond Strother (born 1940), political consultant, native of Port Arthur
  • Michael Quinn Sullivan (born 1970), reporter, political activist, president of Texans for Fiscal Responsibility
T–V
  • Robert Talton (born 1945), police officer, attorney, member of Texas House of Representatives from Harris County 1993–2009; candidate for Chief Justice of Texas Supreme Court in 2014 Republican primary
  • Jack Taylor (1907–1995), Arizona Republican politician born in Sonora and former resident of Brownwood[9]
  • Buddy Temple (born 1942), businessman, state representative from Angelina County, and railroad commissioner
  • Ed Thompson (born 1950), member of Texas House of Representatives from Brazoria County since 2013
  • Ernest O. Thompson (1892–1966), Texas Railroad Commissioner, mayor of Amarillo, expert on petroleum production and conservation
  • Tano Tijerina (born 1974), professional baseball player for Milwaukee Brewers and County Judge of Webb County
  • Tony Tinderholt (born 1970), member of Texas House of Representatives from Arlington
  • Raul Torres (born 1956), former state representative from Nueces County
  • Steve Toth (born 1960), member of Texas House of Representatives, 2013–2015, from The Woodlands
  • John G. Tower (1925–1991), first Republican U.S. Senator from Texas since Reconstruction
  • Vidal M. Trevino (1929–2006), state representative and school superintendent from Laredo
  • Morris W. Turner (1931–2008), mayor of Lubbock (1972–1974)
  • Lupe Valdez (born 1947), only female elected sheriff in Texas
  • Corbin Van Arsdale (born 1969), former state representative from Harris County, 2003–2008; lawyer and lobbyist in Austin
  • Gary VanDeaver (born 1958), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Bowie County, effective 2015
  • Jason Villalba (born 1971), state representative from Dallas County since 2013; Dallas attorney with Haynes and Boone
  • Catalina Vasquez Villalpando (born 1940), Treasurer of the United States
W–Z
  • Dale Wainwright (born 1961), former associate justice of Texas Supreme Court
  • Richard A. Waterfield (1939–2007), state representative who advocated for feeding programs for disabled and elderly
  • Craig Watkins, first African-American district attorney in Texas, Dallas Morning News Texan of the Year 2008
  • Gary Watkins (1946–2004), state representative, county judge, and state district court judge in Ector County
  • Susan Weddington (born 1951), state chairman of Republican Party of Texas, 1997–2003
  • Reed N. Weisiger (1838–1908), Texas State Senator (1891–1893), Confederate cavalry officer, pioneer in Victoria County
  • George E. "Buddy" West (1936–2008), state representative from Odessa
  • Jack Wheeler (1944–2010), presidential aide to Ronald Reagan, George H. W. Bush, and George W. Bush administrations
  • Molly S. White (born 1958), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Bell County
  • John Roger Williams (born 1949), Republican U.S. representative from Texas, former Texas secretary of state, professional baseball player
  • Michael L. Williams (born 1953), director of Texas Education Agency, former Texas Railroad Commissioner, former assistant Secretary of Education for Civil Rights
  • Barry Williamson (born 1957), Republican former member of Texas Railroad Commission
  • Ric Williamson (1952–2007), state representative; chairman of Texas Transportation Commission
  • Phil Wilson (born 1967), Texas secretary of state (2007–2008)
  • Will Wilson (1912–2005), Texas attorney general (1957–1963), Texas Supreme Court justice (1951–1956)
  • Arlene Wohlgemuth (born 1947), Republican member of Texas House of Representatives from Johnson County, 1995–2005; executive director of the Texas Public Policy Foundation; ran unsuccessfully against Chet Edwards for Congress in 2004
  • Paul Womack (born 1947), member of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1997–2015, resides in Georgetown in Williamson County
  • Jared Woodfill (born 1968), Houston attorney and chairman of Harris County Republican Party, 2002 to 2014
  • Paul D. Workman (born 1951), member of Texas House of Representatives from Austin since 2011
  • John Lee Wortham (1862–1924), Texas Railroad Commissioner and Secretary of State, businessman
  • Betsey Wright (born 1943), political lobbyist, activist, consultant
  • Clymer Wright (1932–2011), political activist; father of municipal term limits in Houston
  • Jim Wright (1922–2015), former Congressman and Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Vicente T. Ximenes (1919–2014), Mexican-American civil rights pioneer, U.S. politician
  • Ralph Yarborough (1903–1996), state senator, 1957 –1971; leader of progressive or liberal wing of his party
  • Kevin Patrick Yeary (born 1966), judge of Texas Court of Criminal Appeals since 2015
  • Judith Zaffirini (born 1946), state senator from Laredo
  • Bill Zedler (born 1943), member of Texas House of Representatives from Arlington
  • Brian Zimmerman (1972–1996), elected mayor of Crabb at age 11

U.S. Presidents[edit]

  • George H. W. Bush (1924–2018), 41st President and 43rd Vice President of the United States (born in Milton, Massachusetts, but lived much of his adult life in Texas)
  • George W. Bush (born 1946), 43rd President of the United States (born in New Haven, Connecticut, but raised in Texas)
  • Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969), 34th President of the United States (born in Denison, but raised in Kansas)
  • Lyndon B. Johnson (1908–1973), 36th President of the United States (1963–69); Vice President (1961–63)

Notable women of Texas[edit]

Please consider adding notable Texas women to other categories on this page that specifically concern their areas of notability.

  • Cornelia Adair (1837–1921), matriarch of JA Ranch in the Texas Panhandle
  • Jessie Daniel Ames (1883–1972), suffragette, civil rights activist
  • Mary Eleanor Brackenridge (1837–1924), social activist, university regent
  • Minnie Lou Bradley (born 1931), matriarch of the Bradley 3 Ranch in Childress County
  • Mary Couts Burnett (1856–1924), philanthropist
  • Laura Bush (born 1946), First Lady of the United States
  • Mary Elizabeth Butt (1903–1993), philanthropist
  • Ruthe B. Cowl (1912–2008), philanthropist from Laredo
  • Minnie Fisher Cunningham (1882–1964), women's suffragist
  • May Dickson Exall (1859–1936), civic leader, founder of Dallas Public Library
  • Gloria Feldt (born 1942), feminist leader, author, political commentator
  • Margaret Formby (1929–2003), founder of the National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame in Fort Worth
  • Mariette Rheiner Garner (1869–1948), Second Lady of the United States
  • Melinda Gates (born 1964), philanthropist, wife of software magnate Bill Gates
  • Edna Gladney (1886–1961), founder of "The Edna Gladney Home" for orphaned children
  • Nellie Gray (1924–2012), pro-life activist
  • Margaret Hunt Hill (1915–2007), heiress, philanthropist
  • Ima Hogg (1882–1975), philanthropist
  • Helen LaKelly Hunt (born 1949), philanthropist for women's causes
  • Lady Bird Johnson (1912–2007), former First Lady of the United States (married to President Lyndon B. Johnson)
  • Maura McNiel (born 1921), activist for women's rights
  • Lucy Pickett (1832–1899), socialite, Southern belle; known as the "Queen of the Confederacy", her portrait appeared on some Confederate currency
  • Cecile Richards (born 1957), activist, president of Planned Parenthood
  • Ruth Carter Stevenson (1923–2013), arts patron, museum founder
  • Virginia Whitehill (1928–2018), activist for women's rights

Entertainment[edit]

Dance[edit]

  • Joshua Allen (born 1989), dancer, 2008 winner of So You Think You Can Dance
  • Lauren Anderson (born 1965), ballet dancer; first African-American ballerina to be principal of a major company (Houston Ballet)
  • Corky Ballas (born 1960), ballroom dancer
  • Mark Ballas (born 1986), ballroom dancer, choreographer, actor, musician, and singer-songwriter
  • Candy Barr (1935–2005), model, burlesque dancer
  • Cyd Charisse (1922–2008), actress, dancer
  • Bebe Daniels (1901–1971), actress, singer, dancer, writer, producer
  • Gussie Nell Davis (1906–1993), physical education teacher who founded the Kilgore College Rangerettes drill team
  • Kelli Finglass (born 1964), dancer, director of Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders
  • Summer Glau (born 1981), dancer and actress, Firefly
  • Chachi Gonzales (born 1996), dancer
  • Nathalie Krassovska (1918–2005), ballerina, ballet teacher[10]
  • Ann Miller (1923–2004), actress, dancer
  • Annette O'Toole (born 1952), dancer, actress
  • Ginger Rogers (1911–1995), actress, singer, dancer
  • Ross Sisters, Betsy (1926–1996), Vickie (1927–2002), and Dixie (1929–1963), Broadway singers, dancers, contortionists
  • Kelly Rowland (born 1981), R&B singer-songwriter, dancer, actress
  • Solange (born 1986), R&B singer-songwriter, actress, model, dancer, producer, director
  • Ben Stevenson (born 1936), artistic director of Houston Ballet and Texas Ballet Theater
  • Patsy Swayze (1927–2013), choreographer, dancer, dance teacher
  • Judy Trammell (born 1958), choreographer for Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders

Fashion and modeling[edit]

  • Lisa Baker (born 1944), Playboy Playmate of the Year
  • Candy Barr (1935–2005), model, burlesque dancer
  • Brooke Burns (born 1978), model, actress
  • Lois Chiles (born 1947), model, actress
  • Chloe Dao (born 1972), fashion designer
  • Hope Dworaczyk (born 1984), model, Playboy Playmate of the Year
  • Kelly Emberg (born 1959), model, former partner of Rod Stewart
  • Hannah Ferguson (born 1992), model
  • Tom Ford (born 1961), former creative director for Gucci, film director
  • Michelle Galdenzi (born 1987), model, actress
  • Jerry Hall (born 1956), model, actress
  • Marcy Hanson (born 1952), Playboy Playmate, actress
  • Angie Harmon (born 1972), model, actress
  • Julie Haus (born 1973), fashion designer
  • Kimberly Holland (born 1982), Playboy model
  • Daina House (born 1954), Playboy centerfold
  • Elisa Jimenez (born 1963), fashion designer, interdisciplinary artist
  • Sandy Johnson (born 1954), Playboy centerfold, actress
  • Tina Knowles (born 1954), businesswoman, fashion designer
  • Pilar Lastra (born 1981), model, Playboy Playmate of the Month
  • Dorian Leigh (Parker) (1917–2008), model, considered one of the first supermodels
  • Kym Malin (born 1962), Playboy Playmate, actress
  • Irlene Mandrell (born 1956), model, actress
  • Brandon Maxwell (born 1984), fashion designer
  • Kim McLagan (1948–2006), model
  • Ali Michael (born 1990), model
  • Kiko Mizuhara (born 1990), model, actress, Japanese television personality
  • Cole Mohr (born 1986), model
  • Chandra North (born 1973), model
  • Joan Severance (born 1958), model, actress
  • Lori Singer (born 1957), actress, model, classical musician
  • Anna Nicole Smith (1967–2007), model, actress
  • Kimberly Kay Smith (born 1983), model, actress
  • Amir Taghi (born 1996), fashion designer
  • Tila Tequila (born 1981), model, television personality
  • Paola Turbay (born 1970), model, actress, beauty pageant winner
  • Ann Ward (born 1991), model, winner of America's Next Top Model, Cycle 15

Film, theater, and television[edit]

