Cleavage Swimsuit Patina Miller  nudes (85 images), Twitter, butt
Video Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (45 pictures), iCloud, butt
Erotica Swimsuit Patina Miller  naked (13 pictures), YouTube, in bikini
Porno Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (99 photo), 2019, lingerie
Tits Swimsuit Patina Miller  nude (14 fotos), Instagram, braless
Bikini Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (57 photos), YouTube, braless
Hacked Swimsuit Patina Miller  nudes (27 foto), Snapchat, cleavage
Pussy Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (81 pictures), Snapchat, braless
Fappening Swimsuit Patina Miller  nudes (35 pictures), 2019, in bikini
Paparazzi Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (96 fotos), Facebook, bra
Leaked Swimsuit Patina Miller  nude (95 photos), iCloud, cameltoe
Sideboobs Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (11 photos), Twitter, in bikini
naked Swimsuit Patina Miller (57 images) Boobs, Snapchat, swimsuit
naked Swimsuit Patina Miller (66 pictures) Paparazzi, Twitter, bra
nudes Swimsuit Patina Miller (44 images) Porno, Facebook, underwear
nude Swimsuit Patina Miller (58 photo) Sexy, Instagram, braless
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (85 images) Feet, 2015, butt
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (85 pics) Bikini, Snapchat, braless
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (79 images) Sideboobs, 2017, braless
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (38 pictures) Tits, Instagram, swimsuit
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (39 pictures) Erotica, 2018, lingerie

Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (57 photos) Pussy, butt

This Madam Secretary star feels her sexiest in high heels and lace.

placeholder title

There's no stopping Patina Miller. The South Carolina native got her start in the music industry at an early age, participating in the local gospel choir before pursuing a musical theater degree from Carnegie Mellon University. Following her graduation, Patina found herself her theater dreams becoming a reality after being cast as Delores Van Cartier of Sister Act, a role that earned her plenty of praise and awards.

After taking her talents to a production of Pippin (and casually winning a Tony back in 2013), the bodacious Broadway star shifted in front of a camera, appearing alongside Tea Leoni in CBS's Madam Secretary, and taking charge as Commander Paylor in the final installments of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Parts 1 and 2  opposite Jennifer Lawrence.  If you haven't been keeping up with Patina Miller, you better start now.

Photo: CBS

Patina talked with Maxim the importance of a good curse, hanging in SoHo, and all things Serena Williams. 

1. What would you say is your ultimate goal as an actress?

I’ve been so blessed with amazing opportunities so far in my career.  I just want to continue doing what I love, hopefully across all mediums, whether it be Film, TV, Stage or Music.

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks for watching!

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks for watching!

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks for watching!

placeholder caption

2. Do you have a favorite curse word to use?

It would definitely have to be “Fuck.” It’s the perfect word that can be used for many different feelings. It’s sexy, threatening, playful, and serious – and I use it way too often!!

3. What do you wear to feel your sexiest?

A pair of high heels and lace.

4. How can a man get your attention?

A great sense of humor and a nice smile.

5. Crushing on any females right now?

Serena Williams – she is everything!

6. If you could do anything on a date, what would you do?

I’m such a low-key lady. My ideal date would probably be ordering in, watching a movie, and listening to music while enjoying a nice bottle of wine and sharing great conversation.

7. What about if you were just hanging out on your own?

Go sit in my favorite café in SoHo and enjoy the ambience while enjoying a killer scrambled eggs with avocado toast and acai bowl!

8. How do you want your man to be groomed?

For the most part well groomed, but I do think a little scruffiness on the face is sexy.

9. If you could see any women on the Maxim Hot 100, who would you pick?

Definitely J.Lo, Beyonce, or Serena Williams!

10. So what's next for you?

You can catch me every Sunday night on the second season of “Madam Secretary” on CBS and I’m really excited for everyone to see the final installment to The Hunger Games series where you’ll see me as Commander Paylor! 

Photos by Mike Coppola / Getty Images


Detail of exhibition
Biennalist Giardini Main Entrance
View of "Pump Room", a work by the Hungarian artist Balázs Kicsiny at the Venice Biennale in 2005
Works at 54th Venice Biennale, special edition for the 150 Anniversary of Italian Unification, 2011–12[1]

The Venice Biennale (/ˌbiːɛˈnɑːleɪ, -li/; Italian: La Biennale di Venezia [la bi.enˈnaːle di veˈnɛttsja]; in English also called the "Venice Biennial") refers to an arts organization based in Venice and the name of the original and principal biennial exhibition the organization presents. The organization changed its name to the Biennale Foundation in 2009, while the exhibition is now called the Art Biennale to distinguish it from the organisation and other exhibitions the Foundation organizes.

The Art Biennale, a contemporary visual art exhibition and so called because it is held biennially (in odd-numbered years), is the original biennale on which others in the world have been modeled. The Biennale Foundation has a continuous existence supporting the arts as well as organizing the following separate events:

Common name Formal name Since Frequency
Art Biennale International Art Exhibition 1895 odd-numbered years
Biennale Musica International Festival of Contemporary Music 1930
Biennale Teatro International Theatre Festival 1934
Venice Film Festival Venice International Film Festival 1934 annually
Venice Biennale of Architecture International Architecture Exhibition 1980 even-numbered years (since 2000)
Dance Biennale International Festival of Contemporary Dance 1999[2] irregularly[3]
International Kids' Carnival 2009

Contents

History[edit]

1895–1947[edit]

On April 19, 1893 the Venetian City Council passed a resolution to set up an biennial exhibition of Italian Art ("Esposizione biennale artistica nazionale") to celebrate the silver anniversary of King Umberto I and Margherita of Savoy.[4]

A year later, the council decreed "to adopt a 'by invitation' system; to reserve a section of the Exhibition for foreign artists too; to admit works by uninvited Italian artists, as selected by a jury."[5]

The first Biennale, "I Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della Città di Venezia (1st International Art Exhibition of the City of Venice)" (although originally scheduled for April 22, 1894) was opened on April 30, 1895 by the Italian King and Queen, Umberto I and Margherita di Savoia. The first exhibition was seen by 224,000 visitors.

The event became increasingly international in the first decades of the 20th century: from 1907 on, several countries installed national pavilions at the exhibition, with the first being from Belgium. In 1910 the first internationally well-known artists were displayed- a room dedicated to Gustav Klimt, a one-man show for Renoir, a retrospective of Courbet. A work by Picasso was removed from the Spanish salon in the central Palazzo because it was feared that its novelty might shock the public. By 1914 seven pavilions had been established: Belgium (1907), Hungary (1909), Germany (1909), Great Britain (1909), France (1912), and Russia (1914).

During World War I, the 1916 and 1918 events were cancelled. In 1920 the post of mayor of Venice and president of the Biennale was split. The new secretary general, Vittorio Pica brought about the first presence of avant-garde art, notably Impressionists and Post-Impressionists.

1922 saw an exhibition of sculpture by African artists. Between the two World Wars, many important modern artists had their work exhibited there. In 1928 the Istituto Storico d'Arte Contemporanea (Historical Institute of Contemporary Art) opened, which was the first nucleus of archival collections of the Biennale. In 1930 its name was changed into Historical Archive of Contemporary Art.

In 1930, the Biennale was transformed into an Ente Autonomo (Autonomous Board) by Royal Decree with law no. 33 of 13-1-1930. Subsequently, the control of the Biennale passed from the Venice city council to the national Fascist government under Benito Mussolini. This brought on a restructuring, an associated financial boost, as well as a new president, Count Giuseppe Volpi di Misurata. Three entirely new events were established, including the Biennale Musica in 1930, also referred to as International Festival of Contemporary Music; the Venice Film Festival in 1932, which they claim as the first film festival in history,[6] also referred to as Venice International Film Festival; and the Biennale Theatro in 1934, also referred to as International Theatre Festival.

In 1933 the Biennale organised an exhibition of Italian art abroad. From 1938, Grand Prizes were awarded in the art exhibition section.