A | B | C | D–E | F–G | H | I–J | K–L | M | N–P | Q–R | S | T–U | V–Z


A
  • F. Murray Abraham (born 1939), Academy Award- and Golden Globe Award-winning actor
  • Farrah Abraham (born 1991), reality television personality, actress
  • Amy Acker (born 1976), actress
  • Jensen Ackles (born 1978), actor, Smallville, Supernatural
  • Sunrise Adams (born 1982), actress
  • Norman Alden (1924–2012), actor
  • Kevin Alejandro (born 1976), actor
  • Jaimie Alexander (born 1984), actress
  • Richard Alexander (1902–1989), actor
  • Debbie Allen (born 1950), actress, choreographer, director, producer
  • Joshua Allen (born 1989), dancer, 2008 winner of So You Think You Can Dance
  • Krista Allen (born 1971), actress
  • Marshall Allman (born 1984), actor, Prison Break, True Blood
  • John A. Alonzo (1934–2001), cinematographer
  • Audrey Marie Anderson (born 1975), actress, played Kim Brown on The Unit
  • Jacqueline Anderson (born 1975), actress
  • Wes Anderson (born 1969), director, Bottle Rocket, Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Dana Andrews (1909–1992), actor, The Best Years of Our Lives, Laura
  • Andrew Arbuckle (1887–1938), actor
  • Macklyn Arbuckle (1866–1931), actor
  • Melissa Archer (born 1979), actress
  • Michael Arden (born 1982), actor
  • Kelly Asbury (born 1960), story artist, director, writer, Shrek 2
  • Frank Ashmore (born 1945), actor
  • Tex Avery (1908–1980), animator, cartoonist, director
B
  • Lorri Bagley (born 1973), actress, model, Veronica's Closet, Ice Age
  • G. W. Bailey (born 1944), actor, MASH, Police Academy
  • Joe Don Baker (born 1936), actor, Charley Varrick, Walking Tall
  • Kathy Baker (born 1950), Emmy-winning actress, Picket Fences, Boston Public
  • Paul Baker (1911–2009), actor, director, educator; founded Dallas Theater Center
  • Troy Baker (born 1976), voice actor, musician
  • Greg Baldwin (born 1960), actor, Avatar: The Last Airbender
  • Taylor Ball (born 1987), actor
  • Reginald Ballard (born 1965), character actor, comedian, The Bernie Mac Show, Martin
  • Bob Banner (1921–2011), television producer, writer, director
  • Matt Barr (born 1984), actor
  • Barbara Barrie (born 1931), actress, Suddenly Susan, Barney Miller, Double Trouble
  • Skye McCole Bartusiak (1992–2014), actress
  • Texas Battle (born 1980), actor, played Marcus Walton on The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Jim Beaver (born 1950), actor, played Ellsworth on Deadwood
  • Madge Bellamy (1899–1990), actress
  • Robby Benson (born 1956), actor, director, singer, The Legend of Prince Valiant, Ellen, Beauty and the Beast
  • Robert Benton (born 1932), Academy Award-winning screenwriter and director, Kramer vs. Kramer, Places in the Heart
  • Crystal Bernard (born 1961), actress and singer, television series Wings
  • Angela Bettis (born 1973), actress
  • Nicole Bilderback (born 1975), actress
  • Francelia Billington (1895–1934), actress in silent films
  • Gil Birmingham (born 1966), actor, Billy Black in The Twilight Saga
  • Dustin Lance Black (born 1979), Academy Award-winning screenwriter, director, producer
  • Patricia Blair (1933–2013), actress, Daniel Boone, The Rifleman, The Electric Horseman
  • Justin Blanchard (born 1980), actor
  • Alexis Bledel (born 1981), actress, starred in Gilmore Girls
  • Dan Blocker (1928–1972), actor, played Hoss Cartwright on Bonanza
  • Joan Blondell (1906–1979), Academy Award-nominated actress
  • Don Bluth (born 1937), animator, studio owner, An American Tail, The Land Before Time
  • Larry Blyden (1925–1975), actor, game-show host
  • Spencer Boldman (born 1992), actor
  • John Boles (1895–1969), actor
  • Tiffany Bolton (born 1971), actress, model, talk-show host
  • Matthew Bomer (born 1977), actor, Tru Calling, White Collar
  • Powers Boothe (1948–2017), actor, Deadwood, Tombstone, Southern Comfort
  • Jesse Borrego (born 1962), actor, Fame, 24, Dexter
  • Michael Bowen (born 1953), actor, Jackie Brown, Magnolia, Lost
  • Rob Bowman (born 1960), film and television director, The X-Files, Star Trek: The Next Generation
  • Lombardo Boyar (born 1973), actor, The Bernie Mac Show
  • Richard Bradford (1934–2016), actor, Man in a Suitcase, The Untouchables
  • Abby Brammell (born 1979), actress, played Tiffy Gerhardt on The Unit
  • Larry Brantley (born 1966), voice actor, comedian, radio spokesman
  • Eve Brent (1929–2011), actress
  • Mary Brian (1906–2002), actress
  • James Brown (1920–1992), actor, The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin
  • Tammie Brown (born 1980), actor, drag queen, musician
  • Larry Buchanan (1923–2004), film director, producer, writer
  • Samantha Buck (born 1974), actress, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Betty Buckley (born 1947), film and Tony Award-winning stage actress, singer
  • Norman Buckley (born 1955), television director and editor
  • Dennis Burkley (1945–2013), actor
  • Carol Burnett (born 1933), actress, comedian, The Carol Burnett Show
  • Brooke Burns (born 1978), actress, model
  • Burnie Burns (born 1973), writer, actor, producer, comedian, host, director
  • Marilyn Burns (1949–2014), actress, starred in The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
  • Wendell Burton (1947–2017), actor, The Sterile Cuckoo
  • Gary Busey (born 1944), Academy Award-nominated actor, The Buddy Holly Story, Under Siege
C
  • Bill Camfield (1929–1991), radio and television host, writer, comedian
  • Kate Capshaw (born 1953), actress, married to Steven Spielberg
  • Gina Carano (born 1982), actress, television personality, mixed martial arts fighter
  • Steve Cardenas (born 1974), martial artist and retired actor, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Power Rangers: Zeo
  • Edwin Carewe (1883–1940), film director, actor, producer, writer
  • Thomas Carter (born 1953), director, actor
  • Allen Case (1934–1986), actor, singer
  • John L. Cason (1918–1961), actor
  • Don Castle (1917–1966), actor
  • Darlene Cates (1947–2017), actress
  • Derek Cecil (born 1973), actor, House of Cards
  • Duane Lee Chapman, II (born 1973), Dog the Bounty Hunter
  • Leland Chapman (born 1976), Dog the Bounty Hunter
  • Cyd Charisse (1922–2008), actress, dancer, Singin' in the Rain, The Band Wagon
  • Ricardo Chavira (born 1971), actor, played Carlos Soli on Desperate Housewives
  • Lois Chiles (born 1947), actress, model, Moonraker, The Great Gatsby, Broadcast News
  • Cindy Chiu (born 1980), actress
  • Thomas Haden Church (born 1961), Academy Award-nominated actor, Sideways, Spider-Man 3, All About Steve
  • Victoria Clark (born 1959), Tony Award-winning actress, singer
  • Taylor Cole (born 1984), actress/model, Summerland, The Event
  • Dabney Coleman (born 1932), actor, Buffalo Bill, 9 to 5, The Towering Inferno, Tootsie
  • Jessica Collins (born 1983), actress, played Maggie on Rubicon
  • Lynn Collins (born 1979), actress, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Marcus Collins (born 1974), actor, singer
  • Shanna Collins (born 1983), actress, Swingtown
  • Ellar Coltrane (born 1994), actor
  • Merrill Connally (1921–2001), actor and former county judge, brother of John B. Connally
  • Kevin Cooney (born 1945), actor
  • Chris Cooper (born 1951), actor; winner, Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, Adaptation, Seabiscuit, The Bourne Identity, The Patriot, The Muppets
  • Barry Corbin (born 1940), actor, Urban Cowboy, Nothing in Common, Who's Harry Crumb?
  • Alex Cord (born 1933), actor, Airwolf, rancher
  • Allen Coulter, film and television director, The Sopranos
  • Yvonne Craig (1937–2015), actress
  • Chace Crawford (born 1985), actor
  • Joan Crawford (1908–1977), Academy Award-winning actress, Mildred Pierce, Johnny Guitar, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
  • Catherine Crier (born 1954), television personality, judge
  • Kathryn Crosby (born 1933), actress, Anatomy of a Murder, wife of Bing Crosby
  • Shauna Cross (born 1974), screenwriter, author, roller derby athlete
  • Brett Cullen (born 1956), actor, The Young Riders, Legacy, Ghost Rider
  • Erin Cummings (born 1977), actress, Detroit 1-8-7
  • Bonnie Curtis (born 1966), film producer
D–E
  • Diana Danielle (born 1991), Malaysian actress, born in Houston
  • Bebe Daniels (1901–1971), actress, singer, dancer, writer, producer
  • Linda Darnell (1923–1965), actress, Forever Amber, A Letter to Three Wives
  • Jim Dauterive (born 1957), producer and writer, King of the Hill
  • Kennedy Davenport (Reuben Asberry Jr.) (born 1982), television personality, drag queen, dancer
  • Madison Davenport (born 1996), actress
  • Eddie Dean (1907–1999), singer-songwriter, actor
  • Lezlie Deane (born 1964), actress, singer
  • Marjorie Deanne (1917–1994), actress, first winner of Miss Texas pageant
  • Alana de la Garza (born 1976), actress, Law & Order, CSI: Miami, The Mountain
  • Madison De La Garza (born 2001), teen actress, Desperate Housewives
  • Bob Denver (1935–2005), actor, played Maynard G. Krebs in Dobie Gillis and title role in Gilligan's Island
  • Elizabeth De Razzo (born 1980), actress, played Maria on Eastbound & Down
  • Kaitlyn Dever (born 1996), teen actress, Last Man Standing, Justified
  • Loretta Devine (born 1949), actress, Waiting to Exhale, Grey's Anatomy
  • Dorothy Devore (1899–1976), actress, comedian
  • Jenna Dewan (born 1980), actress, star of Step Up and Take the Lead
  • Elliott Dexter (1870–1941), actor
  • Shae D'Lyn (born 1962), actress, Dharma and Greg
  • Frank Q. Dobbs (1939–2006), screenwriter, director, producer
  • Chris Donahue (born 1958), Academy Award-winning film producer
  • Colby Donaldson (born 1974), actor
  • Michael Dorn (born 1952), star of Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Jessica Drake (born 1974), porn star
  • Haylie Duff (born 1985), actress
  • Hilary Duff (born 1987), actress, singer
  • Karen Dufilho-Rosen (born 1968), Academy Award-winning film producer
  • Josh Duhon (born 1982), actor, played Logan Hayes on General Hospital
  • Sandy Duncan (born 1946), actress, singer, The Sandy Duncan Show, The Hogan Family
  • Kenton Duty (born 1995), teen actor, Shake It Up, Ctrl
  • Shelley Duvall (born 1949), actress, The Shining, Annie Hall, Olive Oyl in film Popeye
  • George Eads (born 1967), actor, plays Nick Stokes in television series CSI
  • Greg Edmonson, music composer for television, movies and video games, King of the Hill, Firefly
  • Shannon Elizabeth (born 1973), actress, American Pie
  • Chris Elley (born 1977), film director, writer, producer
  • Chris Ellis (born 1956), actor
  • Ron Ely (born 1938), actor, Tarzan
  • Molly Erdman (born 1974), actress
  • Bill Erwin (1914–2010), character actor
  • Dale Evans (1912–2001), actress, singer-songwriter, married to Roy Rogers
F–G
  • Morgan Fairchild (born 1950), actress in Dallas television series (one of three actresses to play character "Jenna Wade") and Flamingo Road
  • Parisa Fakhri (born 1975), voice actress, Dragon Ball GT, Fruits Basket
  • Amy Farrington (born 1966), actress
  • Farrah Fawcett (1947–2009), actress and artist, Charlie's Angels, The Burning Bed, Extremities, The Apostle
  • Katie Featherston (born 1982), actress, Paranormal Activity
  • Jay R. Ferguson (born 1974), actor
  • Rosita Fernandez (1919–2006), actress, pop singer
  • Tyra Ferrell (born 1962), actress, The Cape, City, The Bronx Zoo
  • Margaret Field (1922–2011), actress, mother of actress Sally Field
  • Miles Fisher (born 1983), actor
  • Sean Patrick Flanery (born 1965), actor, The Boondock Saints
  • Horton Foote (1916–2009), two-time Academy Award-winning screenwriter
  • Michelle Forbes (born 1965), actress, Homicide: Life on the Street, 24, True Blood
  • Tom Forman (1893–1926), actor, writer, producer
  • Steve Forrest (1925–2013), actor, So Big, Mommie Dearest, North Dallas Forty
  • Robert Foxworth (born 1941), actor, Falcon Crest, Six Feet Under
  • Jamie Foxx (born 1967), Academy Award-winning actor, Ray, Any Given Sunday, Django Unchained
  • James Frawley (born 1936), director, actor, producer
  • Gavin Free (born 1988), video cinematographer
  • Al Freeman Jr. (1934–2012), actor, director, Finian's Rainbow, Malcolm X
  • Robert Fuller (born 1933), actor, rancher
  • Chris Furrh (born 1974), actor
  • Jennifer Garner (born 1972), actress, 13 Going on 30, Dallas Buyers Club, Draft Day, television series Alias
  • Joy Garrett (1945–1993), actress, singer
  • Greer Garson (1904–1996), Academy Award-winning actress
  • Nancy Gates (born 1926), actress
  • Lynda Day George (born 1944), actress, television series Mission: Impossible
  • Richard Gilliland (born 1950), actor
  • Peri Gilpin (born 1961), actress, Frasier
  • Michael Gladis (born 1977), actor, Mad Men, Eagleheart
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (born 1953), film director
  • Summer Glau (born 1981), dancer and actress, Firefly
  • Carlin Glynn (born 1940), actress, singer
  • Dale Godboldo (born 1975), actor
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry (born 1971), actress, singer-songwriter
  • Mike Gomez (born 1951), actor
  • Selena Gomez (born 1992), actress and singer, formed band Selena Gomez & The Scene
  • Nicholas Gonzalez (born 1976), actor
  • Pedro Gonzalez-Gonzalez (1925–2006), character actor
  • Jill Goodacre (born 1965), actress, model
  • Mckenna Grace (born 2006), actress
  • Brea Grant (born 1981), actress, played Daphne Millbrook on Heroes
  • Teresa Graves (1948–2002), actress
  • David Gordon Green (born 1975), filmmaker
  • Nan Grey (1918–1993), actress
  • Corinne Griffith (1894–1979), actress
  • Kristin Griffith (born 1953), actress
  • Texas Guinan (1884–1933), actress, singer, entrepreneur
  • Anne Gwynne (1918–2003), actress
H
  • Tommy Habeeb (born 1958), actor, writer, producer
  • Sara Haden (1899–1981), actress
  • Reed Hadley (1911–1974), actor, Racket Squad
  • Sarah Hagan (born 1984), actress
  • Emily Hagins (born 1992), film producer, writer, editor, director
  • Larry Hagman (1931–2012), actor, I Dream of Jeannie, Dallas, son of actress Mary Martin
  • Monte Hale (1919–2009), actor, country singer
  • Jackie Earle Haley (born 1961), Academy Award-nominated actor, The Bad News Bears, Breaking Away, Little Children
  • Bug Hall (born 1985), actor
  • Irma P. Hall (born 1935), actress
  • James Hall (1900–1940), actor
  • Jerry Hall (born 1956), model, actress, former wife of Mick Jagger
  • Hope Hampton (1897–1982), actress in silent films
  • John Lee Hancock (born 1956), film director, The Blind Side
  • Gunnar Hansen (1947–2015), actor, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
  • Marcy Hanson (born 1952), actress, Playboy model
  • Jerry Hardin (born 1929), actor
  • Melora Hardin (born 1967), actress
  • Ty Hardin (1930–2017), actor
  • Ann Harding (1903–1981), actress
  • Catherine Hardwicke (born 1955), film director, Twilight
  • Mark Harelik (born 1951), actor, playwright
  • Angie Harmon (born 1972), actress, Law & Order, Rizzoli & Isles
  • William Jackson Harper (born 1980), actor
  • James N. Harrell (1918–2000), actor
  • Woody Harrelson (born 1961), actor, Cheers, Natural Born Killers, White Men Can't Jump, No Country for Old Men, True Detective
  • Laura Harring (born 1964), actress, Mulholland Drive
  • Fran Harris (born 1965), television host, life coach, professional basketball player
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (born 1955), actress, Desperate Housewives, Frasier, It's All Relative, The 5 Mrs. Buchanans
  • Chris Harrison (born 1971), television announcer
  • James V. Hart (born 1960), screenwriter
  • Lisa Hartman-Black (born 1956), actress, Knots Landing
  • Ethan Hawke (born 1970), actor, Training Day, Before Midnight, Dead Poets Society
  • John Hawkes (born 1959), Academy Award-nominated actor, Winter's Bone, Deadwood, The Sessions
  • Brad Hawkins (born 1976), actor, VR Troopers
  • Jerry Haynes (1927–2011), actor, children's television host
  • Ted Healy (1896–1937), vaudeville performer, comedian, actor; created The Three Stooges
  • Amber Heard (born 1986), actress, Friday Night Lights, Pineapple Express, Drive Angry
  • Rick Hearst (born 1965), actor
  • Katherine Helmond (born 1929), actress, Soap
  • Sherman Hemsley (1938–2012), actor, The Jeffersons, adopted El Paso as his hometown
  • Josh Henderson (born 1981), actor, model, singer, Dallas, Desperate Housewives, Over There
  • Logan Henderson (born 1989), actor and singer
  • Tiffany Hendra (born 1971), actress, television personality
  • Kim Henkel (born 1946), screenwriter, director, producer, actor
  • Bill "Tex" Henson (1924–2002), animator
  • Stephen Herek (born 1958), film director, 101 Dalmatians
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt (born 1979), actress, Ghost Whisperer, The Client List
  • Tamara Hext (born 1963), actress, winner of Miss Texas pageant
  • Joel Heyman (born 1971), actor
  • John Benjamin Hickey (born 1963), actor, It's All Relative, The Big C
  • John Hillerman (1932–2017), actor, played English Major domo Higgins on Magnum, P.I.
  • Jordan Hinson (born 1991), actress
  • Junie Hoang (born 1971), actress and plaintiff in Hoang v. Amazon.com
  • Gregory Hoblit (born 1944), television and film director
  • Tommy Hollis (1954–2001), actor
  • Tobe Hooper (1943–2017), director The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, Poltergeist, Salem's Lot
  • William Hootkins (1948–2005), actor, Batman, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Star Wars
  • Roger Horchow (born 1928), Broadway producer, catalog entrepreneur
  • Lee Horsley (born 1955), actor, Matt Houston
  • Larry Hovis (1936–2003), actor, Hogan's Heroes
  • Susan Howard (born 1944), born in Marshall, longtime actress in Dallas television series
  • Matt Hullum (born 1974), director, producer, writer, actor, visual effects supervisor
  • Gayle Hunnicutt (born 1943), actress, Marlowe, The Legend of Hell House
  • Paige Hurd (born 1992), actress, Everybody Hates Chris
  • Tracy Hutson, reality television personality
  • Martha Hyer (1924–2014), Academy Award-nominated actress, Some Came Running, The Carpetbaggers, The Sons of Katie Elder
I–J
  • Judith Ivey (born 1951), film and Tony Award-winning stage actress, director
  • John M. Jackson (born 1950), actor, played Rear Admiral A. J. Chegwidden on JAG
  • Dorothy Janis (1912–2010), actress in silent films
  • Annalee Jefferies (born 1954), actress
  • Chane't Johnson (1976–2010), actress
  • Dakota Johnson (born 1989), actress
  • Janelle Johnson (1923–1995), actress; mother of The Monkees' Micky Dolenz
  • Sandy Johnson (born 1954), actress, model
  • Joe Johnston (born 1950), film director, Jumanji, Jurassic Park III, Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Nick Jonas (born 1992), singer, actor
  • Alex Jones (born 1974), radio host, television host, film producer
  • Angus T. Jones (born 1993), actor, Jake Harper on Two and a Half Men
  • Ashley Jones (born 1976), actress, The Bold and the Beautiful, The Young and the Restless
  • Carolyn Jones (1929–1983), actress, played Morticia Addams on The Addams Family
  • Dick Jones (1927–2014), actor, starring role of Buffalo Bill, Jr. and voice of Pinocchio
  • Jill Marie Jones (born 1975), actress, Girlfriends, Gillian in Georgia
  • L. Q. Jones (born 1927), actor, The Wild Bunch, Casino, originally from Beaumont
  • Margo Jones (1911–1955), theatre founder and director
  • Mickey Jones (born 1941), actor, musician, Home Improvement, Flo
  • Preston Jones (1936–1979), playwright, actor, director
  • Preston Jones (born 1983), actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones (born 1946), Academy Award-winning actor, The Fugitive, Men in Black, Batman Forever, No Country for Old Men, Lincoln
  • Glenn Jordan (born 1936), television director, producer
  • Jonathan Joss (born 1965), actor
  • Mike Judge (born 1962), producer, animator and actor
K–L
  • Joseph Kahn (born 1972), music video, advertising, and feature film director
  • Christian Kane (born 1974), actor, singer, played "Lindsay" on Angel, Close to Home
  • Jon Keeyes (born 1969), film director, producer, screenwriter
  • Allison Keith (born 1974), actor, voice actor
  • Evelyn Keyes (1916–2008), actress, Gone With the Wind
  • Callie Khouri (born 1957), Academy Award-winning screenwriter, director
  • Guy Kibbee (1882–1956), actor
  • Candice King (born 1987), actress best known as Caroline Forbes on The Vampire Diaries
  • Charles King (1895–1957), actor
  • Liza Koshy (born 1996), actress, internet personality
  • Bernard L. Kowalski (1929–2007), film and television director
  • Berry Kroeger (1912–1991), actor
  • Eric Ladin (born 1978), actor, The Killing
  • Christine Lakin (born 1979), actress, Step by Step, Valentine's Day
  • Paul Lambert (1922–1997), actor
  • Sasha Lane (born 1995), actress
  • Wallace Langham (born 1965), actor, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, The Larry Sanders Show, Veronica's Closet
  • Brooke Langton (born 1970), actress
  • Louise Latham (1922–2018), actress
  • Jody Lawrance (1930–1986), actress
  • Sheryl Leach (born 1952), creator of children's programming (Barney & Friends)
  • Katie Leclerc (born 1986), actress
  • Ruta Lee (born 1936), actress[11]
  • Brad Leland (born 1954), actor, Friday Night Lights
  • Joshua Leonard (born 1975), actor, writer, director
  • Hal LeSueur (1901?–1963), actor; brother of Joan Crawford
  • Liana Liberato (born 1995), actress
  • Lar Park Lincoln (born 1961), actress
  • Amy Lindsay (born 1966), actress
  • Rachel Lindsay (born 1985), reality television star, The Bachelorette
  • Richard Linklater (born 1961), director Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Before Sunrise, School of Rock, A Scanner Darkly
  • Cody Linley (born 1989), actor, rapper, singer
  • Lucien Littlefield (1895–1960), actor in silent films
  • Tembi Locke (born 1970), actress, Eureka, Sliders
  • Jacqueline Logan (1901–1983), actress in silent films
  • Joshua Logan (1908–1988), stage and film director
  • Eva Longoria (born 1975), actress, Desperate Housewives
  • Trini Lopez (born 1937), singer and actor, The Dirty Dozen
  • Demi Lovato (born 1992), singer, actress
  • Bessie Love (1898–1986), actress
  • Deirdre Lovejoy (born 1962), actress, Rhonda Pearlman on The Wire
  • Todd Lowe (born 1977), actor
  • Shannon Lucio (born 1980), actress
  • Allen Ludden (1917–1981), emcee, game show host
  • Baruch Lumet (1898–1992), theatre actor, director, teacher
M
  • Donald MacDonald (1898–1959), actor
  • Lydia Mackay (born 1977), voice actress
  • Peter MacNicol (born 1954), Emmy Award-winning actor, Ally McBeal, Chicago Hope, Sophie's Choice
  • Martha Madison (born 1977), actress
  • Terrence Malick (born 1943), director Badlands, Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line
  • Kym Malin (born 1962), actress, model
  • Irlene Mandrell (born 1956), actress, model
  • David Mann (born 1966), actor, singer
  • Tamela Mann (born 1966), actress, singer
  • Stephanie March (born 1974), actress, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Amelia Marshall (born 1958), actress
  • Mary Martin (1913–1990), Emmy Award- and Tony Award-winning actress, mother of actor Larry Hagman
  • Steve Martin (born 1945), actor, The Jerk, Pennies from Heaven, Three Amigos, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Father of the Bride, Parenthood, The Pink Panther
  • Margo Martindale (born 1951), actress, The Riches, 100 Centre Street, The Millers
  • Peter Masterson (born 1934), actor, director, producer, writer
  • Kimberly Matula (born 1988), actress
  • Tim McCanlies (born 1963), screenwriter, director
  • Cameron McCasland (born 1981), filmmaker
  • Matthew McConaughey (born 1969), Academy Award-winning actor, Dallas Buyers Club, A Time to Kill, The Lincoln Lawyer, Contact, Magic Mike, True Detective
  • Carolyn McCormick (born 1959), actress, played Dr. Liz Olivet on Law & Order
  • Jake McDorman (born 1986), actor
  • George McFarland (1928–1993), actor, played "Spanky" in the Our Gang comedies, aka The Little Rascals
  • Bruce McGill (born 1950), actor, Animal House, The Legend of Bagger Vance, 61, Lincoln
  • Jay McGraw (born 1979), television producer and executive producer, author
  • Kevin McHale (born 1988), actor
  • Ben McKenzie (born 1978), actor, The O.C.
  • Alex McLeod (born 1968), actress
  • Scoot McNairy (born 1977), actor, producer, Halt and Catch Fire, 12 Years a Slave, Argo
  • Terrence McNally (born 1939), playwright
  • William McNamara (born 1965), actor
  • Lisa McRee (born 1961), television journalist
  • Leighton Meester (born 1986), actress, Gossip Girl
  • Windell Middlebrooks (1979–2015), actor
  • Liz Mikel (born 1963), actress, singer
  • Ann Miller (1923–2004), actress, dancer
  • Austin Miller (born 1976), actor, dancer, singer
  • Billy Miller (born 1979), actor, The Young and the Restless, All My Children
  • Carl Miller (1893–1979), actor
  • Logan Miller (born 1992), actor, musician
  • McKaley Miller (born 1996), actress, Hart of Dixie, Partners
  • Valarie Rae Miller (born 1974), actress
  • Don Mischer (born 1940), television producer, director
  • Elizabeth Mitchell (born 1970), actress, Lost, V, ER
  • Tom Mix (1880–1940), silent film actor
  • Roger Mobley (born 1949), child actor, Christian pastor
  • Belita Moreno (born 1949), actress
  • Allen R. Morris (born 1954), Emmy Award-winning producer, director and writer
  • Glenn Morshower (born 1959), actor, Agent Aaron Pierce on 24
  • Michael Muhney (born 1975), actor
  • Mitchel Musso (born 1991), actor, singer, musician
  • Megan Mylan (born 1969), Academy Award-winning documentary filmmaker
N–P
  • Jack Nance (1943–1996), actor
  • Edwin Neal (born 1945), actor
  • Tracey Needham (born 1967), actress, Life Goes On, JAG, The Division
  • Pola Negri (1897–1987), silent film actress
  • Austin Nichols (born 1980), actor, Julian Baker on One Tree Hill
  • Derek Lee Nixon (born 1983), actor
  • James Noble (1922–2016), actor, Benson
  • Timothy Nolen (born 1941), Broadway actor/singer, opera singer
  • Chuck Norris, actor, Walker, Texas Ranger
  • Renee O'Connor (born 1971), actress
  • John Baker "Texas Jack" Omohundro (1846–1880), actor, cowboy, frontier scout
  • Ty O'Neal (born 1978), actor
  • Lupe Ontiveros (1942–2012), actress
  • Peter Ostrum (born 1957), veterinarian, former child actor, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • Annette O'Toole (born 1955), actress, Superman III, Smallville
  • Dan Hewitt Owens (born 1947), actor
  • Lee Pace (born 1979), actor
  • Jared Padalecki (born 1982), actor, Gilmore Girls, Supernatural
  • Kevin Page (born 1959), actor, artist
  • Greg Pak (born 1968), film director, comic-book writer
  • Kay Panabaker (born 1990), television actress
  • Fess Parker (1924–2010), actor, Daniel Boone, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Old Yeller
  • Suzy Parker (1932–2003), actress, model
  • Taylor Parks (born 1993), actress
  • Hunter Parrish (born 1987), actor, Weeds
  • Jim Parsons (born 1973), Emmy Award-winning actor, The Big Bang Theory
  • Paul A. Partain (1946–2005), actor
  • Eric Patrick, filmmaker, animator, educator
  • Hank Patterson (1888–1975), actor
  • Bill Paxton (1955–2017), actor and director, Titanic, Apollo 13, Twister, Big Love
  • Evelyn Peirce (1908–1960), actress
  • Eagle Pennell (1952–2002), film director
  • Jack Pepper (1902–1979), vaudeville dancer, singer, comedian, actor, nightclub manager; first husband of Ginger Rogers
  • Piper Perabo (born 1976), actress, Covert Affairs, The Prestige, Looper, Coyote Ugly
  • Marco Perella (born c. 1949), actor
  • Valerie Perrine (born 1943), Academy Award-nominated actress, Lenny, The Electric Horseman, Superman
  • Lou Perryman (1941–2009), actor
  • Madison Pettis (born 1998), actress
  • Cindy Pickett (born 1947), actress, St. Elsewhere, Ferris Bueller's Day Off
  • Arthur C. Pierce (1923–1987), screenwriter, film director
  • Mary Kay Place (born 1947), actress, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, The Big Chill, John Grisham's The Rainmaker
  • Jesse Plemons (born 1988), actor
  • Joan Prather (born 1950), actress
  • Ann Prentiss (1939–2010), actress
  • Paula Prentiss (born 1938), actress, What's New Pussycat?, Where the Boys Are, Catch-22, The Stepford Wives
  • Missi Pyle (born 1972), actress, singer, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, DodgeBall
Q–R
  • Dennis Quaid (born 1954), actor, Breaking Away, The Right Stuff, The Big Easy, Wyatt Earp, Everybody's All-American, Any Given Sunday
  • Randy Quaid (born 1950), actor, The Last Picture Show, The Last Detail, National Lampoon's Vacation, Brokeback Mountain
  • Kevin Rahm (born 1971), actor, Judging Amy, Desperate Housewives, Mad Men, Jesse
  • Steve Railsback (born 1945), actor, Helter Skelter, The Stunt Man
  • Dominic Rains (born 1982), actor
  • Ethan Rains (born 1981), actor
  • Haley Ramm (born 1992), actress
  • Ben Rappaport (born 1986), actor, Outsourced
  • Phylicia Rashād (born 1948), actress, The Cosby Show
  • Jackson Rathbone (born 1984), actor, musician
  • Richard Rawlings (born 1969), reality-television star (Fast N' Loud), entrepreneur, auto mechanic, race car driver
  • Allene Ray (1901–1979), actress
  • Arthur Redcloud, actor
  • Debbie Reynolds (1932–2016), Academy Award-nominated actress and singer, Singin' in the Rain, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, How the West Was Won, Mother, mother of Carrie Fisher
  • Kevin Reynolds (born 1952), screenwriter, director, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Red Dawn
  • Patricia Richardson (born 1951), actress, Jill Taylor on Home Improvement
  • Shannon Richardson (born 1977), actress
  • Noah Ringer (born 1998), actor
  • Emilio Rivera (born 1961), actor, Marcus Álvarez on Sons of Anarchy
  • Rudy Robbins (1933–2011), actor, screenwriter, stuntman, Western singer-songwriter
  • Dallas Roberts (born 1970), actor
  • James Roday (born 1976), actor
  • Gene Roddenberry (1921–1991), Star Trek creator, writer, director, producer
  • Rod Roddy (1937–2003), radio and television announcer
  • Holland Roden (born 1986), actress, Teen Wolf
  • Michelle Rodriguez (born 1978), actress, Lost
  • Raini Rodriguez (born 1993), actress, Paul Blart: Mall Cop
  • Rico Rodriguez (born 1998), teen actor, Modern Family
  • Robert Rodriguez (born 1968), director, producer, writer, composer
  • Ginger Rogers (1911–1995), Academy Award-winning actress, singer, dancer
  • Kylie Rogers (born 2004), child actress, The Whispers, Collateral Beauty, Miracles from Heaven
  • Henry Roquemore (1886–1943), actor
  • Thomas Rosales Jr. (born 1948), stunt man
  • Ross Sisters, Betsy (1926–1996), Vickie (1927–2002), and Dixie (1929–1963), Broadway singers, dancers, contortionists
  • Debby Ryan (born 1993), actress, singer, voice actress
  • Irene Ryan (1902–1973), actress, "Granny" on The Beverly Hillbillies
  • Melissa Rycroft (born 1983), reality television contestant
S
  • Mark Salling (1982–2018), actor
  • Ajai Sanders (born 1967), actress, comedian
  • Jay O. Sanders (born 1953), actor, Crime Story, AfterMASH, The Day After Tomorrow
  • Stark Sands (born 1978), actor
  • John Phillip Santos (born 1957), filmmaker, producer, journalist, author
  • August Schellenberg (1936–2013), actor
  • Robert Schenkkan (born 1953), actor, playwright, screenwriter
  • Thomas Schlamme (born 1950), producer, director
  • Julian Schnabel (born 1951), award-winning film director, visual artist
  • Maïté Schwartz (born 1979), actress
  • Tracy Scoggins (born 1953), actress, The Colbys, Lois & Clark, Babylon 5
  • Kimberly Scott (born 1961), actress
  • Zachary Scott (1914–1965), actor, Mildred Pierce, Cass Timberlane
  • Edward Sedgwick (1892–1953), film director, writer, actor, producer
  • Eileen Sedgwick (1898–1991), actress in silent films
  • Joan Severance (born 1958), actress, model
  • Sarah Shahi (born 1980), actress, Life, Fairly Legal, The L Word
  • Andrew Shapter (born 1966), film director, producer, writer, photographer
  • Karen Sharpe (born 1934), actress, The High and the Mighty
  • Molly Louise Shepard (born 1960), playwright, screenwriter
  • Ann Sheridan (1915–1967), actress, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Kings Row
  • Jim Siedow (1920–2003), actor
  • Lori Singer (born 1957), actress, model, classical musician
  • Marc Singer (born 1948), actor, Michael Donovan on V: The Original Miniseries, V: The Final Battle, and V: The Series
  • Guru Singh (born 1980), actor
  • J. Mack Slaughter Jr. (born 1983), actor
  • Brian J. Smith (born 1981), actor, Stargate Universe, Sense8
  • Bubba Smith (1945–2011), actor, professional football player
  • Jaclyn Smith (born 1947), actress, starred in Charlie's Angels
  • Kimberly Kay Smith (born 1983), model, actress
  • Gus Sorola (born 1978), actor, podcast host
  • Eve Southern (1898–1972), actress
  • Sissy Spacek (born 1949), Academy Award-winning actress, Coal Miner's Daughter, Carrie, Missing, cousin of Rip Torn
  • Merrie Spaeth (born 1948), child and teen actress; now a business and political consultant and educator
  • Aaron Spelling (1923–2006), television producer
  • Georgina Spelvin (born 1936), adult film actress
  • Brent Spiner (born 1949), actor, star of Star Trek: The Next Generation
  • Kim Spradlin (born 1983), reality television personality, interior designer, business owner
  • Andy Stahl (born 1952), actor, The Client, The Patriot, The Blind Side
  • Nick Stahl (born 1979), actor, Sin City, The Man Without a Face, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
  • Jimmy Starr (1904–1991), screenwriter, columnist
  • Jack Starrett (1936–1989), actor, director
  • Chris Steele (born 1966), actor, director
  • Eddie Steeples (born 1973), actor
  • Jennifer Stone (born 1993), actress
  • Matt Stone (born 1971), animator, voice actor, cocreator of South Park with Trey Parker
  • Gale Storm (1922–2009), actress, singer
  • Glenn Strange (1899–1973), actor
  • Sherry Stringfield (born 1967), actress
  • David Sullivan (born 1977), actor
  • Allison Sumrall (born 1979), voice actress
  • Don Swayze (born 1958), actor
  • Patrick Swayze (1952–2009), actor, Dirty Dancing, The Outsiders, Road House, Ghost
  • Madylin Sweeten (born 1991), actress, Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Clarence Swensen (1917–2009), actor
  • Francie Swift (born 1968), actress, Gossip Girl
T–U
  • Ralph Tabakin (1921–2001), actor, Homicide: Life on the Street
  • Margaret Tallichet (1914–1991), actress
  • Sharon Tate (1943–1969), actress, Valley of the Dolls
  • Buck Taylor (born 1938), actor, artist, rancher in Fort Worth
  • Jacqueline Taylor (born 1985), actress, Broadway and cabaret singer
  • Regina Taylor (born 1960), actress, Molly Blane on The Unit; playwright
  • Ron Taylor (1952–2002), actor
  • Henry Thomas (born 1971), actor, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Gangs of New York, All the Pretty Horses
  • Jay Thomas (1948–2017), actor, Mr. Holland's Opus, Cheers
  • Tiffany Thornton (born 1986), actress
  • Stephen Tobolowsky (born 1951), actor, Bob Bishop on Heroes, Ned Ryerson in Groundhog Day
  • Rip Torn (born 1931), Academy Award-nominated actor, Cross Creek, Sweet Bird of Youth, The Cincinnati Kid, Defending Your Life, The Larry Sanders Show, cousin of Sissy Spacek
  • Stacey Travis (born 1964), actress
  • Jesús Salvador Treviño (born 1946), television director
  • Barry Tubb (born 1963), actor, director
  • Alan Tudyk (born 1971), actor
  • Tommy Tune (born 1939), dancer, actor, Broadway director, choreographer
  • Paola Turbay (born 1970), actress, model, The Secret Life of the American Teenager, Cane
  • Janine Turner (born 1962), model, actress, author, radio talk show host
  • Karri Turner (born 1966), actress
  • Meg Turney (born 1987), internet personality, cosplayer, model, vlogger
  • Michael Urie (born 1980), actor, Ugly Betty
V–Z
  • Brenda Vaccaro (born 1939), Academy Award-nominated actress, Once Is Not Enough, Midnight Cowboy, Airport '77
  • Jack Valenti (1921–2007), president of the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA), 1966–2004; special assistant to U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson
  • Greg Vaughan (born 1973), actor, former fashion model, General Hospital, Days of Our Lives, Charmed
  • Conrad Vernon (born 1968), voice actor, writer, director, the Shrek movies, the Madagascar movies, Monsters vs. Aliens
  • Florence Vidor (1895–1977), actress
  • King Vidor (1894–1982), film director, producer
  • Libby Villari (born 1951), actress
  • Tom Virtue (born 1957), actor, Even Stevens, Blades of Glory
  • Elda Voelkel (1911–2001), actress; later documentary filmmaker (as Elda Hartley)
  • Lenny Von Dohlen (born 1958), actor
  • Helen Wagner (1918–2010), actress, played Nancy Hughes on As the World Turns for 54 years
  • Charlotte Walker (1876–1958), actress
  • Jordan Wall (born 1981), actor
  • Isaiah Washington (born 1963), actor, Dr. Preston Burke on Grey's Anatomy
  • Barry Watson (born 1974), actor
  • Ann Wedgeworth (1934–2017), actress, Lana on Three's Company
  • Debbie Weems (1951–1978), actress, singer, Captain Kangaroo
  • Peter Weller (born 1947), actor, RoboCop, Star Trek Into Darkness
  • Noël Wells (born 1986), actress, comedian
  • Bob West (born 1956), actor, Barney & Friends
  • Lisa Whelchel (born 1963), actress, author
  • Forest Whitaker (born 1961), Academy Award-winning actor and director, The Last King of Scotland, Bird, Good Morning, Vietnam, Panic Room, Lee Daniels' The Butler
  • Johnny Whitworth (born 1975), actor, CSI: Miami
  • Caroline Williams (born 1957), actress
  • Guinn Williams (1899–1962), actor
  • JoBeth Williams (born 1948), actress, Poltergeist, The Big Chill, Screen Actors Guild president
  • Ryan Piers Williams (born 1981), actor, director, writer
  • Van Williams (1934–2016), actor
  • Noble Willingham (1931–2004), actor, Walker, Texas Ranger
  • Travis Willingham (born 1981), actor, voice actor
  • Chill Wills (1903–1978), Academy Award-nominated actor and singer
  • Andrew Wilson (born 1964), actor
  • Chandra Wilson (born 1969), actress, Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy
  • Dooley Wilson (1886–1953), actor, singer, played "Sam" in Casablanca
  • Luke Wilson (born 1971), actor, Bottle Rocket, The Royal Tenenbaums, Idiocracy
  • Owen Wilson (born 1968), actor, The Darjeeling Limited, Midnight in Paris, Cars
  • Trey Wilson (1948–1989), actor, Bull Durham, Raising Arizona
  • William D. Wittliff (born 1940), screenwriter, author, photographer
  • Morgan Woodward (1925–2019), actor, Dallas, The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp, Gunsmoke
  • Doug Wright (born 1962), Pulitzer Prize- and Tony Award-winning playwright, screenwriter
  • Robin Wright (born 1966), actress, The Princess Bride, House of Cards
  • Jack Wyatt (1917–2008), host of ABC's Confession (1958–1959), videotaped in Dallas; later an Episcopalian priest in Rockport
  • Natalie Zea (born 1975), actress, Justified, Dirty Sexy Money
  • Nora Zehetner (born 1981), actress
  • Renée Zellweger (born 1969), Academy Award-winning actress, Cold Mountain, Jerry Maguire, Chicago
  • Craig Zisk (born 1950), television director, producer
  • Randy Zisk (born 1959), television director, producer