During World War II, the activities of the Biennale were interrupted: 1942 saw the last edition of the events. The Film Festival restarted in 1946, the Music and Theatre festivals were resumed in 1947, and the Art Exhibition in 1948.[7]

1948–73[edit]

The Art Biennale was resumed in 1948 with a major exhibition of a recapitulatory nature. The Secretary General, art historian Rodolfo Pallucchini, started with the Impressionists and many protagonists of contemporary art including Chagall, Klee, Braque, Delvaux, Ensor, and Magritte, as well as a retrospective of Picasso's work. Peggy Guggenheim was invited to exhibit her collection, later to be permanently housed at Ca' Venier dei Leoni.

1949 saw the beginning of renewed attention to avant-garde movements in European—and later worldwide—movements in contemporary art. Abstract expressionism was introduced in the 1950s, and the Biennale is credited with importing Pop Art into the canon of art history by awarding the top prize to Robert Rauschenberg in 1964.[8] From 1948 to 1972, Italian architect Carlo Scarpa did a series of remarkable interventions in the Biennale’s exhibition spaces.

In 1954 the island San Giorgio Maggiore provided the venue for the first Japanese Noh theatre shows in Europe. 1956 saw the selection of films following an artistic selection and no longer based upon the designation of the participating country. The 1957 Golden Lion went to Satyajit Ray's Aparajito which introduced Indian cinema to the West.

1962 included Arte Informale at the Art Exhibition with Jean Fautrier, Hans Hartung, Emilio Vedova, and Pietro Consagra. The 1964 Art Exhibition introduced continental Europe to Pop Art (The Independent Group had been founded in Britain in 1952). The American Robert Rauschenberg was the first American artist to win the Gran Premio, and the youngest to date.

The student protests of 1968 also marked a crisis for the Biennale. Student protests hindered the opening of the Biennale. A resulting period of institutional changes opened and ending with a new Statute in 1973. In 1969, following the protests, the Grand Prizes were abandoned. These resumed in 1980 for the Mostra del Cinema and in 1986 for the Art Exhibition.[9]

In 1972, for the first time a theme was adopted by the Biennale, called "Opera o comportamento" ("Work or Behaviour").

Starting from 1973 the Music Festival was no longer held annually. During the year in which the Mostra del Cinema was not held, there was a series of "Giornate del cinema italiano" (Days of Italian Cinema) promoted by sectorial bodies in campo Santa Margherita, in Venice.[10]

1974–98[edit]

1974 saw the start of the four-year presidency of Carlo Ripa di Meana. The International Art Exhibition was not held (until it was resumed in 1976). Theatre and cinema events were held in October 1974 and 1975 under the title Libertà per il Cile (Freedom for Chile) – a major cultural protest against the dictatorship of Augusto Pinochet.

On 15 November 1977, the so-called Dissident Biennale (in reference to the dissident movement in the USSR) opened. Because of the ensuing controversies within the Italian left wing parties, president Ripa di Meana resigned at the end of the year.[11]

In 1979 the new presidency of Giuseppe Galasso (1979-1982) began. The principle was laid down whereby each of the artistic sectors was to have a permanent director to organise its activity.

In 1980 the Architecture section of the Biennale was set up. The director, Paolo Portoghesi, opened the Corderie dell'Arsenale to the public for the first time. At the Mostra del Cinema, the awards were brought back into being (between 1969 and 1979, the editions were non-competitive). In 1980, Achille Bonito Oliva and Harald Szeemann introduced "Aperto", a section of the exhibition designed to explore emerging art. Italian art historian Giovanni Carandente directed the 1988 and 1990 editions. A three-year gap was left afterwards to make sure that the 1995 edition would coincide with the 100th anniversary of the Biennale.

The 1993 edition was directed by Achille Bonito Oliva. In 1995, Jean Clair was appointed to be the Biennale's first non-Italian director of visual arts[12] while Germano Celant served as director in 1997.

For the Centenary in 1995, the Biennale promoted events in every sector of its activity: the 34th Festival del Teatro, the 46th art exhibition, the 46th Festival di Musica, the 52nd Mostra del Cinema.[13]

1999–present[edit]

In 1999 and 2001, Harald Szeemann directed two editions in a row (48th & 49th) bringing in a larger representation of artists from Asia and Eastern Europe and more young artists than usual and expanded the show into several newly restored spaces of the Arsenale.

In 1999 a new sector was created for live shows: DMT (Dance Music Theatre).

The 50th edition, 2003, directed by Francesco Bonami, had a record number of seven co-curators involved, including Hans Ulrich Obrist, Catherine David, Igor Zabel, Hou Hanru and Massimiliano Gioni.

The 51st edition of the Biennale opened in June 2005, curated, for the first time by two women, Maria de Corral and Rosa Martinez. De Corral organized "The Experience of Art" which included 41 artists, from past masters to younger figures. Rosa Martinez took over the Arsenale with "Always a Little Further." Drawing on "the myth of the romantic traveler" her exhibition involved 49 artists, ranging from the elegant to the profane. In 2007, Robert Storr became the first director from the United States to curate the Biennale (the 52nd), with a show entitled Think with the Senses – Feel with the Mind. Art in the Present Tense. Swedish curator Daniel Birnbaum was artistic director of the 2009 edition, followed by the Swiss Bice Curiger in 2011.

The biennale in 2013 was curated by the Italian Massimiliano Gioni. His title and theme, Il Palazzo Enciclopedico / The Encyclopedic Palace, was adopted from an architectural model by the self-taught Italian-American artist Marino Auriti. Auriti's work, The Encyclopedic Palace of the World was lent by the American Folk Art Museum and exhibited in the first room of the Arsenale for the duration of the biennale. For Gioni, Auriti's work, "meant to house all worldly knowledge, bringing together the greatest discoveries of the human race, from the wheel to the satellite," provided an analogous figure for the "biennale model itself...based on the impossible desire to concentrate the infinite worlds of contemporary art in a single place: a task that now seems as dizzyingly absurd as Auriti's dream."[14]

Curator Okwui Enwezor was responsible for the 2015 edition.[15] He was the first African-born curator of the biennial. As a catalyst for imagining different ways of imagining multiple desires and futures Enwezor commissioned special projects and programs throughout the Biennale in the Giardini. This included a Creative Time Summit, e-flux journal's SUPERCOMMUNITY, Gulf Labor Coalition, The Invisible Borders Trans-African Project and Abounaddara.[16][17]

The Biennale has an attendance today of over 500,000 visitors.[18][19][20]

Artistic directors[edit]

  • 1948 – Rodolfo Pallucchini
  • 1950 – Rodolfo Pallucchini
  • 1952 – Rodolfo Pallucchini
  • 1954 – Rodolfo Pallucchini
  • 1956 – Rodolfo Pallucchini
  • 1958 – Gian Alberto Dell'Acqua
  • 1960 – Gian Alberto Dell'Acqua
  • 1962 – Gian Alberto Dell'Acqua
  • 1964 – Gian Alberto Dell'Acqua
  • 1966 – Gian Alberto Dell'Acqua
  • 1968 – Maurizio Calvesi and Guido Ballo
  • 1970 – Umbro Apollonio
  • 1972 – Mario Penelope
  • 1974 – Vittorio Gregotti
  • 1976 – Vittorio Gregotti
  • 1978 – Luigi Scarpa
  • 1980 – Luigi Carluccio
  • 1982 – Sisto Dalla Palma
  • 1984 – Maurizio Calvesi
  • 1986 – Maurizio Calvesi
  • 1988 – Giovanni Carandente
  • 1990 – Giovanni Carandente
  • 1993 – Achille Bonito Oliva
  • 1995 – Jean Clair
  • 1997 – Germano Celant
  • 1999 – Harald Szeemann
  • 2001 – Harald Szeemann
  • 2003 – Francesco Bonami
  • 2005 – María de Corral and Rosa Martinez
  • 2007 – Robert Storr
  • 2009 – Daniel Birnbaum
  • 2011 – Bice Curiger
  • 2013 – Massimiliano Gioni
  • 2015 – Okwui Enwezor
  • 2017 – Christine Macel[21]
  • 2019 – Ralph Rugoff[22]

Role in the art market[edit]

When the Venice Biennale was founded in 1895, one of its main goals was to establish a new market for contemporary art. Between 1942 and 1968 a sales office assisted artists in finding clients and selling their work,[23] a service for which it charged 10% commission. Sales remained an intrinsic part of the biennale until 1968, when a sales ban was enacted. An important practical reason why the focus on non-commodities has failed to decouple Venice from the market is that the biennale itself lacks the funds to produce, ship and install these large-scale works. Therefore, the financial involvement of dealers is widely regarded as indispensable.[8] Furthermore, every other year the Venice Biennale coincides with nearby Art Basel, the world's prime commercial fair for modern and contemporary art. Numerous galleries with artists on show in Venice usually bring work by the same artists to Basel.[24]

Central Pavilion and Arsenale[edit]

The formal Biennale is based at a park, the Giardini. The Giardini includes a large exhibition hall that houses a themed exhibition curated by the Biennale's director.