Comedians[edit]

  • Rodney Carrington (born 1968), comedian
  • Wyatt Cenac (born 1976), stand-up comedian, actor, writer
  • Kambri Crews (born 1971), comedic storyteller, memoirist
  • Jeff Dunham (born 1962), ventriloquist, stand-up comedian
  • Jade Esteban Estrada (born 1975), comedian, actor
  • Bill Engvall (born 1957), comedian, actor
  • Jack Handey (born 1949), writer for Saturday Night Live
  • Bill Hicks (1961–1994), comedian
  • KevJumba (Kevin Wu) (born 1990), comedian, YouTube celebrity
  • Freddy Lockhart (born 1979), comedian, actor
  • Steve Martin (born 1945), comedian, actor
  • Rasika Mathur (born 1976), comedian, actress, Wild 'n Out
  • Grady Nutt (1934–1982), humorist, Baptist minister
  • Alex Reymundo, comedian, actor
  • Iliza Shlesinger (born 1983), comedian
  • Shuckey Duckey (Cecil Armstrong) (born 1956), comedian, circus ringmaster
  • Freddy Soto (1970–2005), comedian, actor
  • Ryan Stout (born 1982), comedian
  • Greg Travis (born 1958), actor, stand-up comedian
  • Paul Varghese (born 1977), comedian
  • Stephnie Weir (born 1967), comedian, actress, MADtv
  • White Chocolate (born 1969), BET Comic View
  • Ron White (born 1956), comedian, actor
  • Dustin Ybarra, comedian, actor

Music[edit]