For the 2013 edition, the main exhibition's budget was about .3 million; in addition, more than million were raised mostly from private individuals and foundations and philanthropists.[25]

Initiated in 1980, the Aperto began as a fringe event for younger artists and artists of a national origin not represented by the permanent national pavilions. This is usually staged in the Arsenale and has become part of the formal biennale programme. In 1995 there was no Aperto so a number of participating countries hired venues to show exhibitions of emerging artists.

A special edition of the 54th Biennale was held at Padiglione Italia of Torino Esposizioni – Sala Nervi (December 2011 – February 2012) for the 150th Anniversary of Italian Unification. The event was directed by Vittorio Sgarbi.[26]

National pavilions[edit]

The Giardini houses 30 permanent national pavilions. Alongside the Central Pavilion, built in 1894 and later restructured and extended several times, the Giardini are occupied by a further 29 pavilions built at different periods by the various countries participating in the Biennale. The pavilions are the property of the individual countries and are managed by their ministries of culture.[27]

Countries not owning a pavilion in the Giardini are exhibited in other venues across Venice. The number of countries represented is still growing. In 2005, China was showing for the first time, followed by the African Pavilion and Mexico (2007), the United Arab Emirates (2009), and India (2011).[28]

The assignment of the permanent pavilions was largely dictated by the international politics of the 1930s and the Cold War. There is no single format to how each country manages their pavilion, established and emerging countries represented at the biennial maintain and fund their pavilions in different ways.[27] While pavilions are usually government-funded, private money plays an increasingly large role; in 2015, the pavilions of Iraq, Ukraine and Syria were completely privately funded. The pavilion for Great Britain is always managed by the British Council while the United States assigns the responsibility to a public gallery chosen by the Department of State which, since 1985, has been the Peggy Guggenheim Collection.[30] The countries at the Arsenale that request a temporary exhibition space pay a hire fee per square meter.[27]

In 2011, the countries were Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech and Slovak Republics, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Wales and Zimbabwe. In addition to this there are two collective pavilions: Central Asia Pavilion and Istituto Italo-Latino Americano. In 2013, eleven new participant countries developed national pavilions for the Biennale: Angola, Bosnia and Hervegowina, the Bahamas, Bahrain, the Ivory Coast, Kosovo, Kuwait, the Maldives, Paraguay, Tuvalu, and the Holy See. In 2015, five new participant countries developed pavilions for the Biennale: Grenada [4], Republic of Mozambique, Republic of Seychelles, Mauritius and Mongolia. In 2017, three countries participated in the Art Biennale for the first time: Antigua & Barbuda, Kiribati, and Nigeria.[31]

Albania[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Albanian Pavilion:

  • 1999 — Alban Hajdinaj, Besnik & Flutura Haxhillari, Edi Hila, Lala Meredith-Vula, Gazmend Muka, Adrian Paci, Edi Rama, Anri Sala, Astrit Vatnikaj, Sislej Xhafa. (Curator: Edi Muka)
  • 2005 — Sislej Xhafa. (Commissioner and Curator: Andi Tepelena and Cecilia Tirelli)
  • 2007 — Helidon Gjergji, Genti Gjokola, Alban Hajdinaj, Armando Lulaj, Heldi Pema. (Commissioner: Rubens Shima. Curator: Bonnie Clearwater)
  • 2009 — Anila Rubiku, Orion Shima, Gentian Shkurti, Eltjon Valle, Driant Zeneli. (Commissioner: Parid Tefereçi. Curator: Riccardo Caldura)
  • 2015 — Armando Lulaj. (Curator: Marco Scotini)
  • 2017 — Leonard Qylafi. Curator: Vanessa Joan Müller)

Argentina[edit]

In 1901, Argentina was the first Latin American nation to participate in the Biennale. In 2011, it was granted a pavilion in the Sale d'Armi, which it will restore.[32]

List of exhibitors in the Argentine Pavilion:

  • 1903 — Pío Collivadino
  • 1905 — Pío Collivadino
  • 1907 — Pío Collivadino
  • 1954 — Lucio Fontana
  • 1956 — Sarah Grilo
  • 1958 — Lucio Fontana, Juan del Prete, Raquel Forner
  • 1962 — Antonio Berni
  • 1966 — Lucio Fontana, Julio Le Parc
  • 1968 — Lucio Fontana, Nicolás García Uriburu
  • 1970 — Luis Fernando Benedit
  • 1972 — Lucio Fontana
  • 1978 — Lucio Fontana
  • 1980 — Sergio de Castro, Fabriciano
  • 1982 — Marino di Teana
  • 1984 — Antonio Seguí
  • 1986 — Marta Minujin
  • 1995 — Jorge Orta
  • 1997 — Ana Eckell
  • 1999 — Jaques Bedel, Luis Benedit, Oscar Bony
  • 2001 — Leandro Erlich, Graciela Sacco (Curator: Irma Arestizábal)
  • 2003 — Charly Nijensohn
  • 2005 — Jorge Macchi, Edgardo Rudnitzky
  • 2007 — Guillermo Kuitca, Jorge Macchi, Edgardo Rudnitzky (Commissioner: Adriana Rosenberg)
  • 2009 — Luis Felipe Noé (Curator: Fabián Lebenglik)
  • 2011 — Adrián Villar Rojas (Curator: Rodrigo Alonso)
  • 2013 — Nicola Costantino (Curator: Fernando Farina)
  • 2015 — Juan Carlos Distéfano (Curator: María Teresa Constantín)
  • 2017 — Claudia Fontes (Curator: Christine Macel)

Australia[edit]

The original Australian Pavilion, designed by Philip Cox to be a temporary structure of fiber cement and steel,[33] was opened in 1988 at the western edge of the Giardini.[34] Italian-born Australian industrialist Franco Belgiorno-Nettis had previously lobbied so successfully that in 1988 Australia beat 16 other countries to the last site on which to build a permanent pavilion in the Giardini.[35] Cox and other generous donors gifted the pavilion to the Commonwealth Government.[36] The pavilion was not heritage protected because of its temporary status.[37] A new, permanent pavilion was designed by architectural practice Denton Corker Marshall and completed in 2015.[38] Built from concrete and steel, the two-story structure contains 240 square meters of exhibition space and the exterior is covered in black granite from Zimbabwe.[39] Australia's participation at the Venice Biennale is managed by the Australia Council for the Arts. However, all of the A million (.04 million) originally needed for the new building were to be raised from the private sector.[38] Eventually, the pavilion cost .5 million to build, million of which was funded by the Australia Council for the Arts; the rest was donated by 82 private Australian donors, including actress Cate Blanchett[39] and producer Santo Cilauro.[40]

List of exhibitors in the Australian Pavilion:

  • 1954 — Sidney Nolan, Russell Drysdale, William Dobell
  • 1956 — Albert Tucker
  • 1958 — Arthur Streeton, Arthur Boyd
  • 1978 — Ken Unsworth, John Davis, Robert Owen
  • 1980 — Mike Parr, Tony Coleing, Kevin Mortensen
  • 1982 — Peter Booth, Rosalie Gascoigne
  • 1984 — no participation
  • 1986 — Imants Tillers
  • 1988 — Arthur Boyd (Australian Pavilion opens)
  • 1990 — Trevor Nickolls, Rover Thomas
  • 1993 — Jenny Watson
  • 1995 — Bill Henson
  • 1997 — Judy Watson, Yvonne Koolmatrie, Emily Kngwarreye
  • 1999 — Howard Arkley
  • 2001 — Lyndal Jones
  • 2003 — Patricia Piccinini
  • 2005 — Ricky Swallow
  • 2007 — Callum Morton, Susan Norrie, Daniel von Sturmer
  • 2009 — Shaun Gladwell, Vernon Ah Kee, Ken Yonetani, Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro (Curator: Felicity Fenner)
  • 2011 — Hany Armanious (Curator: Anne Ellegood)
  • 2013 — Simryn Gill (Curator: Catherine de Zegher)
  • 2015 — Fiona Margaret Hall (Curator: Linda Michael)
  • 2017 — Tracey Moffatt (Curator: Natalie King)[41]
  • 2019 — Angelica Mesiti (Curator: Juliana Engberg)

Austria[edit]

Designed by Joseph Hoffmann with the collaboration of Robert Kramreiter, 1934 (restored by Hans Hollein, 1984).[34] The clear symmetrical building, conceived as a white cube from the outset, was the first Venice pavilion to have been designed by a leading Classical Modern architect. The Hoffmann pavilion was not used following the annexation of Austria by the Third Reich in 1938, nor in the subsequent Biennale years of 1940 and 1942. Austrian artists with close ties to the Nazi regime were shown in the German Pavilion.[42]

List of exhibitors in the Austrian Pavilion:

  • 1978 — Arnulf Rainer (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1980 — Valie Export, Maria Lassnig (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1982 — Walter Pichler (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1984 — Christian Ludwig Attersee (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1986 — Max Peintner, Karl Prantl (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1988 — Siegfried Anzinger (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1990 — Franz West (Commissioner: Hans Hollein)
  • 1993 — Gerwald Rockenschaub, Andrea Fraser, Christian Philipp Müller (Commissioner: Peter Weibel)
  • 1995 — Coop Himmelb(l)au, Peter Kogler, Richard Kriesche, Peter Sandbichler / Constanze Ruhm, Eva Schlegel, Ruth Schnell (Commissioner: Peter Weibel)
  • 1997 — Die Wiener Gruppe (Friedrich Achleitner, Konrad Bayer, Gerhard Rühm, Oswald Wiener) (Commissioner: Peter Weibel)
  • 1999 — Peter Friedl, Rainer Ganahl, Christine Hohenbüchler and Irene Hohenbüchler, Wochenklausur (Commissioner: Peter Weibel)
  • 2001 — Granular Synthesis (Ulf Langheinrich & Kurt Hentschläger), Gelatin (Commissioner: Elisabeth Schweeger)
  • 2003 — Bruno Gironcoli (Commissioner: Kasper König)
  • 2005 — Hans Schabus (Commissioner: Max Hollein)
  • 2007 — Herbert Brandl (Commissioner: Robert Fleck)
  • 2009 — Elke Krystufek, Dorit Margreiter, Lois & Franziska Weinberger (Commissioners: Valie Export und Silvia Eiblmayr)
  • 2011 — Markus Schinwald (Commissioner: Eva Schlegel)
  • 2013 — Mathias Poledna (Commissioner: Jasper Sharp)
  • 2015 — Heimo Zobernig (Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior)
  • 2017 — Brigitte Kowanz, Erwin Wurm (Commissioner: Christa Steinle)
  • 2019 — Renate Bertlmann (Curator: Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein)

Belgium[edit]

Designed by Leon Sneyers, 1907 (totally restored by Virgilio Vallot, 1948).[34]

List of exhibitors in the Belgian Pavilion:

  • 1948 — Louis Buisseret, James Ensor, Constant Permeke, Louis Van Lint
  • 1958 — Jules Lismonde [fr] (winner of the Renato Carrain Prize)
  • 1964 — Vic Gentils
  • 1997 — Thierry de Cordier
  • 1999 — Michel François, Ann Veronica Janssens
  • 2001 — Luc Tuymans
  • 2003 — Sylvie Eyberg, Valérie Mannaerts
  • 2005 — Honoré d'O
  • 2007 — Éric Duyckaerts, Berlinde de Bruyckere
  • 2009 — Jef Geys (Curator: Dirk Snauwaert)
  • 2011 — Angel Vergara, Luc Tuymans
  • 2013 — Berlinde de Bruyckere (Curator: J.M. Coetzee)
  • 2015 — Vincent Meessen and guests (Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Melle Nieling, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimarães & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton) (Curator: Katerina Gregos)[43]
  • 2017 — Dirk Braeckman (Curator: Eva Wittocx)
  • 2019 — Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys

Bosnia and Herzegovina[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Bosnian Pavilion:

  • 2003 — Maja Bajevic, Jusuf Hadžifejzovic, Edin Numankadic, Nebojša Šeric-Šoba
  • 2013 — Mlаden Miljаnović
  • 2017 — Radenko Milak (Curators : Christopher Yggdre, Sinziana Ravini, Fredrik Svensk, Anna van der Vliet) [44]
  • 2019 — Danica Dakić (Curators: Anja Bogojević, Amila Puzić, Claudia Zini)

Brazil[edit]

Designed by Amerigo Marchesin, 1964.[34]

List of exhibitors in the Brazilian Pavilion:

  • 1950 — Roberto Burle Marx, Milton Dacosta, Cicero Dias, Emiliano Di Cavalcanti, Flavio de Carvalho, Candido Portinari, José Pancetti, Bruno Giorgi, Victor Brecheret, Livio Abramo, Oswaldo Goeldi
  • 1958 — Lasar Segall
  • 1956 — Aldemir Martins
  • 1960 — Antonio Bandeira, Danilo Di Prete, Manabu Mabe, Aloisio Magalhães, Teresa Nicolao, Loio-Pérsio, Mario Cravo Júnior
  • 1962 — Alfredo Volpi, Anna Letycia Quadros, Fernando Jackson Ribeiro, Gilvan Samico, Iberê Camargo, Isabel Pons, Ivan Serpa, Lygia Clark, Marcelo Grassmann, Rossini Quintas Perez, Rubem Valentim
  • 1964 — Abraham Palatnik, Alfredo Volpi, Almir Mavignier, Franz Weissmann, Frans Krajcberg, Glauco Rodrigues, Tarsila do Amaral
  • 1966 — Sergio de Camargo
  • 1968 — Lygia Clark
  • 1970 — Mary Vieira, Roberto Burle Marx
  • 1972 — Humberto Espíndola, Paulo Roberto Leal, Franz Weissmann
  • 1976 — Claudio Tozzi, Evandro Carlos Jardim, Regina Vater, Sergio Augusto Porto, Vera Chaves Barcellos
  • 1978 — Carlos Fajardo, G. T. O. (Geraldo Telles de Oliveira), Julio Martins da Silva, Luiz Aquila da Rocha Miranda, Maria Auxiliadora da Silva, Maria Madalena Santos Reinbolt, Paulo Gomes Garcez, Wilma Marins
  • 1980 — Anna Bella Geiger, Antonio Dias, Carlos Vergara, Paulo Roberto Leal
  • 1982 — Tunga, Sérgio de Camargo
  • 1984 — Eduardo Sued, Luiz Paulo Baravelli
  • 1986 — Gastão Manoel Henrique, Geraldo de Barros, Renina Katz, Washington Novaes
  • 1988 — José Resende, Juraci Dórea
  • 1990 — Frida Baranek, Daniel Senise, Francisco Brennand, Gilvan Samico, Wesley Duke Lee
  • 1993 — Angelo Venosa, Carlos Fajardo, Emmanuel Nassar
  • 1995 — Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Nuno Ramos
  • 1997 — Jac Leirner, Waltercio Caldas (Curator: Paulo Herkenhoff)
  • 1999 — Iran do Espírito Santo, Nelson Leirner (Curator: Ivo Mesquita)
  • 2001 — Vik Muniz, Ernesto Neto, Miguel Rio Branco, Tunga, (Curator: Germano Celant)
  • 2003 — Beatriz Milhazes, Rosângela Rennó (Curator: Alfons Hug)
  • 2005 — Chelpa Ferro, Caio Reisewitz (Curator: Alfons Hug)
  • 2007 — José Damasceno, Detanico & Lain (Curator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti)
  • 2009 — Luiz Braga, Delson Uchôa (Curator: Ivo Mesquita)
  • 2011 — Artur Barrio (Curators: Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias)
  • 2013 — Hélio Fervenza, Odires Mlászho, Lygia Clark, Max Bill, Bruno Munari (Curator: Luis Pérez-Oramas)
  • 2015 — André Komatsu, Antonio Manuel, Berna Reale (Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio)
  • 2017 — Cinthia Marcelle (Curator: Jochen Volz)

Canada[edit]

The Canadian pavilion was designed by the Milan-based architecture firm BBPR (Gian Luigi Banfi, Ludovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso, Enrico Peressutti, Ernesto Nathan Rogers) and was first used at the 1958 biennale.[34] The nation has been participating in the international exhibition since 1952.[45] The National Gallery of Canada took over the Venice selection process from the Canada Council in 2010.