See also: List of Houston rappers

A
  • Dimebag Darrell Abbott (1966–2004), rock guitarist
  • Jerry Abbott (born 1944), country songwriter, producer
  • Dave Abbruzzese (born 1968), rock drummer
  • Jacques Abram (1915–1998), classical pianist
  • Jay Boy Adams (born 1949), singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Yolanda Adams (born 1961), Grammy Award-winning gospel singer
  • Samuel Adler (born 1928), composer, conductor, educator
  • Pepe Aguilar (born 1968), ranchera/mariachi/pop singer-songwriter
  • Don Albert (1908–1980), jazz trumpeter, bandleader
  • Carter Albrecht (1973–2007), rock keyboardist, guitarist, classical pianist
  • Victor Alessandro (1915–1976), conductor
  • Alger "Texas" Alexander (1900–1954), blues singer
  • Dave Alexander (aka Omar Sharriff) (1938–2012), blues singer, pianist
  • Terry Allen (born 1943), musician
  • Jerry Allison (born 1939), musician
  • Joe Allison (1924–2002), country songwriter, producer
  • Ruby Allmond (1923–2006), country songwriter, fiddler, guitarist
  • Tommy Allsup (1931–2017), rock/country guitarist
  • Nancy Ames (born 1937), pop/folk singer
  • Trey Anastasio (born 1964), rock singer/guitarist
  • Christopher M. Anderson, college band director
  • Coffey Anderson (born 1978), country singer-songwriter
  • Keith Anderson (born 1970), jazz saxophonist
  • Bud Andrews (born 1940), DJ, discovered Jerry Clower
  • Clifford Antone (1949–2006), blues club owner, record producer, mentor to musicians
  • Charlie Applewhite (1932–2001), singer, radio host
  • Katie Armiger (born 1991), country singer
  • Lev Aronson (1912–1988), classical cellist and teacher
  • Charline Arthur (1929–1987), boogie-woogie/blues singer
  • Gene Austin (1900–1972), pop/jazz singer-songwriter
  • James Austin (born 1937), classical trumpet player, educator
  • Larry Austin (1930–2018), composer, educator
  • Gene Autry (1907–1998), country music singer
  • Pedro Ayala (1911–1990), conjunto accordionist-songwriter
Ba–Bm
  • Harry Babasin (1921–1988), jazz bassist
  • Erykah Badu (born 1971), R&B and hip hop singer
  • Zuill Bailey (born 1972), classical cellist
  • Wilfred Bain (1908–1997), music educator
  • Zac Baird (born 1971), rock keyboardist
  • Sam Baker (born 1954), folk singer-songwriter, survived a terrorist bombing attack by Shining Path
  • Marcia Ball (born 1949), blues singer
  • Clint Ballard, Jr. (1931–2008), songwriter
  • Smith Ballew (1902–1984), singer, bandleader, actor
  • Moe Bandy (born 1944), country singer
  • Kirko Bangz (born 1989), southern hip hop music and R&B singer
  • Joseph Banowetz (born 1936), classical pianist, teacher
  • Stephen Barber (born 1952), symphonic/pop/rock composer, arranger
  • Danny Barnes (born 1961), country/jazz/punk banjo player and guitarist
  • Les Baxter (1922–1996), composer of lounge music and exotica
  • Frank Beard (born 1949), drummer in ZZ Top
  • George Beauchamp (1899–1941), maker and inventor of violins and guitars
  • Jim Beck (1916–1956), country music talent agent, record promoter, recording studio owner, A&R engineer, record producer, music publisher
  • Leila Bela, musician, writer, actress (born in Tehran, Iran, immigrated to Austin)
  • Archie Bell (born 1944), singer (Archie Bell & the Drells)
  • Jesse Belvin (1932–1960), R&B pianist, singer-songwriter
  • Tex Beneke (1914–2000), big-band saxophonist, singer, bandleader
  • Ray Benson (born 1951), Western swing singer-songwriter, producer, Asleep at the Wheel
  • Buster Benton (1932–1996), blues guitarist, singer
  • Taz Bentley, rock drummer (Burden Brothers)
  • Shelly Berg (born 1955), jazz pianist and educator
  • David Berman (born 1967), alt-rock singer-songwriter (Silver Jews)
  • Big Moe (Kenneth Moore) (1974–2007), rapper
  • Bill Smith Combo, aka Tommy & The Tom Toms, DFW rock 'n roll group
  • Ryan Bingham (born 1981), country singer-songwriter
  • Scott H. Biram (born 1974), blues, punk, country, heavy metal musician
  • Cedric Bixler-Zavala (born 1974), dub, salsa and progressive rock musician
  • Black Ace (Babe Kyro Lemon Turner) (1907–1972), blues singer, guitarist
  • Clint Black (born 1962), country music singer, raised in Houston
  • Robert Black (1950–1993), classical conductor, pianist, composer
  • William Black (1952–2003), classical pianist, educator
  • Zach Blair (born 1973), Guitarist of Rise Against
  • William Blankenship (1928–2017), opera singer, educator
  • Jules Bledsoe (1898–1943), Broadway singer
  • Julien Paul Blitz (1885–1951), conductor, cellist
  • Blues Boy Willie (born 1946), blues musician
Bn–Bz
  • Zuzu Bollin (1922–1990), blues guitarist
  • Maya Bond (born 2000), singer-songwriter, drummer; born in Osaka, Japan, immigrated to Austin
  • Juke Boy Bonner (1932–1978), blues musician
  • Emanuel Borok (born 1944), classical violinist
  • Brent Bourgeois (born 1958), rock singer, producer
  • Jane Bowers (1921–2000), folk singer-songwriter
  • Euday L. Bowman (1887–1949), ragtime/blues pianist, composer
  • Euel Box (born 1928), music producer, composer, arranger, trumpeter
  • Boxcar Willie (Lecil Travis Martin) (1931–1999), country singer
  • Bill Boyd (1910–1977), country singer, guitarist
  • Craig Wayne Boyd (born 1978), country singer and winner of NBC's The Voice season 7
  • Calvin Boze (1916–1970), jazz/R&B trumpeter
  • Danielle Bradbery (born 1996), country singer
  • Jeff Bradetich (born 1957), classical double bass player and educator
  • Bobby Bradford (born 1934), jazz trumpeter, cornetist, bandleader, composer
  • Doyle Bramhall (1949–2011), blues singer-songwriter, drummer
  • Doyle Bramhall II (born 1968), blues/rock guitarist
  • Zachary Breaux (1960–1997), jazz guitarist
  • David Breeden (1946–2005), classical clarinetist
  • Leon Breeden (1921–2010), jazz bandleader, musician, educator
  • Edie Brickell (born 1966), singer, married to Paul Simon
  • Leon Bridges (born 1989), soul singer-songwriter
  • Billy Briggs (born 1977), independent musician-songwriter
  • Ally Brooke (born 1993), pop singer
  • Karen Brooks (born 1954), country singer
  • Cecil Brower (1914–1965), country fiddler
  • The 5 Browns (born 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986), classical pianist siblings born in Texas, raised in Texas and Utah
  • Charles Brown (1922–1999), blues singer, pianist
  • Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown (1924–2005), blues instrumentalist
  • Jewel Brown (born 1937), jazz/blues singer
  • Lacey Brown (born 1985), folk/pop singer
  • Rex Brown (born 1964), musician
  • Cliff Bruner (1915–2000), western swing fiddler, bandleader
  • Anshel Brusilow (1928–2018), orchestra conductor and violinist
  • Stephen Bruton (1948–2009), country musician
  • Mike Buck (born 1952), blues/rock drummer
  • Betty Buckley (born 1947), actress, singer
  • Teddy Buckner (1909–1994), jazz/Dixieland trumpeter
  • Bun B (Bernard Freeman) (born 1973), rapper
  • T-Bone Burnett (born 1948), rock/country songwriter, musician, producer
  • Gerald Busby (born 1935), classical and film composer
  • Johnny Bush (born 1935), country singer-songwriter
  • William Butler (born 1982), member of Arcade Fire
  • Win Butler (born 1980), lead singer of Canadian indie-rock band Arcade Fire
Ca–Cm
  • Ryan Cabrera (born 1982), singer/songwriter
  • Ernie Caceres (1911–1971), jazz instrumentalist
  • Chris Cagle (born 1968), country music artist
  • Kimberly Caldwell (born 1982), pop singer, actress
  • Tevin Campbell (born 1976), musician
  • Tony Campise (1943–2010), jazz woodwind player
  • Laura Canales (1954–2005), Tejano singer
  • Barney Cannon (1955–2009), country music deejay
  • Hayes Carll (born 1976), country singer-songwriter
  • Chris Carmichael (born 1962), pop/country string instrumentalist, arranger
  • Vikki Carr (born 1941), jazz, pop, country and Latin music singer
  • Georgia Carroll (1919–2011), big-band singer, actress, model
  • Johnny Carroll (1937–1995), rockabilly singer, guitarist
  • John Carter (1929–1991), jazz instrumentalist, composer, club owner
  • Kristopher Carter (born 1972), classical and Emmy Award-winning film composer
  • Cindy Cashdollar (born 1955), Western swing/bluegrass steel guitarist
  • AJ Castillo (born 1986), Tejano singer
  • Joyce Castle (born 1939), opera singer
  • Jason Castro (born 1987), pop singer/guitarist
  • Hollie Cavanagh (born 1993), pop singer
  • John Cerminaro (born 1947), classical horn player
  • Chamillionaire (born 1979), rapper
  • Greyson Chance (born 1997), pop/rock singer, pianist
  • John Barnes Chance (1932–1972), classical composer, timpanist
  • Bruce Channel (born 1940), rock and roll singer
  • Gary Chapman (born 1957), contemporary Christian singer-songwriter
  • Mark Chesnutt (born 1963), country singer-songwriter
  • Chingo Bling (Pedro Herrera III) (born 1979), rapper, producer
  • Harry Choates (1922–1951), Cajun fiddler
  • Charlie Christian (1916–1942), swing/jazz guitarist
  • Ciara (Ciara Harris) (born 1985), musician
  • Gary Clark, Jr. (born 1984), Texas blues musician
  • Guy Clark (born 1941), country singer-songwriter
  • Lakrea Clark (born 1991), singer-songwriter
  • Victoria Clark (born 1959), singer, Tony Award-winning actress
  • Kelly Clarkson (born 1982), singer, American Idol winner
  • Cynthia Clawson (born 1948), Grammy Award-winning gospel singer
  • James Clay (1935–1995), jazz instrumentalist
  • Sonny Clay (1899–1973), jazz pianist, drummer, bandleader
  • Laura Claycomb (born 1968), operatic soprano
  • Van Cliburn (1934–2013), pianist (born in Louisiana, raised in Texas)
Cn–Cz
  • Arnett Cobb (1918–1989), jazz saxophonist
  • Eddie Coker (born 1960), singer-songwriter of music for children
  • Henry Coker (1919–1979), jazz trombonist
  • Gary B.B. Coleman (1947–1994), soul/blues guitarist, singer-songwriter, producer
  • Jerry "Bo" Coleman, radio disc jockey; KDAV in Lubbock
  • Ornette Coleman (1930–2015), jazz saxophonist
  • John Ford Coley (born 1948), rock musician (England Dan & John Ford Coley)
  • Bill Collings (1948–2017), guitar maker
  • Albert Collins (1932–1993), blues musician
  • Jim Collins (born 1956), country singer-songwriter
  • Eugene Conley (1908–1981), opera singer
  • Barbara Smith Conrad (1940–2017), opera singer
  • David Cook (born 1982), rock singer-songwriter (born in Houston, raised in Missouri)
  • Nick Cooper (born 1968), drummer, record producer, composer, filmmaker, social activist
  • Johnny Copeland (1937–1997), blues guitarist, singer
  • Larry Coryell (born 1943), jazz fusion guitarist
  • James Cotton (1935–2017), blues harmonica player, singer-songwriter
  • Josie Cotton (Kathleen Josey) (born 1956), rock singer
  • Orville Couch (1935–2002), country singer-songwriter
  • Cowboy Troy (born 1970), rap singer-songwriter
  • Pee Wee Crayton (1914–1985), R&B/blues guitarist, singer
  • Roger Creager (born 1971), country singer
  • Dash Crofts (born 1940), soft-rock musician (Seals and Crofts)
  • Christopher Cross (born 1951), singer
  • Randy Crouch (born 1952), country instrumentalist
  • Wayne Crouse (1924–2000), violist
  • Rodney Crowell (born 1950), country singer-songwriter
  • Lella Cuberli (born 1945), opera singer
  • Henry Cuesta (1931–2003), jazz/big-band clarinetist
  • Jim Cullum, Jr. (born 1941), Dixieland/jazz cornetist and bandleader
  • Jeff Current, lead singer for Against All Will
D
  • Ted Daffan (1912–1996), country guitarist, songwriter
  • Pappy Daily (1902–1987), country music record producer
  • Floyd Dakil (1945–2010), pop guitarist-songwriter
  • Vernon Dalhart (Marion Slaughter) (1883–1948), country singer-songwriter
  • Ivan Davis (1932–2018), classical pianist
  • Mac Davis (born 1942), musician
  • Monte Hill Davis (1932–2018), classical pianist
  • Ronnie Dawson (1939–2003), rockabilly musician
  • Bobby Day (Robert James Byrd, Sr.) (1928–1990), rock and roll/R&B singer-songwriter, instrumentalist, producer
  • Eddie Dean (1907–1999), country singer-songwriter
  • Jimmy Dean (1928–2010), country singer, television personality, businessman
  • Bill Dees (1939–2012), country songwriter, "Oh, Pretty Woman"
  • Ryan Delahoussaye (born 1976), rock instrumentalist
  • Tim DeLaughter (born 1965), rock singer
  • Lindsay Deutsch (born 1984), concert violinist
  • Al Dexter (1905–1984), country singer
  • Mike Dillon, rock drummer-singer-songwriter
  • Floyd Dixon (1929–2006), R&B pianist, singer
  • Jessy Dixon (1938–2011), gospel singer
  • DJ Screw (Robert Earl Davis, Jr.) (1971–2000), hip-hop artist
  • The D.O.C. (born 1968), rapper
  • Deryl Dodd (born 1964), country music singer-songwriter
  • Helen Donath (born 1940), operatic soprano
  • Kenny Dorham (1924–1972), jazz trumpeter, singer, composer
  • Dorrough (born 1986), rapper
  • Amber Dotson (born 1973), country singer
  • Damita Jo DuBlanc (1930–1998), lounge singer, actress, comedian
  • Sherman H. Dudley (1872–1940), vaudeville and black musical performer and producer
  • Hilary Duff (born 1987), singer
  • Ted Dunbar (1937–1998), jazz guitarist, composer, educator
  • Johnny Duncan (1938–2006), country singer
  • Tommy Duncan (1911–1967), Western swing singer-songwriter
  • Bob Dunn (1908–1971), jazz trombonist, Western swing steel guitarist
  • Holly Dunn (1957–2016), country singer
  • Ronnie Dunn (born 1953), country singer
  • Chauntelle DuPree (born 1981), rock/pop guitarist (Eisley)
  • Garron DuPree (born 1989), rock/pop bass guitarist (Eisley)
  • Sherri DuPree (born 1983), rock/pop singer, guitarist, lyricist (Eisley)
  • Stacy DuPree (born 1988), rock/pop keyboardist, singer (Eisley)
  • Weston DuPree (born 1986), rock/pop drummer (Eisley)
  • Eddie Durham (1906–1987), jazz guitarist, trombonist, composer, arranger
E
  • Robert Ealey (1925–2001), blues singer
  • Steve Earle (born 1955), singer-songwriter, musician
  • Roger Edens (1905–1970), film composer
  • Emily Elbert (born 1988), folk/soul/jazz/pop singer-songwriter
  • Willard Somers Elliot (1926–2000), classical bassoonist
  • Herb Ellis (1921–2010), jazz guitarist
  • Terry Ellis (born 1966), R&B singer (En Vogue)
  • Paul Ellison (born 1941), classical bassist and teacher
  • Joe Ely (born 1947), singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Ralna English (born 1942), singer from The Lawrence Welk Show
  • Roky Erickson (born 1947), rock singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Booker Ervin (1930–1970), jazz saxophonist
  • Alejandro Escovedo (born 1951), rock guitarist, singer-songwriter
  • Dale Evans (1912–2001), country singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Herschel Evans (1909–1939), jazz saxophonist
F
  • Terry Fator (born 1965), singer, ventriloquist, impersonator
  • Fat Pat (Patrick Hawkins) (1970–1998), rapper
  • Jimmy Lee Fautheree (1934–2004), rockabilly singer
  • José Feghali (1961–2014), classical pianist and teacher
  • Wilton Felder (1940–2015), jazz saxophonist, bassist
  • Freddy Fender (1937–2006), musician
  • Keith Ferguson (1946–1997), blues/rock bass guitarist, The Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Rosita Fernandez (1919–2006), Tejano/pop singer, actress
  • Ernie Fields (c. 1904 – 1997), jazz trombonist
  • Carl Finch (born 1951), polka musician, founder of Brave Combo
  • Charles Finger (1867–1941), music teacher, conservatory administrator; later a noted author of children's literature
  • Sonny Fisher (1931–2005), rockabilly singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Rosie Flores (born 1950), country singer
  • Carlisle Floyd (born 1926), opera composer
  • Jim Bob Floyd (born 1929), classical pianist, composer
  • Blaze Foley (Michael Fuller) (1949–1989), folk singer-songwriter
  • Bruce Ford (born 1956), operatic tenor
  • Radney Foster (born 1959), country music singer-songwriter
  • Ruthie Foster (born 1964), blues/folk singer-songwriter
  • Kevin Fowler (born 1966), country singer
  • Curly Fox (1910–1995), country fiddler
  • Kirk Franklin (born 1970), gospel singer
  • Denny Freeman (born 1944), blues instrumentalist, songwriter
  • Eddie Freeman (1909–1987), jazz/flamenco guitarist, arranger, teacher
  • Walter Fried (1877–1925), violinist and conductor
  • Kinky Friedman (born 1944), singer-songwriter, novelist, columnist, candidate for governor of Texas
  • Lefty Frizzell (1928–1975), country singer
  • Steven Fromholz (1945–2014), singer-songwriter
  • Bobby Fuller (1942–1966), rock singer and guitarist
  • Marjorie Fulton (1909–1962), classical violinist and teacher
  • Anson Funderburgh (born 1954), blues guitarist, bandleader
  • Justin Furstenfeld (born 1975), rock singer and guitarist
G
  • Kyle Gann (born 1955), composer, musicologist, music critic
  • Red Garland (1923–1984), jazz pianist
  • Travis Garland (born 1989), singer-songwriter
  • Joy Garrett (1945–1993), big-band singer, actress
  • Henry Garza (born 1978), Los Lonely Boys lead guitarist of San Angelo, 2005 Grammy Award winner
  • Jojo Garza (born 1980), Los Lonely Boys bass of San Angelo, 2005 Grammy Award winner
  • Ringo Garza (born 1981), Los Lonely Boys drummer of San Angelo, 2005 Grammy Award winner
  • Larry Gatlin (born 1948), singer-songwriter, member of the Gatlin Brothers
  • Zelma Watson George (1903–1994), opera singer, musicologist
  • Richard Giangiulio (born 1942), classical trumpet player and conductor
  • Billy Gibbons (born 1949), guitarist in ZZ Top
  • Mickey Gilley (born 1936), country musician
  • Don Gillis (1912–1978), composer, conductor, producer, educator
  • Everett M. Gilmore (1935–2005), classical tubist
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore (born 1945), singer-songwriter
  • Johnny Gimble (1926–2015), country fiddler
  • John Giordano (born 1937), orchestra conductor
  • Jimmy Giuffre (1921–2008), jazz composer, arranger, clarinetist and saxophonist
  • Robert Glasper (born 1978), jazz pianist
  • Jack Glatzer (born 1939), concert violinist
  • Terry Glaze (born 1964), country/heavy-metal singer, guitarist
  • Darrell Glenn (1935–1990), country singer
  • Lloyd Glenn (1909–1985), R&B pianist, bandleader, arranger
  • Tyree Glenn (1912–1974), big band/jazz trombonist
  • Lillian Glinn (1902–1978), blues singer-songwriter
  • David Gockley (born 1943), opera company administrator
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry (born 1971), singer-songwriter, actress
  • David Golub (1950–2000), classical pianist, conductor
  • Selena Gomez (born 1992), actress and singer
  • Allie Gonino (born 1990), actress and pop singer
  • Floyd Graham (1902–1974), bandleader, educator
  • Larry Graham (born 1946), soul, R&B, and funk musician
  • Susan Graham (born 1960), opera singer
  • Donald Grantham (born 1947), classical composer and music educator
  • Jennifer Grassman (born 1984), independent music singer, pianist
  • Mitchell 'Mitch' Grassi (born 1992), a cappella singer
  • Dobie Gray (1940–2011), soul singer-songwriter
  • Jerry Gray (1915–1976), swing-era arranger and bandleader
  • Pat Green (born 1972), country singer-songwriter
  • Thurman Green (1940–1997), jazz trombonist
  • Art Greenhaw, Grammy Award-winning recording artist, producer, engineer[12]
  • Nanci Griffith (born 1953), singer-songwriter
  • Larry Groce (born 1948), singer/songwriter of country music, children's songs; radio host
  • Texas Guinan (1884–1933), western singer, actress
  • David Wendel Guion (1892–1981), composer, arranger of folk tunes
  • Guitar Shorty (David Kearney) (born 1939), blues guitarist
  • Woody Guthrie (1912–1967), folk singer-songwriter (spent several years in Pampa, during the formative period of his youth)
  • Billy Guy (Frank Phillips, Jr.) (1936–2002), R&B/rock and roll singer (The Coasters)
H–I
  • Monte Hale (1919–2009), country singer, actor
  • Gene Hall (1913–1993), jazz saxophonist, music educator
  • Tommy Hall (born 1943), rock electric jug player
  • Stuart Hamblen (1908–1989), country singer, candidate for U.S. President
  • Bob Hames (1920–1998), jazz guitarist
  • Butch Hancock (born 1945), country/folk singer-songwriter
  • Gerre Hancock (1934–2012), organist, composer
  • Tommy Hancock (born 1929), country singer, bandleader
  • John Handy (born 1933), jazz saxophonist
  • John Hardee (1919–1984), jazz saxophonist
  • Maud Cuney Hare (1874–1936), music historian, civil rights activist
  • Roy Hargrove (1969–2018), jazz trumpet player
  • Everette Harp (born 1961), jazz saxophonist
  • Lynn Harrell (born 1944), concert cellist raised in Texas
  • Mack Harrell (1909–1960), operatic baritone
  • Peppermint Harris (Harrison Nelson, Jr.) (1925–1999), R&B singer, guitarist
  • Daniel Hart (born 1976), indie pop singer-songwriter, violinist
  • Earl Harvin, rock drummer
  • Bess Lomax Hawes (1921–2009), folk musician, folklorist
  • Nelly (real name Cornell Haynes) (born 1974), rapper, singer-songwriter, entrepreneur, investor, and occasional actor
  • Gibby Haynes (born 1957), lead singer of the Butthole Surfers
  • Cedric Haywood (1914–1969), jazz pianist
  • Roy Head (born 1941), Roy Head and The Traits
  • Sundance Head (born 1979), country singer-songwriter, contestant from American Idol season 6 and winner of NBC's The Voice season 11
  • Chet Helms (1942–2005), music promoter, called father of the Summer of Love
  • Julius Hemphill (1938–1995), jazz composer, saxophonist
  • Bugs Henderson (1943–2012), blues guitarist
  • Terri Hendrix (born 1968), contemporary folk singer-songwriter
  • Don Henley (born 1947), musician with rock group the Eagles
  • Shifty Henry (1921–1958), R&B/jazz instrumentalist, songwriter
  • Walter Herbert (1898–1975), opera conductor and administrator
  • Ally Brooke Hernandez (born 1993), pop singer
  • Anna Goodman Hertzberg (1864–1937), pianist, civic leader, philanthropist
  • Casey Hess, rock guitarist (Burden Brothers)
  • Carolyn Hester (born 1937), folk singer-songwriter
  • Sara Hickman (born 1963), rock/pop singer-songwriter
  • Johnnie High (1929–2010), country musician and impresario
  • Ray Hildebrand (born 1940), pop singer, Paul & Paula
  • Dusty Hill (born 1945), bass guitarist in ZZ Top
  • Z. Z. Hill (1935–1984), blues singer
  • Tish Hinojosa (born 1955), Mexican-American folk singer
  • Desmond Hoebig (born 1961), classical cellist and teacher
  • Ernst Hoffmann (c. 1899 – 1956), orchestra conductor
  • Adolph Hofner (1916–2000), western swing bandleader
  • Smokey Hogg (1914–1960), country blues singer, guitarist
  • Jennifer Holliday (born 1960), Grammy Award-winning singer, actress
  • Buddy Holly (1936–1959), singer-songwriter
  • Steve Holy (born 1972), country singer
  • Sam Lightnin' Hopkins (1912–1982), blues musician
  • Johnny Horton (1925–1960), country singer
  • Brad Houser (born 1960), rock instrumentalist
  • Scott Hoying (born 1991), a cappella singer
  • Frank Huang (born 1978), concert violinist
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard (born 1946), country singer-songwriter
  • Bill Hughes (1930–2018), jazz trombonist, bandleader
  • Joe "Guitar" Hughes (1937–2003), blues singer, guitarist
  • Bobbi Humphrey (born 1950), jazz flutist
  • Jerry Hunt (1943–1993), avant-garde composer
  • Ivory Joe Hunter (1914–1974), R&B singer-songwriter, pianist
  • Long John Hunter (1931–2016), blues guitarist, singer-songwriter
  • Willie Hutch (1944–2005), blues/R&B singer-songwriter, instrumentalist, record producer
  • Clarence Hutchenrider (1908–1991), jazz clarinetist
  • Walter Hyatt (1949–1996), folk singer, guitarist
J
  • Jill Jackson (born 1942), pop singer, Paul & Paula
  • Melvin Jackson (1915–1976), blues guitarist
  • Ronald Shannon Jackson (born 1940), jazz drummer
  • Illinois Jacquet (1922–2004), jazz saxophonist, bassoonist
  • Russell Jacquet (1917–1990), jazz trumpeter
  • Sarah Jaffe (born 1986), folk/rock singer-songwriter
  • Casey James (born 1983), pop/country singer, guitarist
  • Harry James (1916–1983), jazz/big band trumpeter (lived and worked in Beaumont as an adolescent)
  • Sarah Jarosz (born 1991), Americana/bluegrass singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Blind Lemon Jefferson (1897–1929), blues musician
  • Speight Jenkins (born 1937), opera administrator, producer
  • Waylon Jennings (1937–2002), country singer
  • Michael Jerome (born 1967), rock drummer
  • Flaco Jiménez (born 1939), Tejano accordionist
  • Santiago Jiménez, Jr. (born 1961), conjunto accordionist
  • Kari Jobe (born 1981), Christian singer-songwriter
  • Joe Tex (Joseph Arrington, Jr.) (1935–1982), soul singer-songwriter
  • Evan Johns (born 1956), rockabilly guitarist
  • Blind Willie Johnson (1897–1945), blues/spirituals singer, guitarist
  • Budd Johnson (1910–1984), jazz saxophonist
  • Conrad O. Johnson (1915–2008), music educator
  • David N. Johnson (1922–1987), classical organist, composer, educator
  • Eric Johnson (born 1954), rock/jazz/country guitarist
  • Gus Johnson (1913–2000), jazz drummer
  • Keg Johnson (1908–1967), jazz trombonist
  • Money Johnson (1918–1978), jazz trumpeter
  • Virgil L. Johnson (born 1935), musician, The Velvets
  • Willie Neal Johnson (1935–2001), gospel singer
  • Daniel Johnston (born 1961), rock singer-songwriter
  • Nicholas Jonas (born 1992), singer, guitarist of the Jonas Brothers
  • George Jones (1931–2013), country singer
  • Little Hat Jones (1899–1981), blues singer, guitarist
  • Maggie Jones (1894–unknown), blues singer, pianist, known as "The Texas Nightingale"
  • Mike Jones (born 1981), rapper
  • Norah Jones (born 1979), soul/folk singer-songwriter, born in New York City but raised in Texas
  • Tom Jones (born 1928), lyricist of musical theater
  • Janis Joplin (1943–1970), blues/rock singer
  • Scott Joplin (c. 1867 – 1917), ragtime musician and composer
  • Esteban Jordan (1939–2010), conjunto/Tejano accordionist
  • Jimmy Joy (1902–1962), jazz/big-band saxophonist, clarinetist
K
  • Kurt Kaiser (1934–2018), church music composer
  • Benjamin Kamins (born 1952), classical bassoonist
  • Milton Katims (1909–2006), concert violist and conductor
  • Robert Earl Keen (born 1957), singer-songwriter
  • Bobby Keys (1943–2014), rock/jazz saxophonist, played with The Rolling Stones
  • Peck Kelley (1898–1980), jazz pianist and bandleader
  • Kent Kennan (1913–2003), classical composer
  • King Curtis (Curtis Ousley) (1934–1971), R&B/pop saxophonist
  • Freddie King (1934–1976), blues guitarist and singer
  • Ralph Kirshbaum (born 1946), cellist
  • Beyoncé (born 1981), R&B singer, actress
  • John Knowles (born 1942), popular/classical guitarist, composer, arranger, music educator, physicist
  • Solange Knowles (born 1986), R&B singer-songwriter, actress, model, dancer
  • Buddy Knox (1933–1999), rockabilly singer-songwriter
  • Normani Kordei (born 1996), pop singer, dancer
  • Karl Korte (born 1928), composer, music educator
  • Lili Kraus (1903–1986), classical pianist
  • Hans Kreissig (1857–1929), conductor, pianist, educator; created Dallas Symphony Orchestra
  • Kris Kristofferson (born 1936), singer-songwriter, actor
  • Philip Krumm (born 1941), composer
L
  • Fredell Lack (1922–2017), concert violinist and teacher
  • Eugene Lacritz (1929–2012), classical/Broadway clarinetist, saxophonist, conductor
  • Jimmy LaFave (1955–2017), folk/country/rock singer-songwriter
  • Gary Lakes (born 1950), opera singer
  • Alex Lambert (born 1990), pop singer-songwriter
  • Miranda Lambert (born 1983), country music singer/songwriter
  • Harold Land (1928–2001), bop saxophonist
  • Kasey Lansdale (born 1988), country singer-songwriter
  • Milt Larkin (1910–1996), jazz trumpeter, bandleader
  • Prince Lasha (1929–2008), jazz instrumentalist
  • William P. Latham (1917–2004), classical composer
  • Melissa Lawson (born 1976), country singer
  • Lead Belly (Huddie Ledbetter) (1888–1949), blues musician
  • Paul Leary (born 1957), rock guitarist
  • Johnny Lee (born 1946), country singer
  • Will Lee (born 1952), jazz/rock bassist
  • William Franklin Lee III (1929–2011), jazz pianist, composer, arranger, author, music educator
  • Raymond Lewenthal (1923–1988), concert pianist
  • Vaden Todd Lewis (born 1965), grunge singer-guitarist (The Toadies, Burden Brothers)
  • Willie Lewis (1905–1971), jazz clarinetist, bandleader
  • Lil Flip (Wesley Weston, Jr.) (born 1981), rapper
  • Mance Lipscomb (1895–1976), Blues singer, guitarist
  • Robert Lipsett (born 1947), concert violinist and master teacher
  • Bill Lister (1923–2009), country singer
  • Andrew Litton (born 1959), orchestra conductor
  • Lisa Loeb (born 1968), singer-songwriter, actress
  • Hannibal Lokumbe (born Marvin Peterson) (born 1948), jazz trumpet player, composer
  • Alan Lomax (1915–2002), folk singer, guitarist, ethnomusicologist, folklorist
  • John London (1942–2000), pop/rock guitarist, songwriter; television production crew
  • Jim Long (born 1943), music producer, publisher; entrepreneur
  • Isidro López (born 1929), Tejano bandleader
  • Trini Lopez (born 1937), Hispanic musician, singer
  • Demi Lovato (born 1992), singer, actress
  • Lyle Lovett (born 1957), singer-songwriter
  • David Lowery (born 1960), rock guitarist, singer-songwriter
  • Josephine Lucchese (1893–1974), opera singer
  • LeToya Luckett (born 1981), singer
  • Bob Luman (1937–1978), country/rockabilly singer
  • Lunic (Kaitee Page) (born 1985), electropop singer, multi-instrumentalist
  • Ray Lynch (born 1943), classical guitarist and lutenist
Ma–Mm
  • Richard "Machine Gun Kelly" Baker (born 1990), rapper
  • Michael Madden (born 1979), bassist for Maroon 5
  • Clif Magness, pop songwriter, producer
  • Martie Maguire (born 1969), country singer-songwriter (The Dixie Chicks)
  • Austin Mahone (born 1996), pop singer
  • Martin Mailman (1932–2000), classical composer and educator
  • Lloyd Maines (born 1951), musician, producer
  • Natalie Maines (born 1974), musician
  • Petronel Malan (born 1974), concert pianist
  • Kirstin 'Kirstie' Maldonado (born 1992), a cappella singer
  • Post Malone (born 1995), rap singer-songwriter
  • Barbara Mandrell (born 1948), country singer
  • Louise Mandrell (born 1954), country singer
  • David Mann (born 1966), gospel singer, actor
  • Tamela Mann (born 1966), gospel singer, actress
  • Chris Marion (born 1962), rock musician member of Little River Band
  • Tina Marsh (1954–2009), jazz singer, composer
  • David Martin (1937–1987)[13] rock musician, member of Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs, Tommy & The Tom Toms
  • Mary Martin (1913–1990), Broadway singer, actress
  • Narciso Martínez (1911–1992), conjunto singer, accordionist
  • Óscar Martínez (born 1934), Tejano musician, songwriter
  • Rhema Marvanne (born 2002), gospel singer
  • Eduardo Mata (1942–1995), orchestra conductor
  • Johnny Mathis (born 1935), singer
  • Johnny "Country" Mathis (1930–2011), country singer-songwriter
  • Rich Matteson (1929–1993), jazz brass player, bandleader, educator
  • Pete Mayes (1938–2008), blues singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Sally Mayes (born 1959), Broadway singer and actress, jazz/rock singer
  • Timothy McAllister (born 1972), classical saxophonist
  • Leon McAuliffe (1917–1988), Western swing guitarist
  • W. Francis McBeth (1933–2012), composer, music educator
  • Erin McCarley (born 1979), alternative music singer-songwriter
  • Delbert McClinton (born 1940), singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Mary McCormic (1889–1981), opera singer, educator
  • Neal McCoy (born 1958), country singer
  • David McEnery (1914–2002), country/Christian singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Ray McKinley (1910–1995), jazz drummer, singer, bandleader
  • Eliza Jane McKissack (1828–1900), music educator and administrator, singer, pianist
  • Ian McLagan (1945–2014), rock keyboardist
  • Cosmé McMoon (1901–1980), classical pianist, accompanied Florence Foster Jenkins
  • James McMurtry (born 1962), folk-rock singer-songwriter, son of novelist Larry McMurtry
  • Cindy McTee (born 1953), classical composer
  • Meat Loaf (born 1951), singer, actor
  • David Meece (born 1952), contemporary Christian singer, pianist
  • Lydia Mendoza (1916–2007), Tejano singer
  • Tom Merriman (1924–2009), commercial/jazz composer, arranger, producer, bandleader, educator
  • Tift Merritt (born 1975), rock/country singer-songwriter
  • Augie Meyers (born 1940), rock/Tejano keyboard player
  • Louis Meyers (1955–2016), co-founder of South by Southwest music and media festival, multi-instrumentalist
  • Bunny Michael, visual artist, musician, and rapper
  • Aryn Michelle (born 1983), Christian pop/rock singer-songwriter
  • Liz Mikel (born 1963), jazz singer, actress
  • Amos Milburn (1927–1980), R&B singer, pianist
  • Buddy Miles (1947–2008), rock drummer
  • Frankie Miller (born 1931), country musician
  • Julie Miller (born 1956), country singer-songwriter
  • Rhett Miller (born 1970), alt-country singer
  • Roger Miller (1936–1992), singer-songwriter
  • Steve Miller (born 1943), blues/rock guitarist
  • Mary Mills (born 1964), opera singer
Mn–Mz
  • Charles Moffett (1929–1997), jazz drummer
  • Bill Moffit (1926–2008), marching-band director, music arranger and composer
  • Johnny Moore (1906–1969), blues singer, guitarist
  • Oscar Moore (1916–1981), jazz/blues guitarist
  • Tiny Moore (1920–1987), western swing instrumentalist
  • Whistlin' Alex Moore (1899–1989), blues pianist, singer, whistler
  • Michael Morales (born 1963), rock/pop singer-songwriter
  • Jason Moran (born 1975), jazz pianist
  • Mike Morgan (born 1959), blues guitarist, harmonica player, singer-songwriter
  • Craig Morris (born 1968), classical trumpet player, educator
  • Gary Morris (born 1948), country singer, actor
  • Harold Morris (1890–1964), classical pianist, composer, educator
  • Jay Hunter Morris (born 1963), opera singer
  • Maren Morris (born 1990), country singer-songwriter
  • Ella Mae Morse (1924–1999), blues/jazz/pop singer
  • Mark Morton (born 1960), classical double bass player
  • Lacey Mosley (born 1981), lead singer of alternative metal band Flyleaf
  • Moon Mullican (1909–1967), country singer-songwriter, pianist
  • Michael Martin Murphey (born 1945), country singer-songwriter
  • Kacey Musgraves (born 1988), country singer-songwriter
  • Mason Musso (born 1989), pop/rock singer-songwriter
  • Sam Myers (1936–2006), blues singer, instrumentalist
N–O
  • Johnny Nash (born 1940), pop singer-songwriter
  • Emilio Navaira (1962–2016), Latin pop/country musician
  • Sam Neely (1948–2006), country singer, guitarist
  • Nelly (born 1978), rapper
  • Jimmy Nelson (1928–2007), blues singer-songwriter
  • Steady Nelson (1913–1988), jazz/swing trumpeter
  • Willie Nelson (born 1933), country singer-songwriter
  • Michael Nesmith (born 1942), singer with The Monkees
  • Mickey Newbury (1940–2002), country/folk singer-songwriter
  • David "Fathead" Newman (1933–2009), jazz saxophonist
  • Johnny Nicholas (born 1948), blues singer, pianist
  • Elena Nikolaidi (1909–2002), opera singer and teacher
  • John Nitzinger (born 1948), rock guitarist, songwriter
  • Timothy Nolen (born 1941), opera singer, Broadway singer and actor
  • Normani (born 1996), pop singer
  • Daron Norwood (1965–2015), country singer
  • Salim Nourallah (born 1967), alt-country singer-songwriter
  • Darrell Nulisch (born 1952), blues singer
  • Gary P. Nunn (born 1945), country singer-songwriter
  • Phil Ochs (1940–1976), folk singer-songwriter
  • W. Lee "Pappy" O'Daniel (1890–1969), country-western singer-songwriter, Texas governor, and U.S. senator
  • Adolfo Odnoposoff (1917–1992), classical cellist and teacher
  • O.G. Style (Eric Woods) (1970–2008), rapper
  • Paul Olefsky (1926–2013), classical cellist and teacher
  • Pauline Oliveros (1932–2016), avant-garde composer, performance artist
  • Gene O'Quin (1932–1978), country singer
  • Roy Orbison (1936–1988), singer-songwriter
  • K. T. Oslin (born 1941), country singer-songwriter
  • Tommy Overstreet (1937–2015), country singer
  • Buck Owens (1929–2006), country singer
P–Q
  • Hot Lips Page (1908–1954), jazz trumpeter, bandleader
  • Knocky Parker (1918–1986), country/jazz pianist
  • Dean Parks, studio musician
  • Vinnie Paul (Abbott) (1964–2018), rock drummer, producer
  • Glen Payne (1926–1999), gospel singer
  • Leon Payne (1917–1969), country singer-songwriter
  • Maurice Peress (born 1930), classical conductor, educator
  • Paul Peress (born 1959), jazz/world music drummer, composer, producer
  • Chris Pérez (born 1969), rock guitarist, singer-songwriter
  • Jay Perez, Tejano singer-songwriter
  • Jack Petersen (born 1933), jazz guitarist, educator
  • Ray Peterson (1939–2005), pop singer
  • Esther Phillips (1935–1984), R&B/jazz/pop/country singer
  • Washington Phillips (1880–1954), gospel singer, instrumentalist
  • Buster Pickens (1916–1964), blues pianist
  • Patrice Pike (born 1970), rock/soul singer-songwriter-guitarist
  • Ben J. Pierce (born 1999),r, singer-songwriter, actor
  • Pimp C (Chad Butler) (1973–2007), rapper
  • Mark Pirro (born 1970), rock bass player
  • Harvey Pittel (born 1943), classical saxophonist
  • Howard Pollack (born 1952), classical pianist, musicologist, author, professor
  • Joe Poovey (1941–1998), rockabilly singer-songwriter
  • The Powell Brothers (Taylor Powell and Blake Powell), country musicians
  • Billy Preston (1946–2006), soul musician
  • Johnny Preston (1939–2011), pop singer
  • Ray Price (1926–2013), country singer
  • Sammy Price (1908–1992), jazz/blues pianist, bandleader
  • Toni Price (born 1961), country/blues singer
  • Charley Pride (born 1938), country singer
  • P. J. Proby (born 1938), singer-songwriter, actor
  • Wynne Pyle (1881–1971), classical pianist
  • Queen Ida (Ida Lewis Guillory) (born 1929), Creole/zydeco accordionist
  • Abraham Quintanilla, Jr. (born 1939), Tejano singer-songwriter, producer
R
  • Ezra Rachlin (1915–1995), orchestra conductor, pianist
  • RaeLynn (Racheal Lynn Woodward) (born 1994), country singer
  • Gene Ramey (1913–1984), jazz double bassist
  • Richard Ramirez, noise musician
  • Willis Alan Ramsey (born 1951), country singer-songwriter
  • Jon Randall (born 1969), country singer-songwriter
  • Mickey Raphael (born 1951), country/rock harmonica player
  • Tha Realest (Jevon Jones) (born 1974), rapper
  • Jaret Reddick (born 1972), punk singer-songwriter, guitarist, Bowling for Soup
  • Dewey Redman (1931–2006), jazz saxophonist
  • Goebel Reeves (1899–1959), folk singer
  • Jim Reeves (1923–1964), country/pop singer-songwriter
  • Claire Raphael Reis (1888–1978), classical music promoter, musicologist, educator
  • Max Reiter (1905–1950), classical orchestra conductor
  • Nicola Rescigno (1916–2008), opera conductor
  • Timothy Rhea (born 1967), conductor, music educator
  • Sonny Rhodes (born Clarence Edward Smith) (born 1940), blues singer, guitar player
  • John Rich (born 1974), country music singer-songwriter
  • J.P. (The Big Bopper) Richardson (1930–1959), singer
  • Jim Riggs (born 1941), saxophonist, educator
  • Jeannie C. Riley (born 1945), country singer
  • LeAnn Rimes (born 1982), country singer; born in Mississippi, but grew up in Garland
  • Cowboy Slim Rinehart (1911–1948), country singer
  • Tex Ritter (1905–1974), singer/ actor, father of actor John Ritter
  • Rudy Robbins (1933–2011), Western singer-songwriter, actor, screenwriter, stuntman
  • LaTavia Roberson (born 1981), singer
  • Eck Robertson (1887–1975), country fiddler
  • Don Robey (1903–1975), blues songwriter, record producer
  • Hal Robinson (born 1952), classical string bass player
  • Sharon Robinson (born 1949), concert cellist
  • Emily Robison (born 1972), country singer-songwriter (The Dixie Chicks)
  • Jimmie Rodgers (1897–1933), country singer
  • Carrie Rodriguez (born 1978), folk singer-songwriter, fiddler
  • Danny Rodriguez (1967–1990), Christian rapper
  • David Rodriguez (born 1952), folk singer-songwriter
  • Johnny Rodriguez (born 1951), country singer
  • Omar Rodríguez-López (born 1975), Dub and Progressive rock musician
  • Robert Xavier Rodríguez (born 1946), classical composer
  • Herbert Rogers (1929–1983), classical pianist and teacher
  • Kenny Rogers (born 1938), country singer-songwriter
  • Randy Rogers, country singer
  • Gene Roland (1921–1982), jazz composer, musician
  • A. Clyde Roller (1914–2005), conductor and music educator
  • Moreland Kortkamp Roller (1916–2006), classical pianist and teacher
  • Lulu Roman (born 1947), country/gospel singer, comedian
  • Kelly Rowland (born 1981), R&B singer-songwriter, dancer, actress
  • Corey Rozzoni (born 1973), rock guitarist (Burden Brothers)
  • Nancy Rumbel (born 1951), classical/new-age oboist, ocarina player, won Grammy Award
  • Tim Rushlow (born 1966), country musician
Sa–Sm
  • Doug Sahm (1941–1999), Tejano musician-songwriter
  • Carl St.Clair (born 1952), orchestra conductor
  • St. Vincent (Annie Clark) (born 1982), pop singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Olga Samaroff (1880–1948), classical pianist and teacher
  • Joe Sample (1939–2014), jazz pianist, composer
  • Domingo "Sam" Samudio (born 1937), rock 'n' roll musician, bandleader, entertainer ("Sam the Sham")
  • George Sanger (born 1957), video-game music composer
  • Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio (born 1960), violinist
  • Simon Sargon (born 1938), classical composer, pianist, conductor
  • Ray Sasaki (born 1948), trumpet player, educator
  • Leslie Satcher (born 1962), country and bluegrass singer
  • Billy Jack Saucier (1931–1987), country fiddler
  • Boz Scaggs (born 1944), singer-songwriter
  • Tony Scalzo (born 1964), pop/rock singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Scarface (born 1970), rapper
  • Haley Scarnato (born 1982), American Idol (season 6) finalist (8th place)
  • Harvey Schmidt (born 1929), musical theatre composer (The Fantasticks)
  • Eduard Schmieder (born 1948), classical violinist, teacher
  • David Schnaufer (1952–2006), folk dulcimer player, music educator
  • Jerry Scoggins (1911–2004), country singer
  • Kendrick Scott (born 1980), jazz drummer, bandleader, composer
  • Travis Scott (Jacques Webster Jr.) (born 1992), hip hop recording artist, music producer
  • Dan Seals (1948–2009), rock/country musician (England Dan & John Ford Coley)
  • Jim Seals (born 1941), soft-rock musician (Seals and Crofts)
  • Lynn Seaton (born 1957), jazz bassist, educator
  • Selena (Selena Quintanilla) (1971–1995), Tejano/pop singer
  • Jason Sellers (born 1971), country singer-songwriter
  • Arban Severin (born 1976), composer of electronic music, film scores; producer
  • Charlie Sexton (born 1968), rock guitarist, singer-songwriter
  • Allen Shamblin (born 1959), country songwriter
  • Ray Sharpe (born 1938), rockabilly singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Billy Joe Shaver (born 1939), country singer-songwriter
  • Robert Shaw (1908–1985), blues pianist
  • Bob (1909–1983), Joe (1911–1980), and Merle Shelton (1917–1982), country musicians, The Shelton Brothers
  • Chad Shelton (born 1971), opera singer
  • Harry Sheppard (born 1928), jazz vibraphonist
  • John Sheridan (born 1946), jazz pianist
  • Amanda Shires (born 1982), country singer-songwriter, fiddler
  • Michelle Shocked (born 1962), singer-songwriter, musician
  • Jade Simmons (born 1977), classical pianist; was also Miss Illinois
  • Ashlee Simpson (born 1984), singer
  • Jessica Simpson (born 1980), singer
  • Lori Singer (born 1957), concert cellist (better known as actress)
  • Slim Thug (born 1980), rapper
  • Brinton Averil Smith (born 1969), classical cellist
  • Buster Smith (1904–1991), jazz saxophonist
  • Chris "Frenchie" Smith, pop/rock record producer, guitarist, songwriter
  • Elliott Smith (1969–2003), rock singer-songwriter
  • Granger Smith (born 1979), country singer-songwriter
  • Julia Smith (1905–1989), composer, pianist, author
  • Ruby Jane Smith (born 1994), bluegrass fiddler, singer-songwriter
  • Tim Smith, rock instrumentalist
Sn–Sz
  • Doak Snead (born 1949), singer/songwriter
  • Ed Soph (born 1945), jazz drummer, educator
  • J. D. Souther (born 1945), country/rock singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Billie Jo Spears (1937–2011), country singer
  • Victoria Spivey (1906–1976), blues singer-songwriter
  • SPM (Carlos Coy) (born 1970), Chicano rapper
  • Terry Stafford (1941–1996), country/pop singer-songwriter
  • Kay Starr (1922–2016), pop/jazz singer
  • Lanny Steele (1933–1994), jazz pianist, music educator, composer, jazz festival promoter
  • Daniel Sternberg (1913–2000), classical conductor, composer, educator
  • B. W. Stevenson (1949–1998), country/pop singer-songwriter
  • Stephen Stills (born 1945), singer-songwriter
  • Sly Stone (Sylvester Stewart) (born 1943), soul/funk singer-songwriter (Sly and the Family Stone)
  • George Strait (born 1952), country singer
  • Nikki Stringfield (born 1990), guitarist for The Iron Maidens and Before the Mourning
  • Steven Stucky (1949–2016), Pulitzer Prize-winning classical composer
  • Eric Stuer (1953–2008), drummer
  • Lacey Nicole Sturm (born 1981), Alternative metal, Post-grunge, Hard rock Flyleaf
  • Deanna Summers (born 1940), songwriter, born in Mississippi
  • Gene Summers (born 1939), rock 'n roll singer ("School of Rock 'n Roll", "Big Blue Diamonds")
  • Helen Sung (born 1970), jazz pianist
  • Doug Supernaw (born 1960), country singer-songwriter
  • Jeffrey Swann (born 1951), classical pianist
  • Sunny Sweeney (born 1976), country music singer
T–V
  • Horace Tapscott (1934–1999), jazz pianist, composer
  • Buddy Tate (1913–2001), jazz saxophonist
  • Jacqueline Taylor (born 1985), Broadway/cabaret singer, actress
  • Johnnie Taylor (1937–2000), soul/pop singer, DJ
  • Will Taylor (born 1968), jazz/rock/pop/country violist, violinist, arranger, composer, producer, guitarist
  • Charlie Teagarden (1913–1984), jazz trumpeter
  • Jack Teagarden (1905–1964), jazz trombonist and bandleader
  • Norma Teagarden (1911–1996), jazz pianist
  • Alfred Teltschik (1918–2009), classical pianist and teacher
  • Owen Temple (born 1976), folk/country singer-songwriter, instrumentalist
  • Texas Ruby (Ruby Owens) (1908–1963), country singer
  • Christopher Theofanidis (born 1967), classical composer
  • B. J. Thomas (born 1942), country singer-songwriter
  • George W. Thomas (1885 – c. 1930), jazz pianist, songwriter
  • Henry Thomas (1874 – c. 1950), blues/ragtime singer-songwriter
  • Hersal Thomas (1906–1926), blues pianist, composer
  • Benny Thomasson (1909–1984), country fiddler
  • Hank Thompson (1925–2007), country singer-songwriter
  • William Ennis Thomson (born 1927), music educator
  • Big Mama Thornton (1926–1984), R&B singer-songwriter
  • Frank Ticheli (born 1958), classical composer
  • Neal Tiemann (born 1982), David Cook's rock band guitarist
  • Floyd Tillman (1914–2003), country guitarist, singer
  • Louise Tobin (born 1918), jazz singer
  • Matt Tolentino (born 1985), musician specializing in pre-swing music
  • Chris Tomlin (born 1972), singer-songwriter
  • Tommy & The Tom Toms, aka Bill Smith Combo, DFW rock 'n roll group
  • Tone (Tony Chung) (born 1983), pop guitarist (Cool Silly)
  • Mitchell Torok (born 1929), country singer-songwriter
  • Don Tosti (1923–2004), Latin, R&B, swing, jazz, classical bassist, pianist
  • Alphonse Trent (1905–1959), jazz pianist, bandleader
  • Michael Trimble (born 1938), opera singer, teacher
  • Robyn Troup (born 1988), R&B/pop/soul singer
  • Ernest Tubb (1914–1984), country singer-songwriter
  • Justin Tubb (1935–1998), country singer-songwriter
  • Tanya Tucker (born 1958), country singer
  • Fisher Tull (1934–1994), composer and educator
  • "Blue" Gene Tyranny (born 1945), avant-garde composer
  • Steve Tyrell (born 1944), pop singer, music producer
  • Alexander Uninsky (1910–1972), concert pianist and teacher
  • Tim Urban (born 1989), pop singer
  • Usher (Usher Raymond IV) (born 1978), R&B and pop singer
  • Mary Jeanne van Appledorn (1927–2014), composer and educator
  • Frank Van der Stucken (1858–1929), conductor, composer; founder of Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • Vanilla Ice (born 1968), rapper
  • Paul van Katwijk (1885–1974), pianist, conductor, composer, educator
  • Townes Van Zandt (1944–1997), country singer-songwriter
  • Jimmie Vaughan (born 1951), blues/rock guitarist, singer
  • Stevie Ray Vaughan (1954–1990), musician
  • Jaci Velasquez (born 1979), Contemporary Christian Latin pop singer
  • Carl Venth (1860–1938), composer, conductor, violinist, music educator
  • William VerMeulen (born 1961), classical horn player
  • Rita Vidaurri (1924–2019), Tejana singer
  • Tiffany Villarreal, R&B and hip hop singer
  • Eddie Vinson (1917–1988), blues saxophonist
  • Emmett Vokes (1928–2019), classical pianist and teacher
W–Z
  • Billy Walker (1929–2006), country singer-songwriter
  • Charlie Walker (1926–2008), country singer-songwriter
  • Cindy Walker (1918–2006), country singer-songwriter
  • Django Walker (born 1981), country/rock singer-songwriter
  • Esther Walker (1894–1943), blues singer, musical comedy actress
  • Jerry Jeff Walker (born 1942), country singer-songwriter
  • T-Bone Walker (1910–1975), blues musician
  • William Walker (1931–2010), opera singer
  • Paul Wall (born 1980), rapper
  • Sippie Wallace (1898–1986), blues singer-songwriter
  • Don Walser (1934–2006), country singer, guitarist
  • Cedar Walton (1934–2013), jazz pianist
  • Mercy Dee Walton (1915–1962), blues pianist, singer-songwriter
  • Waterparks, band
  • Chris Waters, country singer-songwriter
  • Dale Watson (born 1962), country singer
  • Gene Watson (born 1943), country singer
  • Johnny "Guitar" Watson (1935–1996), blues guitarist, singer
  • WC (born 1970), rapper from Westside Connection
  • Katie Webster (1936–1999), blues pianist
  • Julius Weiss (c. 1841–19??), music professor, mentor to Scott Joplin
  • Michael Weiss (born 1958), jazz composer and pianist
  • Dan Welcher (born 1948), composer, music educator, bassoonist
  • Emily Wells (born 1981), hip-hop/classical violinist
  • James Westfall (born 1981), jazz vibraphonist, keytarist
  • William Westney (born 1947), classical pianist, teacher
  • Barry White (1944–2003), soul singer and record producer
  • Michael White (1933–2016), jazz violinist
  • Chris Whitley (1960–2005), blues singer-songwriter, guitarist
  • Buddy Whittington (born 1956), blues/rock guitarist
  • Rusty Wier (1944–2009), country/folk singer-songwriter
  • Marijohn Wilkin (1920–2006), country songwriter
  • Slim Willet (Winston Moore) (1919–1966), country singer-songwriter, DJ
  • Willie D (William Dennis) (born 1966), rapper
  • Clifton Williams (1923–1976), composer, educator
  • Dave Williams (1972–2002), rock singer
  • Don Williams (1939–2017), country singer-songwriter
  • Lew Williams (born 1934), rockabilly singer-songwriter
  • Otis Williams (born 1941), singer with The Temptations
  • Richard Williams (1931–1985), jazz trumpeter
  • Roosevelt Williams (1903–1996), blues pianist
  • Zane Williams (born 1977), country singer-songwriter
  • Bob Wills (1905–1975), country singer with The Texas Playboys
  • Johnnie Lee Wills (1912–1984), Western swing fiddler
  • Dooley Wilson (1886 or 1894–1953), blues/jazz pianist, bandleader; actor
  • Hop Wilson (1927–1975), blues steel guitarist
  • J. Frank Wilson (1941–1991), pop singer, J. Frank Wilson and the Cavaliers
  • Kim Wilson (born 1951), blues singer, harmonica player, The Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Teddy Wilson (1912–1986), jazz pianist
  • U.P. Wilson (1934–2004), blues guitarist, singer
  • Edgar Winter (born 1946), jazz/blues/rock musician
  • Johnny Winter (1944–2014), blues guitarist
  • Lee Ann Womack (born 1966), country singer-songwriter
  • Darren Keith Woods (born 1958), opera company director, singer
  • Lammar Wright, Sr. (1907–1973), jazz trumpeter
  • Leo Wright (1933–1991), jazz instrumentalist
  • Roger Wright (born 1974), classical pianist
  • Jimmy Wyble (1922–2010), jazz/swing guitarist
  • Cindy Yen (born 1986), pop singer-songwriter
  • Sydney Youngblood (born 1960), dance/funk singer
  • Camille Zamora (born 1970), classical singer
  • Nancy Zhou (born 1993), classical violinist
  • Jessica Zhu (born 1986), classical pianist

Beauty pageant winners[edit]

  • Shirley Cothran (born 1955), Miss America 1975
  • Candice Crawford (born 1986), beauty queen, winner of Miss Missouri USA, competed in the Miss Texas Teen USA pageant and the Miss USA pageant
  • Brooke Daniels (born 1986), Miss Texas USA 2009
  • Jo-Carroll Dennison (born 1923), Miss America 1942
  • Danielle Doty (born 1993), Miss Teen USA 2011
  • Alyssa Edwards (Justin Johnson) (born 1980), drag performer, Miss Gay USofA 2006, Miss Gay America 2010
  • Magen Ellis (born 1986), Miss Texas USA, Miss Texas Teen USA
  • Christy Fichtner (born 1962), Miss USA 1986
  • Phyllis George (born 1949), Miss America 1971
  • Courtney Gibbs (born 1966), Miss USA 1988
  • Kandace Krueger (born 1976), Miss USA 2001
  • Debra Maffett (born 1956), Miss America 1983
  • Melissa Marse (born 1974), Texas' Junior Miss 1991, concert pianist
  • Laura Martinez-Harring (born 1964), Miss USA 1985
  • Asia O'Hara (born 1982), drag performer, Miss Gay America 2016
  • Gretchen Polhemus (born 1965), Miss USA 1989
  • Michelle Royer (born 1966), Miss USA 1987
  • Jade Simmons (born 1977), classical pianist; was also Miss Illinois
  • Chelsi Smith (1973–2018), Miss USA 1995 and Miss Universe 1995
  • Candice Stewart (born 1984), Miss American Teen, Miss Louisiana Teen USA, Miss Louisiana USA
  • Crystle Stewart (born 1981), Miss USA 2008
  • Linda Stouffer (born 1970), Texas' Junior Miss 1988, television journalist
  • Kimberly Tomes (born 1956), Miss USA 1977
  • Paola Turbay (born 1970), Miss Colombia, first runner-up for Miss Universe, model, actress
  • Christie Lee Woods (born 1977), Miss Teen USA 1996
  • Cindy Yen (born 1986), Miss Chinatown USA 2009

Athletics[edit]

Baseball[edit]

A–F
  • Matt Albers (born 1983), relief pitcher for the Chicago White Sox
  • Brandon Allen (born 1986), infielder for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Brett Anderson (born 1988), starting pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
  • Jake Arrieta (born 1986), starting pitcher for the Chicago Cubs
  • Scott Atchison (born 1976), relief pitcher for the Boston Red Sox
  • Homer Bailey (born 1986), starting pitcher for the Cincinnati Reds
  • Anthony Banda (born 1993), starting pitcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Jeff Banister (born 1964), former catcher for the Pittsburgh Pirates, current manager for the Texas Rangers
  • Ernie Banks (1931–2015), Baseball Hall of Famer
  • Daniel Bard (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Boston Red Sox
  • Blake Beavan (born 1989), starting pitcher for the Seattle Mariners
  • Chad Beck (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Josh Beckett (born 1980), baseball, Los Angeles Dodgers, pitcher, MVP of the 2003 World Series
  • Lance Berkman (born 1976), retired first baseman and outfielder
  • Michael Bourn (born 1982), center fielder for the Atlanta Braves
  • Drake Britton (born 1989), relief pitcher for the Boston Red Sox
  • Zach Britton (born 1987), relief pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Jay Bruce (born 1987), outfielder for the Cincinnati Reds
  • Clay Buchholz (born 1984), baseball, Arizona Diamondbacks, pitcher, threw a no hitter in just his second MLB start
  • Jorge Cantú (born 1982), infielder for the San Diego Padres
  • Norm Cash (1934–1986), MLB first baseman, primarily for the Detroit Tigers
  • Andrew Cashner (born 1986), starting pitcher for the [Texas Rangers
  • Randy Choate (born 1975), relief pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Preston Claiborne (born 1988), relief pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Roger Clemens (born 1962), baseball pitcher, seven-time Cy Young Award winner
  • Andy Cohen, baseball second baseman and coach
  • Clay Condrey (born 1975), relief pitcher for the Minnesota Twins
  • Carl Crawford (born 1981), outfielder for the Los Angeles Dodgers
  • John Danks (born 1985), starting pitcher for the Chicago White Sox
  • Chris Davis (born 1986), first baseman for the Baltimore Orioles
  • Sam Demel (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Doug Drabek (born 1962), former Cy Young-winning MLB pitcher
  • Kyle Drabek (born 1987), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Justin Duchscherer (born 1977), starting pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles
  • Dave Duncan (born 1945), pitching coach for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Adam Dunn (born 1979), All-Star player for the Chicago White Sox
  • Tyler Duffey (born 1990), relief pitcher for the Minnesota Twins
  • Zach Duke (born 1983), relief pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Jon Edwards (born 1988), relief pitcher for the San Diego Padres
  • Nathan Eovaldi (born 1990), starting pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Taylor Featherston (born 1989), infielder for the Los Angeles Angels
  • Brandon Finnegan (born 1993), relief pitcher for the Cincinnati Reds
  • Bill Foster (1904–1978), Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher
  • Steve Foster (born 1966), bullpen coach for the Kansas City Royals
  • Sam Freeman (born 1987), relief pitcher for the Atlanta Braves
  • David Freese (born 1983), third baseman for the Los Angeles Angels
G–M
  • Yovani Gallardo (born 1986), starting pitcher for the Texas Rangers
  • Ron Gant (born 1965), former MLB outfielder and second baseman
  • Jaime García (born 1986), starting pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Cito Gaston (born 1944), former MLB center fielder and manager for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Evan Gattis (born 1986), player for the Houston Astros
  • John Gibbons (born 1962), manager for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Ryan Goins (born 1988), infielder for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Paul Goldschmidt (born 1987), first baseman for the Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Greg Golson (born 1985), former MLB outfielder
  • Michael Gonzalez (born 1978), relief pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles
  • Brian Gordon (born 1978), former MLB starting pitcher
  • Jeff Gray (born 1981), former MLB relief pitcher
  • Will Harris (born 1984), relief pitcher for the Houston Astros
  • Brad Hawpe (born 1979), former MLB outfielder
  • Danny Heep (born 1957), former MLB outfielder who played with several teams
  • Chris Herrmann (born 1987), catcher, outfielder, and first baseman for the Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Jordan Hicks (born 1996), pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Trey Hillman (born 1963), bench coach for the Houston Astros
  • Bryan Holaday (born 1987), catcher for the Texas Rangers
  • Brock Holt (born 1988), utility player for the Boston Red Sox
  • Joe Horlen (born 1937), All Star starting pitcher
  • Rogers Hornsby (1896–1963), Hall of Fame infielder, manager; .358 career batting average, two-time NL MVP, earned two Triple Crowns, All-Century Team, first-team MLB All-Time Team
  • Aubrey Huff (born 1976), former MLB infielder and outfielder
  • Chad Huffman (born 1985), outfielder for the Cleveland Indians
  • Philip Humber (born 1982), starting pitcher for the Oakland Athletics
  • Jason Hursh (born 1991), relief pitcher for the Atlanta Braves
  • Austin Jackson (born 1987), center fielder for the Cleveland Indians
  • Conor Jackson (born 1982), former MLB outfielder
  • Paul Janish (born 1982), shortstop for the Baltimore Orioles
  • Kelly Johnson (born 1982), utility player for the New York Mets
  • Gary Jones (born 1960), third base and infield coach for the Chicago Cubs
  • Nate Karns (born 1987), starting pitcher for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Scott Kazmir (born 1984), starting pitcher for the Houston Astros
  • Ty Kelly (born 1988), utility player
  • Steve Kemp (born 1954), former outfielder, primarily with the Detroit Tigers
  • Kyle Kendrick (born 1984), starting pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
  • Clayton Kershaw (born 1988), starting pitcher for the Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Corey Kluber (born 1986), starting pitcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • Chuck Knoblauch (born 1968), former second baseman, played primarily with the Minnesota Twins and the New York Yankees
  • John Lackey (born 1978), starting pitcher for the Chicago Cubs
  • Ryan Langerhans (born 1980), outfielder for the Seattle Mariners
  • Scott Linebrink (born 1976), former MLB pitcher
  • Grady Little (born 1950), former baseball manager of the Los Angeles Dodgers, and Boston Red Sox
  • Boone Logan (born 1984), relief pitcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • James Loney (born 1984), first baseman for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Mark Lowe (born 1983), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Tyler Lyons (born 1988), relief pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Greg Maddux (born 1966), Hall of Fame pitcher, primarily with the Chicago Cubs and Atlanta Braves
  • Jeff Manship (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • Robert Manuel (born 1983), relief pitcher for the Cincinnati Reds and Boston Red Sox
  • Chris Martin (born 1986), relief pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Andrew McKirahan (born 1990), relief pitcher for the Atlanta Braves
  • John Meloan (born 1984), former MLB pitcher
  • Ryan Merritt (born 1992), starting pitcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • Shelby Miller (born 1990), pitcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks
  • A. J. Minter (born 1993), relief pitcher for the Atlanta Braves
  • Adam Moore (born 1984), catcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • Jim Morris (born 1964), MLB player and oldest rookie
  • Max Muncy (born 1990), infielder for the Oakland Athletics
  • David Murphy (born 1981), left fielder for the Cleveland Indians
N–R
  • Tyler Naquin (born 1991), outfielder for the Cleveland Indians
  • Joe Nathan (born 1974), relief pitcher for the Detroit Tigers
  • Jeff Newman (born 1948), MLB All-Star baseball player for the Oakland A's and Boston Red Sox and manager
  • Jeff Niemann (born 1983), starting pitcher for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Jayson Nix (born 1982), utility player for the New York Yankees
  • Logan Ondrusek (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Cincinnati Reds
  • Troy Patton (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles
  • Hunter Pence (born 1983), right fielder for the San Francisco Giants
  • Cliff Pennington (born 1984), infielder for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Andy Pettitte (born 1972), former starting pitcher for the New York Yankees and Houston Astros
  • Ryan Pressly (born 1988), pitcher for the Houston Astros
  • David Purcey (born 1982), relief pitcher for the Detroit Tigers
  • Robert Ray (born 1984), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Anthony Rendon (born 1990), infielder for the Washington Nationals
  • Craig Reynolds (born 1952), former MLB shortstop, primarily with the Houston Astros
  • Arthur Rhodes (born 1969), former MLB pitcher
  • Will Rhymes (born 1983), second baseman for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Frank Robinson (born 1935), won Triple Crown in both National League and American League, hit 586 career home runs, and was the first black manager in the Major Leagues
  • Fernando Rodriguez (born 1984), relief pitcher for the Oakland Athletics
  • David Rollins (born 1989), relief pitcher for the Seattle Mariners
  • Chance Ruffin (born 1988), former MLB relief pitcher for the Seattle Mariners and Detroit Tigers
  • Justin Ruggiano (born 1982), outfielder for the Seattle Mariners
  • Nick Rumbelow (born 1991), relief pitcher for the New York Yankees
  • Nolan Ryan (born 1947), Baseball Hall of Famer
  • Reid Ryan (born 1971), president of the Houston Astros, son of Nolan Ryan
S–Z
  • Bo Schultz (born 1985), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Kelly Shoppach (born 1980), former MLB catcher for several teams
  • Matthew Silverman (born 1976), general manager and President for Baseball Operations for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Kevin Slowey (born 1984), former MLB starting pitcher for the Minnesota Twins and Miami Marlins
  • Burch Smith (born 1990), pitcher for the Tampa Bay Rays
  • Carson Smith (born 1989), closer for the Seattle Mariners
  • Chris Snyder (born 1981), former MLB catcher
  • Zach Stewart (born 1986), former MLB pitcher
  • Monty Stratton (1912–1982), pitcher for the Chicago White Sox
  • Huston Street (born 1983), closer for the Los Angeles Angels
  • Drew Stubbs (born 1984), center fielder for the Texas Rangers
  • Blake Swihart (born 1992), catcher for the Boston Red Sox
  • Jordan Tata (born 1981), former MLB pitcher
  • Taylor Teagarden (born 1983), catcher for the Chicago Cubs
  • Garry Templeton (born 1956), former MLB shortstop
  • Ryan Tepera (born 1987), relief pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Jess Todd (born 1986), former MLB pitcher
  • Shawn Tolleson (born 1988), closer for the Texas Rangers
  • Josh Tomlin (born 1984), starting pitcher for the Cleveland Indians
  • Anthony Vasquez (born 1986), starting pitcher for the Seattle Mariners
  • Randy Velarde (born 1962), former MLB infielder and utility player, primarily with the New York Yankees
  • Jordan Walden (born 1987), pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
  • Vernon Wells (born 1978), three-time All-Star outfielder for the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Smokey Joe Williams (1886–1951), baseball great
  • Chris Withrow (born 1989), relief pitcher for the Atlanta Braves
  • Brandon Wood (born 1985), third baseman and shortstop for the Los Angeles Angels
  • Kerry Wood (born 1977), former MLB relief pitcher
  • Brandon Workman (born 1988), starting pitcher for the Boston Red Sox
  • Anthony Young (born 1966), former MLB pitcher
  • Chris Young (born 1979), pitcher for the Kansas City Royals
  • Chris Young (born 1983), outfielder for the New York Yankees

Basketball[edit]

A–M
  • Quincy Acy (born 1990), forward for the Dallas Mavericks
  • LaMarcus Aldridge (born 1985), NBA player, San Antonio Spurs, power forward
  • Chris Andersen (born 1978), power forward/center for the Miami Heat
  • Darrell Arthur (born 1988), power forward for the Denver Nuggets
  • Maceo Baston (born 1976), former professional basketball player, power forward
  • Tony Battie (born 1976), former NBA power forward/center
  • Bill Blakeley (1934–2010), Head Coach, Dallas Chaparrals, University of North Texas
  • Mookie Blaylock (born 1967), former NBA point guard
  • Chris Bosh (born 1984), NBA player, Miami Heat, power forward
  • Jimmy Butler (born 1989), small forward/shooting guard for the Philadelphia 76ers
  • Kaleb Canales (born 1978), assistant coach for the Dallas Mavericks
  • Jody Conradt (born 1941), head coach for UT's Lady Longhorns
  • Clyde Drexler (born 1962), Hall of Fame swingman for the Portland Trail Blazers and the Houston Rockets
  • Mike Dunleavy, Jr. (born 1980), small forward/shooting guard for the Chicago Bulls
  • T. J. Ford (born 1983), former NBA point guard
  • Jeff Foster (born 1977), former NBA player
  • Daniel Gibson (born 1986), point guard for the Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Brittney Griner (born 1990), WNBA basketball player
  • Terrel Harris (born 1987), guard for the Bakersfield Jam
  • Grant Hill (born 1971), former seven-time NBA All-Star small forward
  • Josh Huestis (born 1991), small forward for the Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Stephen Jackson (born 1978), shooting guard/small forward for the San Antonio Spurs
  • Wesley Johnson (born 1987), small forward/power forward for the Los Angeles Lakers
  • DeAndre Jordan (born 1988), center for the Los Angeles Clippers
  • Guy Lewis (1922–2015), Hall of Fame college basketball coach
  • Rashard Lewis (born 1979), forward for the Miami Heat
  • John Lucas III (born 1982), point guard for the Utah Jazz
  • Slater Martin (1925–2012), NBA player, elected to Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Wesley Matthews (born 1986), shooting guard for the Dallas Mavericks
  • Jason Maxiell (born 1983), power forward for the Charlotte Hornets
  • Taj McWilliams-Franklin (born 1970), WNBA basketball player, gold medalist, New York Liberty
  • C. J. Miles (born 1987), forward for the Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Randolph Morris (born 1986), center for the Beijing Ducks
  • Gerald Myers (born 1945), basketball coach 1971–1991; athletic director, Texas Tech University
N–Z
  • Eduardo Nájera (born 1976), former NBA player
  • Emeka Okafor (born 1982), player for the Phoenix Suns
  • Kevin Ollie (born 1972), former NBA point guard
  • Shaquille O'Neal (born 1972), former NBA 15-time All-Star center
  • Kendrick Perkins (born 1984), center for the Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Dexter Pittman (born 1988), center for the Atlanta Hawks
  • Ronnie Price (born 1983), point guard for the Orlando Magic
  • André Roberson (born 1991), player for the Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Dennis Rodman (born 1961), former NBA forward, played primarily with the Detroit Pistons and Chicago Bulls
  • Quinton Ross (born 1981), former NBA player
  • Xavier Silas (born 1988), player for the Maccabi Ashdod B.C.
  • Jonathon Simmons (born 1989), player for the San Antonio Spurs
  • Odyssey Sims (born 1992), player for Baylor Lady Bears basketball
  • Donald Sloan (born 1988), guard for the Indiana Pacers
  • Sheryl Swoopes (born 1971), WNBA, Olympic gold medalist
  • Kurt Thomas (born 1972), former NBA player
  • Wayman Tisdale (1964–2009), NBA power forward
  • Ben Uzoh (born 1988), point guard for the Canton Charge
  • Willie Warren (born 1989), player for the Szolnoki Olaj KK
  • Deron Williams (born 1984), point guard for the Dallas Mavericks
  • Sean Williams (born 1986), power forward/center for the Selçuk Üniversitesi BK
  • Tex Winter (1922–2018), former basketball coach, innovator of the triangle offense, Hall of Fame inductee

Bodybuilding[edit]

  • Heather Armbrust (born 1977), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Tina Chandler (born 1974), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Ronnie Coleman (born 1964), eight-time Mr. Olympia IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Laura Creavalle (born 1959), Guyanese-born Canadian/American professional bodybuilder
  • Vickie Gates (born 1962), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Kristy Hawkins (born 1980), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Iris Kyle (born 1974), ten-time overall Ms. Olympia professional bodybuilder
  • Colette Nelson (born 1974), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Yaxeni Oriquen-Garcia (born 1966), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Betty Pariso (born 1956), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Denise Rutkowski (born 1961), IFBB professional bodybuilder
  • Alana Shipp (born 1982), American-Israeli IFBB professional bodybuilder

Boxing[edit]

  • Mike Ayala (born 1959), boxer
  • Paulie Ayala (born 1970), world-champion boxer
  • Tony Ayala, Jr. (1963–2015), boxer
  • Ruben Castillo (born 1957 in Lubbock), boxer
  • Randall "Tex" Cobb (born 1950), boxer, fought for world heavyweight title
  • Curtis Cokes (born 1937), world champion boxer
  • Bruce Curry (born 1956), world-champion boxer
  • Donald Curry (born 1961), world-champion boxer
  • Juan Díaz (born 1983), world-champion boxer
  • Oscar Díaz (1982–2015), boxer
  • Troy Dorsey (born 1962), world-champion boxer and kickboxer
  • George Foreman (born 1949), heavyweight champion boxer, entrepreneur, Christian ordained minister
  • Gene Hatcher (born 1958), world-champion boxer
  • Jack Johnson (1878–1946), boxer, first black heavyweight champion
  • Quincy Taylor (born 1963), world-champion boxer

Football[edit]

A–B
  • Emmanuel Acho (born 1990), linebacker for Philadelphia Eagles
  • Sam Acho (born 1988), linebacker for Arizona Cardinals
  • Joseph Addai (born 1983), running back for Indianapolis Colts
  • Eric Alexander (born 1982), linebacker for Jacksonville Jaguars
  • Jared Allen (born 1982), defensive end for Chicago Bears
  • Danny Amendola (born 1985), wide receiver, kickoff returner for New England Patriots
  • Adrian Awasom (born 1983), defensive end for New York Giants, Minnesota Vikings
  • Remi Ayodele (born 1983), defensive tackle for Minnesota Vikings
  • Jonathan Babineaux (born 1981), defensive tackle for Atlanta Falcons
  • Jordan Babineaux (born 1982), defensive back for Seattle Seahawks
  • Stephen Baker (born 1964), wide receiver for New York Giants
  • Joplo Bartu (born 1989), linebacker for Atlanta Falcons
  • Arnaz Battle (born 1980), wide receiver for Pittsburgh Steelers
  • Jackie Battle (born 1983), running back for Kansas City Chiefs
  • Sammy Baugh (1914–2008), Hall of Fame quarterback, primarily with Washington Redskins
  • Kelvin Beachum (born 1989), offensive lineman for Pittsburgh Steelers
  • Cole Beasley (born 1989), wide receiver, return specialist for Dallas Cowboys
  • Byron Bell (born 1989), offensive tackle for Carolina Panthers
  • Emory Bellard (1927–2011), college football coach
  • Martellus Bennett (born 1987), tight end for New England Patriots
  • Michael Bennett (born 1985), defensive end for Seattle Seahawks
  • Cedric Benson (born 1982), running back for Chicago Bears, Cincinnati Bengals
  • Rocky Bernard (born 1979), defensive tackle for New York Giants
  • Justin Blalock (born 1983), offensive guard for Atlanta Falcons
  • Rhett Bomar (born 1985), quarterback for New York Giants
  • David Boston (born 1978), NFL wide receiver
  • Kyle Bosworth (born 1986), outside linebacker for Dallas Cowboys
  • Bobby Boyd (born 1937), All-Pro defensive back, Baltimore Colts, Oklahoma Sooners
  • Drew Brees (born 1979), quarterback for New Orleans Saints
  • Mike Brisiel (born 1983), guard for Oakland Raiders
  • Michael Brockers (born 1990), defensive tackle for St. Louis Rams
  • Aaron Brown (born 1985), running back, return specialist for Detroit Lions
  • Chykie Brown (born 1986), cornerback for Baltimore Ravens
  • Kris Brown (born 1976), placekicker for San Diego Chargers
  • Malcom Brown (born 1994), defensive tackle for New England Patriots
  • Tarell Brown (born 1985), cornerback for San Francisco 49ers
  • Dez Bryant (born 1988), wide receiver for Dallas Cowboys
  • Matt Bryant (born 1975), placekicker for Atlanta Falcons
  • Red Bryant (born 1984), defensive lineman for Jacksonville Jaguars
  • Maury Buford (born 1960), NFL punter
  • Melvin Bullitt (born 1984), defensive back for Indianapolis Colts
  • Rex Burkhead (born 1990), running back for the New England Patriots
C–F
  • Earl Campbell (born 1955), Pro Football Hall of Famer, Heisman Trophy winner
  • Marcus Cannon (born 1988), offensive tackle for New England Patriots
  • Rock Cartwright (born 1979), running back for Washington Redskins
  • James Casey (born 1984), tight end for Philadelphia Eagles
  • Juan Castillo (born 1959), defensive coordinator for Philadelphia Eagles
  • Scott Chandler (born 1985), tight end for Buffalo Bills
  • Jamaal Charles (born 1986), running back for Kansas City Chiefs
  • Jeromey Clary (born 1983), offensive guard for San Diego Chargers
  • Keenan Clayton (born 1987), outside linebacker for Oakland Raiders
  • Perrish Cox (born 1987), cornerback, return specialist for San Francisco 49ers
  • Michael Crabtree (born 1987), wide receiver for San Francisco 49ers
  • Patrick Crayton (born 1979), wide receiver for San Diego Chargers
  • Mason Crosby (born 1984), placekicker for Green Bay Packers
  • John David Crow (1935–2015), athletic director for Texas A&M; NFL player and coach
  • Andy Dalton (born 1987), quarterback for Cincinnati Bengals
  • Chase Daniel (born 1986), quarterback for New Orleans Saints, Kansas City Chiefs
  • Cody Davis (born 1989), safety for St. Louis Rams
  • Knile Davis (born 1991), running back for Kansas City Chiefs
  • Leonard Davis (born 1978), guard for Dallas Cowboys
  • Phil Dawson (born 1975), placekicker for San Francisco 49ers
  • Quintin Demps (born 1985), safety for New York Giants
  • Ty Detmer (born 1967), NFL quarterback
  • Eric Dickerson (born 1960), NFL running back and Pro Football Hall of Famer
  • Zac Diles (born 1985), linebacker for Houston Texans
  • Derrick Dockery (born 1980), guard for Dallas Cowboys
  • Donald Driver (born 1975), wide receiver for Green Bay Packers
  • Ron Edwards (born 1979), defensive tackle for Carolina Panthers
  • Ikemefuna Enemkpali (born 1991), linebacker for Buffalo Bills
  • Thomas Everett (born 1964), NFL safety and College Football Hall of Famer
  • Jermichael Finley (born 1987), tight end for Green Bay Packers
  • Cameron Fleming (born 1992), offensive tackle for New England Patriots
  • Jamell Fleming (born 1989), cornerback for Kansas City Chiefs
  • Larry Flowers (born 1958), NFL safety, primarily with New York Giants
  • Matt Flynn (born 1985), quarterback for Green Bay Packers
  • Nick Foles (born 1989), quarterback for Philadelphia Eagles, St. Louis Rams
  • Justin Forsett (born 1985), running back for Seattle Seahawks
  • Barry Foster (born 1968), NFL running back
  • Jason Fox (born 1988), offensive tackle for Miami Dolphins
  • Robert Francois (born 1985), linebacker for Green Bay Packers
  • Jerrell Freeman (born 1986), linebacker for Indianapolis Colts
G–I
  • Taylor Gabriel (born 1991), wide receiver for Atlanta Falcons
  • Dylan Gandy (born 1982), center for Detroit Lions
  • Roberto Garza (born 1979), guard for Chicago Bears
  • Crockett Gillmore (born 1991), tight end for Baltimore Ravens
  • Chris Givens (born 1989), wide receiver for Baltimore Ravens
  • Bill Glass (born 1935), defensive end, Detroit Lions, Cleveland Browns
  • Cody Glenn (born 1986), linebacker for Indianapolis Colts
  • Charles Godfrey (born 1985), safety/nickelback for Carolina Panthers
  • Mike Goodson (born 1987), running back/kick returner for Oakland Raiders
  • Marquise Goodwin (born 1990), wide receiver, kickoff returner for Buffalo Bills
  • "Mean Joe" Greene (born 1946), College