List of exhibitors in the Canadian Pavilion:

  • 1952 — Emily Carr, David Milne, Goodridge Roberts, Alfred Pellan
  • 1954 — B C Binning, Paul-Émile Borduas, Jean-Paul Riopelle
  • 1956 — Jack Shadbolt, Louis Archambault, Harold Town
  • 1958 — James Wilson Morrice, Jacques de Tonnancour, Anne Kahane, Jack Nichols
  • 1960 — Edmund Alleyn, Graham Coughtry, Jean Paul Lemieux, Frances Loring, Albert Dumouchel
  • 1962 — Jean-Paul Riopelle
  • 1964 — Harold Town, Elza Mayhew
  • 1966 — Alex Colville, Yves Gaucher, Sorel Etrog
  • 1968 — Ulysse Comtois, Guido Molinari
  • 1970 — Michael Snow
  • 1972 — Gershon Iskowitz, Walter Redinger
  • 1976 — Greg Curnoe
  • 1978 — Ron Martin, Henry Saxe
  • 1980 — Collin Campbell, Pierre Falardeau & Julien Poulin, General Idea, Tom Sherman, Lisa Steele
  • 1982 — Paterson Ewen
  • 1984 — Ian Carr-Harris, Liz Magor
  • 1986 — Melvin Charney, Krzysztof Wodiczko
  • 1988 — Roland Brener, Michel Goulet
  • 1990 — Geneviève Cadieux
  • 1993 — Robin Collyer
  • 1995 — Edward Poitras
  • 1997 — Rodney Graham (Curator: Loretta Yarlow)[46]
  • 1999 — Tom Dean
  • 2001 — Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller (Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt)
  • 2003 — Jana Sterbak (Curator: Gilles Godmer)
  • 2005 — Rebecca Belmore
  • 2007 — David Altmejd (Curator: Louise Déry)
  • 2009 — Mark Lewis (Curator: Barbara Fischer)
  • 2011 — Steven Shearer (Curator: Josée Drouin-Brisebois)
  • 2013 — Shary Boyle[47] (Curator: Josée Drouin-Brisebois)
  • 2015 — BGL (Curator: Marie Fraser)
  • 2017 — Geoffrey Farmer (Curator: Kitty Scott)[48]
  • 2018 - Réjean Legault and Cammie McAtee
  • 2019 — Isuma

Central Asia[edit]

The first Central Asian Pavilion was an initiative of Victor Miziano in 2005. The second pavilion was organized by Yulia Sorokina (Almaty) and the third by Beral Madra (Istanbul). Each of these was different in format and approach. The first one – Art from Central Asia. A Contemporary Archive – aimed at placing Central Asia on the 'map' of international art. Along the works of invited artists, there were many video compilations of films, performance and happenings presented by Central Asian artists from the end of the 1990s and beginning of 2000.

List of exhibitors in the Central Asia Pavilion:

  • 2005 — Said Atabekov, Vyacheslav Akhunov & Sergey Tychina, Maksim Boronilov & Roman Maskalev, Elena Vorobyeva & Viktor Vorobyev, Kasmalieva & Djumaliev, Sergey Maslov, Almagul Menlibaeva, Erbossyn Meldibekov, Alexander Nikolaev, Rustam Khalfin & Yulia Tikhonova (Curators: Viktor Misiano, Commissioner: Churek Djamgerchinova)
  • 2007 — Roman Maskalev, Almagul Menlibaeva & German Popov, Gulnur Mukazhanova, Alexander Nikolaev, Aleksey Rumyantsev, Alexander Ugay, Asia Animation, Said Atabekov, Vyacheslav Akhunov, Alla Girik & Oksana Shatalova, Digsys, Natalia Dyu, Zadarnovsky Brothers, Gaukhar Kiyekbayeva, Vyacheslav Useinov, Jamol Usmanov, Aytegin Muratbek Uulu, Jamshed Kholikov, ZITABL (Commissioner and curator: Yulia Sorokina)
  • 2009 — Ermek Jaenish, Jamshed Kholikov, Anzor Salidjanov, Oksana Shatalova, Elena Vorobyeva & Viktor Vorobyev (Curator: Beral Madra, Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani)
  • 2011 — Natalia Andrianova, Said Atabekov, Artyom Ernst, Galim Madanov and Zauresh Terekbay, Yerbossyn Meldibekov, Alexander Nikolaev, Marat Raiymkulov, Aleksey Rumyantsev and Alla Rumyantseva, Adis Seitaliev (Curators: Boris Chukhovich, Georgy Mamedov, Oksana Shatalova, Commissioners: Asel Akmatova, Andris Brinkmanis)

Chile[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Chilean Pavilion:

  • 2009 — Iván Navarro (Curators: Antonio Arévalo, Justo Pastor Mellado)
  • 2011 — Fernando Prats (Curator: Fernando Castro Flórez)
  • 2013 — Alfredo Jaar (Curator: Madeleine Grynsztejn)
  • 2015 — Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld (Curator: Nelly Richard)
  • 2017 — Bernardo Oyarzún (Curator: Ticio Escobar)

Croatia[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Croatian Pavilion:[49]

  • 1993 — Milivoj Bijelić, Ivo Deković, and Željko Kipke
  • 1995 — Martina Kramer, Goran Petercol, Mirko Zrinščak, Ivan Faktor, Nina Ivančić, Damir Sokić, Mladen Stilinović, Dean Jokanović Toumin, Goran Trbuljak, Gorki Žanić
  • 1997 — Dalibor Martinis
  • 1999 — Zlatan Vrkljan
  • 2001 — Julije Knifer
  • 2003 — Boris Cvjetanović and Ana Opalić
  • 2010 — Saša Begović, Marko Dabrović, Igor Franić, Tanja Grozdanić, Petar Mišković, Silvije Novak, Veljko Oluić, Helena Paver Njirić, Lea Pelivan, Toma Plejić, Goran Rako, Saša Randić, Turato Idis, Pero Vuković e Tonči Žarnić
  • 2013 — Kata Mijatović (Curator: Branko Franceschi)
  • 2015 — Damir Očko (Curator: Marc Bembekoff)
  • 2017 — Tina Gverović, Marko Tadić (Curator: Branka Benčić)

Czech Republic and Slovakia[edit]

Designed by Otakar Novotný, 1926 (annex built by Boguslav Rychlinch, 1970).[34]

List of exhibitors in the Czech and Slovak Pavilion:

  • 1926 — Charlotte Schrötter-Radnitz
  • 1942 — Janko Alexy, Miloš Alexander Bazovský, Martin Benka, Ľudovít Fulla, Jan Hála, Jozef Kollar, Frantisek Kudlac, Eugen Lehotský, Gustav Mally, Peter Matejka, Lea Mrazova, Jan Mudroch, Karol Ondreička, Štefan Polkoráb, Teodor Tekel, Jaroslav Votruba, Júlia Kováciková-Horová, Vojtech Ihrisky, Jan Koniarek, Jozef Kostka, Ladislav Majerský, Fraňo Stefunko, Koloman Sokol
  • 1956 — Josef Lada, Adolf Zábranský, Jiří Trnka, Antonín Pelc, Cyril Bouda, Václav Karel, Kamil Lhoták, Antonín Strnadel, Vincenc Vingler, a.o.
  • 1964 — Vladimír Kompánek
  • 1966 — Jozef Kornucik, Vladimír Kompánek
  • 1970 — Jozef Jankovič
  • 1986 — Ivan Ouhel
  • 1993 — František Skála, Daniel Fischer
  • 1995 — Jozef Jankovič
  • 1999 — (Curators: Petra Hanáková and Alexandra Kusá)
  • 2001 — Jiří Surůvka, Ilona Németh (Curator: Katarína Rusnáková)
  • 2005 — Stanislav Filko, Jan Mančuška, Boris Ondreička (Curator: Marek Pokorný)
  • 2007 — Irena Jůzová (Curator: Tomáš Vlček)
  • 2009 — Roman Ondak (Curator: Kathrin Rhomberg)
  • 2011 — Dominik Lang (Curator: Yvona Ferencová)
  • 2013 — Petra Feriancová, Zbyněk Baladrán (Curator: Marek Pokorný)
  • 2015 — Jiří David (Curator: Katarína Rusnáková)
  • 2017 — Jana Želibská
  • 2019 — Stanislav Kolíbal (Curator: Dieter Bogner)[50]

Denmark[edit]

Designed by Carl Brummer, 1932 (annex designed by Peter Koch, 1958).[34]

The Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts serves as commissioner for the Danish Pavilion at the Biennale, where Denmark has taken part since 1895.[51]

List of exhibitors in the Danish Pavilion:

  • 1999 — Jason Rhoades, Peter Bonde
  • 2003 — Olafur Eliasson
  • 2005 — Eva Koch, Joachim Koester, Peter Land, Ann Lislegaard, Gitte Villesen
  • 2007 — Troels Wörsel (Commissioner: Holger Reenberg; Assistant Commissioner: Stinna Toft Christensen)
  • 2009 — Elmgreen and Dragset
  • 2011 — Taryn Simon and others (Curator: Katerina Gregos)
  • 2013 — Jesper Just
  • 2015 — Danh Vo[52] (Curators: Marianne Torp, Tine Vindfeld
  • 2017 — Kirstine Roepstorff[53]

Egypt[edit]

Egypt was assigned a pavilion in 1952.

List of exhibitors in the Egyptian Pavilion:

  • 1960 — Kamal Amin
  • 1976 — Kamal Amin
  • 1990 — Farouk Wahba
  • 1995 — Akram El Magdoub, Hamdi Attia, Medhat Shafik, Khaled Shokry
  • 2007 — Hadil Nazmy and Sahar Dourgham
  • 2009 — Adel El Siwi, Ahmad Askalany (Curator: Adel El Siwi)
  • 2011 — Ahmed Basiony (Curators: Aida Eltorie, Shady El Noshokaty)
  • 2013 — Mohamed Banawy, Khaled Zaki
  • 2015 — Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud
  • 2017 — Moataz Nasr[54]

Estonia[edit]

The expositions at the Estonian Pavilion are regularly commissioned by the Center for Contemporary Arts, Estonia.

List of exhibitors in the Estonian Pavilion:

  • 2003 — Kaido Ole
  • 2005 — Mark Raidpere (Curator: Hanno Soans)
  • 2007 — Marko Mäetamm (Curator: Mika Hannula)
  • 2009 — Kristina Norman (Curator: Marko Laimre)
  • 2011 — Liina Siib
  • 2013 — Dénes Farkas
  • 2015 — Jaanus Samma (Curator: Eugenio Viola)
  • 2017 — Katja Novitskova (Curator: Kati Ilves)[55]
  • 2019 — Kris Lemsalu[56]

Finland[edit]

Designed by Alvar Aalto to be a temporary construction for the architecture biennale in 1956, the pavilion was later restored by Fredrik Fogh with the collaboration of Elsa Makiniemi, 1976–1982. Also used by Iceland.[34] In 2011, a big tree fell on the pavilion in Venice, effectively interrupting the Finnish exhibition in the 2011 biennale. The pavilion and the works exhibited there were damaged and the show had to be closed ahead of time. The pavilion was later restored in 2012 by Gianni Talamini.[57]

  • 2005 — Jaakko Heikkilä
  • 2007 — Maaria Wirkkala
  • 2011 — Vesa-Pekka Rannikko (Curator: Laura Köönikkä)
  • 2013 — Antti Laitinen, Terike Haapoja (Curators: Mika Elo, Marko Karo Harri Laakso)
  • 2015 — IC-98 – Visa Suonpää, Patrik Söderlund (Curator: Taru Elfving)
  • 2017 — Erkka Nissinen, Nathaniel Mellors (Curator: Xander Karskens)[58]
  • 2019 — Larissa Sansour[59]

France[edit]

The French pavilion was designed by Faust Finzi in 1912.[45]

List of exhibitors in the French Pavilion:

  • 1962 — Alfred Manessier, Jean Messagier, Serge Poliakoff, André Marfaing, James Guitet
  • 1976 — Herve Fisher, Fred Forest, Raymond Hains, Alain Jacquet, Bertrand Lavier, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Jean-Michel Sanejouand, Jean-Paul Thenot (Commissioner: Pierre Restany)
  • 1982 — Simon Hantaï
  • 1984 — Jean Dubuffet
  • 1986 — Daniel Buren
  • 1991 — Jean Nouvel, Christian de Portzamparc, Philippe Starck
  • 1993 — Jean-Pierre Raynaud
  • 1995 — César
  • 1997 — Fabrice Hybert
  • 1999 — Huang Yong Ping, Jean-Pierre Bertrand
  • 2001 — Pierre Huyghe
  • 2003 — Jean-Marc Bustamante
  • 2005 — Annette Messager (Curator: Caroline Ferreira)
  • 2007 — Sophie Calle
  • 2009 — Claude Lévêque (Curator: Christian Bernard)
  • 2011 — Christian Boltanski (Curator: Jean-Hubert Martin)
  • 2013 — Anri Sala (Curator: Christine Macel) [Exhibition was held at the German pavilion]
  • 2015 — Céleste Boursier-Mougenot, Lili Reynaud-Dewar (Curator: Emma Lavigne)[60]
  • 2017 — Xavier Veilhan (Curators: Lionel Bovier, Christian Marclay)
  • 2019 — Laure Prouvost

Gabon[edit]

Gabon first participated in the Venice Biennale in 2009.

List of exhibitors in the Gabonese Pavilion:

Georgia[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Georgian Pavilion:

  • 2009 — Koka Ramishvili (Curator: Khatuna Khabuliani)
  • 2013 — Bouillon Group, Thea Djordjadze, Nikoloz Lutidze, Gela Patashuri with Ei Arakawa and Sergei Tcherepnin, Gio Sumbadze (Commissioner: Marine Mizandari, curator: Joanna Warsza)
  • 2015 — Rusudan Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia, Ia Liparteliani, Nia Mgaloblishvili, Sophio Shevardnadze (Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili)
  • 2017 — Vajiko Chachkhiani (Curator: Julian Heynen)
  • 2019 — Anna K.E. (Curator: Margot Norton)[61]

Germany[edit]

The commissioner for the German contribution to Biennial is the Federal Foreign Office. On the recommendation of an advisory committee of museum directors and art experts, the ministry appoints a curator (formerly called a commissioner) responsible for the selection of the artists and the organisation of the contribution. This appointment is usually for two years in succession. The Sparkassen-Kulturfonds (culture fund) of the Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband is the pavilion's main sponsor. The Goethe-Institut and, since 2013, the ifa Friends of the German Pavilion are also funders.[27]

From 1982 until 1990 the German Democratic Republic organized its own exhibitions in the former Pavilion of Decorative Art. Germany's pavilion was redesigned by Ernst Haiger and inaugurated in 1938 by the ruling Nazi government, a fact that has inspired artistic responses from some presenters.[45] It was originally designed by Daniele Donghi in 1909.[34]

List of exhibitors in the German Pavilion:

  • 1950 — Der Blaue Reiter (Curator: Eberhard Hanfstaengl)
  • 1952 — Die Brücke (Curator: Eberhard Hanfstaengl)
  • 1954 — Heinz Battke, Leo Cremer, Edgar Ende, Paul Klee, Karl Kunz, Oskar Schlemmer, Rudolf Schlichter, Hans Uhlmann, Mac Zimmermann (Curator: Eberhard Hanfstaengl)
  • 1958 — Karl Otto Götz, Fred Thieler, de:Julius Bissier, Rolf Cavael, Werner Gilles, Otto Herbert Hajek, Wassily Kandinsky, Heinrich Kirchner, Fritz Koenig, Hans Mettel, Otto Pankok, Hans Platschek, E. Andreas Rauch, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Johanna Schütz-Wolff, Emil Schumacher, K. R. H. Sonderborg, Wilhelm Wessel, Hans Wimmer (Curator: Eberhard Hanfstaengl)
  • 1960 — Willi Baumeister, Julius Bissier, Emil Cimiotti, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Rupert Stöckl, Werner Schreib, Ernst Weiers (Kurator Konrad Röthel)
  • 1962 — Werner Gilles, HAP Grieshaber, Erich Heckel, Alfred Lörcher, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, Emil Schumacher (Curator: Konrad Röthel)
  • 1964 — Joseph Fassbender, Norbert Kricke (Commissioner: Eduard Trier)
  • 1966 — Horst Antes, Günter Haese, Ferdinand Ris (Commissioner: Eduard Trier)
  • 1968 — Horst Janssen, Richard Oelze (Commissioner: Alfred Hentzen)
  • 1970 — Kaspar-Thomas Lenk, Heinz Mack, Georg Karl Pfahler, Günther Uecker (Commissioner: Dieter Honisch)
  • 1972 — Gerhard Richter (Commissioner: Dieter Honisch)
  • 1976 — Joseph Beuys, Jochen Gerz, Reiner Ruthenbeck (Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz)
  • 1978 — Dieter Krieg, Ulrich Rückriem (Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz)
  • 1980 — Georg Baselitz, Anselm Kiefer (Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz)
  • 1982 — Hanne Darboven, Gotthard Graubner, Wolfgang Laib (Commissioner: Johannes Cladders)
  • 1984 — Lothar Baumgarten, A. R. Penck (Commissioner: Johannes Cladders)
  • 1986 — Sigmar Polke (Commissioner: Dierk Stemmler)
  • 1988 — Felix Droese (Commissioner: Dierk Stemmler)
  • 1990 — Bernd and Hilla Becher, Reinhard Mucha (Commissioner: Klaus Bußmann)
  • 1993 — Hans Haacke, Nam June Paik (Commissioner: Klaus Bußmann)
  • 1995 — Katharina Fritsch, Martin Honert, Thomas Ruff (Commissioner: Jean-Christophe Ammann)
  • 1997 — Gerhard Merz, Katharina Sieverding (Commissioner: Gudrun Inboden)
  • 1999 — Rosemarie Trockel (Commissioner: Gudrun Inboden)
  • 2001 — Gregor Schneider (Commissioner: Udo Kittelmann)
  • 2003 — Candida Höfer, Martin Kippenberger (Curator: Julian Heynen)
  • 2005 — Thomas Scheibitz, Tino Sehgal (Curator: Julian Heynen)
  • 2007 — Isa Genzken (Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen)
  • 2009 — Liam Gillick (Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen)
  • 2011 — Christoph Schlingensief (Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer)
  • 2013 — Ai Weiwei, Romuald Karmakar, Santu Mofokeng, Dayanita Singh (Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer) [Exhibition was held at the French pavilion]
  • 2015 — Tobias Zielony, Hito Steyerl, Olaf Nicolai, Jasmina Metwaly and Philip Rizk (Curator: Florian Ebner)[62]
  • 2017 — Anne Imhof (Curator: Susanne Pfeffer)- (Winner of the Golden Lion for "Best National Participation"),[63][64]Oliver Weber
  • 2019 — Natascha Sadr Haghighian (Curator: Franciska Zólyom)[65]

Ghana[edit]

In 2019, Ghana will officially participate in the Venice Biennale for the first time.[66]

List of exhibitors in the Ghanaian Pavilion:

Great Britain[edit]

British Pavilion

Designed by Edwin Alfred Rickards, 1909.[34]

Since 1938 the British Council has been responsible for the British Pavilion in Venice.

List of exhibitors in the British Pavilion:

  • 1948 — Sculptures by Henry Moore. Paintings by J. M. W. Turner. Works by Ben Nicholson and John Tunnard.
  • 1950 — Paintings by Matthew Smith and John Constable. Sculptures by Barbara Hepworth.
  • 1952 — Paintings by Graham Sutherland and Edward Wadsworth. Sculptures by the New Aspects of British Sculpture group (Robert Adams, Kenneth Armitage, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Geoffrey Clarke, Bernard Meadows, Henry Moore, Eduardo Paolozzi, and William Turnbull).
  • 1954 — Paintings by Francis Bacon, Lucian Freud, and Ben Nicholson. Sculptures by Reg Butler relating to his Unknown Political Prisoner monument. Lithographs by Allin Brains, Geoffrey Clarke, Henry Cliffe, Robert Colquhoun, William Gear, Henry Moore, Eduardo Paolozzi, Ceri Richards, William Scott, and Graham Sutherland.
  • 1956 — Paintings by Ivon Hitchens, John Bratby, Derrick Greaves, Edward Middleditch, and Jack Smith. Sculptures by Lynn Chadwick.
  • 1958 — Paintings by William Scott and S. W. Hayter. Sculptures by Kenneth Armitage, Sezione Giovani, Sandra Blow, Anthony Caro, and Alan Davie.
  • 1960 — Mixed media works by Victor Pasmore. Paintings by Merlyn Evans, Geoffrey Clarke, Henry Cliffe.
  • 1962 — Paintings by Ceri Richards. Sculptures by Robert Adams and Hubert Dalwood.
  • 1964 — Mixed media works by Joe Tilson. Paintings by Roger Hilton, Gwyther Irwin. Sculptures by Bernard Meadows.
  • 1966 — Paintings by Richard Smith, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, and Robyn Denny. Sculptures by Anthony Caro.
  • 1968 — Paintings by Bridget Riley and Francis Bacon. Sculptures by Philip King. 'Ways of Contemporary Research' exhibition with works by Anthony Caro, David Hockney, Ben Nicholson, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Graham Sutherland.
  • 1970 — Paintings by Richard Smith.
  • 1972 — Paintings by John Walker. Sculptures by William G. Tucker. 'Grafica sperimentale per la stampa' exhibition with works by Pentagram (Alan Fletcher, Colin Forbes, Mervyn Kurlansky), Michael English, John Gorham, F. H. K. Henrion, Lou Klein, Enzo Ragazzini. 'Il Libro come luogo di ricerca' exhibition with works by Gilbert and George and Victor Burgin.
  • 1976 — Works by Richard Long, Richard Hamilton, Victor Pasmore, David Mackay, Alison and Peter Smithson, James Stirling, John Davies, Phillip Hyde, Anne Rawcliffe-King, Yolanda Teuten.
  • 1978 — Photography by Mark Boyle. 'Six Stations for Art-Nature. The Nature of Art' exhibition with works by Gilbert and George, Francis Bacon, David Hockney, Richard Long, and Malcolm Morley. 'Art and Cinema' by Anthony McCall.
  • 1980 — Works by Tim Head and Nicholas Pope. 'Art in the Seventies' exhibition with works by Bruce McLean, Kenneth Martin, Television Exhibitions, Barry Flanagan, Gilbert and George, Hamish Fulton, and Richard Long. 'Art in the Seventies. Open 80' exhibition with works by Roger Ackling, Tony Cragg, and Leonard McComb.
  • 1982 — Works by Barry Flanagan. 'Aperto 82' exhibition with works by Catherine Blacker, Stephen Cox, Antony Gormley, Tim Head, Shirazeh Houshiary, Anish Kapoor, Christopher Le Brun, Judy Pfaff, Stephen Willats, and Bill Woodrow. 'Arte come arte: persistenza dell'opera — Mostra internazionale' exhibition with works by Frank Auerbach, Lucian Freud, Ronald Kitaj, and Raymond Mason.
  • 1984 — Works by Howard Hodgkin. 'Arte allo Specchio' exhibition with works by Peter Greenaway and Christopher Le Brun. 'Arte, Ambiente, Scena' exhibition with works by Judy Pfaff. 'Aperto 84' exhibition with works by Terry Atkinson, Helen Chadwick, Rose Garrard, Glenys Johnson, Paul Richards, Amikam Toren, and Kerry Treng.
  • 1986 — Works by Frank Auerbach (Commissioner: Henry Meyric Hughes). 'Aperto 86' exhibition with works by Lisa Milroy, John Murphy, Avis Newman, Jacqueline Poncelet, Boyd Webb, and Richard Wilson. 'Art e Scienza' exhibition with works by Eric Bainbridge, Alastair Brotchie, Anthony Caro, Leonora Carrington, Ithell Colquhoun, Stephen Cox, Tony Cragg, Neil Cummings, Brian Eno, Barry Flanagan, Jeremy Gardiner, Eric Gidney, Jocelyn Godwin, Anthony Gormley, Paul Hayward, Allen Jones, Liliane Lijn, Peter Lowe, Kyeran Lyons, Conroy Maddox, Thomas Major, Kenneth Martin, Mary Martin, Alastair Morton, Hugh O'Donnell, Andrew Owens, Digital Pictures, Mike Punt, Bridget Riley, Kurt Schwitters, Peter Sedgley, Jeffrey Steele, Paul Thomas, Philip West, and Alison Wilding.
  • 1988 — Tony Cragg (Commissioner: Henry Meyric Hughes). 'Aperto 88' exhibition with works by Tony Bevan, Hannah Collins, Grenville Davey, Andy Goldsworthy, Simon Linke, Peter Nadin, and Thoms William Puckey. 'Scultori ai Giardini' exhibition with works by Lynn Chadwick, Anthony Core, Philip King, and Joe Tilson.
  • 1990 — Anish Kapoor (Commissioner: Henry Meyric Hughes). 'Three Scottish Sculptors' exhibition with works by David Mach, Arthur Watson, and Kate Whiteford. 'Aperto 90' with works by Eric Bainbridge, David Leapman, Patrick Joseph McBride, Therese Oulton, Fiona Rae, and Anthony Wilson. 'Fluxus' exhibition with works by Braco Dimitrijevic, Brion Gysin, Dick Higgins, and Robin Page.
  • 1993 — Richard Hamilton (Commissioner: Andrea Rose). 'Aperto 93' exhibition with works by Henry Bond, Christine Borland, Angela Bulloch, Mat Collishaw, Damien Hirst, Simon Patterson, Vong Phaophanit, Steven Pippin, Julie Roberts, and Georgina Starr. 'Punti dell'arte' exhibition with works by Anish Kapoor. 'Slittamenti' exhibition with works by Peter Greenaway and Derek Jarman. 'Macchine della pace' exhibition with works by Tony Cragg, Shirazeh Houshiary, and Julian Opie. 'La coesistenza dell'arte' exhibition with works by Braco Dimitrijevic. 'Art against Aids. Venezia 93' exhibition with works by Gilbert and George, Frank Auerbach, Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Shirazeh Houshiary, Anish Kapoor, Ronald Kitaj, Malcolm Morley, Ray Smith, and Rachel Whiteread. 'Tresors de Voyage' exhibition with works by Braco Dimitrijevic, Shirazeh Houshiary, and Anish Kapoor.
  • 1995 — Works by Leon Kossoff. 'General Release: Young British Artists' exhibition with works by Fiona Banner, Dinos Chapman, Jake Chapman, Adam Chodzko, Matthew Dalziel, and Louise Scullion, Cerith Wyn Evans, Elizabeth Wright, Tacita Dean, Lucy Gunning, Sam Taylor-Wood, Jane and Louise Wilson, Jaki Irvine, Gary Hume, Douglas Gordan, Tom Gidley, and Ceal Floyer.
  • 1997 — Rachel Whiteread (Commissioner: Andrea Rose)
  • 1999 — Paintings by Gary Hume (Commissioner: Andrea Rose)
  • 2001 — Mark Wallinger (Commissioner: Andrea Rose; curator: Ann Gallagher)
  • 2003 — Chris Ofili (Commissioner: Andrea Rose; curator: Colin Ledwith)
  • 2005 — Gilbert and George (Commissioner: Andrea Rose; curator: Richard Riley)
  • 2007 — Tracey Emin (Commissioner: Andrea Rose)
  • 2009 — Video installation by Steve McQueen
  • 2011 — Mike Nelson (Commissioner: Andrea Rose; curator: Richard Riley)
  • 2013 — Jeremy Deller (Curator: Emma Gifford-Mead)
  • 2015 — Sarah Lucas (Curator: Richard Riley)
  • 2017 — Phyllida Barlow
  • 2017 — Cathy Wilkes (Curator: Zoe Whitley)[68]

Greece[edit]

Designed by Brenno Del Giudice, M. Papandre, 1934.[34] In 1934, after the Biennale had organised a second exhibition in Athens (1993) — Greece officially took part for the first time in the Venice exhibition. The exhibitions at the pavilion are commissioned by the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

List of exhibitors in the Greek Pavilion:

Artists:

  • 1936 — Maria Anagnostopoulou, Umberto Argyros, Constantinos Artemis, Nicolas Asprogerakas (Commissioner: Typaldo Forestis)
  • 1936 — Konstantinos Maleas, Nikolaos Lytras, C. Stefanopoulo Alessandridi, Umberto Argyros, Aglae Papa (Commissioner: Typaldo Forestis)
  • 1938 — Constantin Parthenis, Michalis Tombros, Angelos Theodoropoulos (Commissioners: Antonios Benakis, Typaldo Forestis)
  • 1940 — Aginor Asteriadis, Yannis Mitarakis, Pavlos Rodokanakis, Dimitris Vitsoris, Bella Raftopoulou, Costis Papachristopoulos, George Zongolopoulos, Dimitrios Ghianoukakis, Alexandros Korogiannakis, Efthimios Papadimitriou
  • 1950 — Bouzianis Giorgos
  • 1976 — Michael Michaeledes, Aglaia Liberaki (Commissioner: Sotiris Messinis)
  • 1978 — Yannis Pappas (Commissioner: Sotiris Messinis)
  • 1980 — Pavlos (Dionysopoulos) (Commissioners: Sotiris Messinis, Emmanuel Mavrommatis)
  • 1982 — Diamantis Diamantopoulos, Costas Coulentianos (Commissioner: Sotiris Messinis)
  • 1984 — Christos Caras, George Georgiadis (Commissioner: Sotiris Messinis)
  • 1986 — Costas Tsoclis (Commissioners: Nelli Missirli, Sotiris Messinis)
  • 1988 — Vlassis Caniaris, Nikos Kessanlis (Commissioner: Emmanuel Mavrommatis)
  • 1990 — Georges Lappas, Yannis Bouteas (Commissioner: Manos Stefanidis)
  • 1993 — George Zongolopoulos (Commissioner: Efi Andreadi)
  • 1995 — Takis (Commissioner: Maria Marangou)
  • 1997 — Dimitri Alithinos, Stephen Antonakos, Totsikas, Alexandros Psychoulis (Commissioner: Efi Strousa)
  • 1999 — Costas Varotsos, Danae Stratou, Evanthia Tsantila (Commissioner: Anna Kafetsi)
  • 2001 — Nikos Navridis, Ilias Papailiakis, Ersi Chatziargyrou (Commissioner: Lina Tsikouta)
  • 2003 — Athanasia Kyriakakos, Dimitris Rotsios (Commissioner: Marina Fokidis)
  • 2005 — George Hadjimichalis (Commissioner: Katerina Koskina)
  • 2007 — Nikos Alexiou (Commissioner: Yorgos Tzirtzilakis)
  • 2009 — Lucas Samaras (Curator: Matthew Higgs)
  • 2011 — Diohandi (Curator: Maria Marangou)
  • 2013 — Stefanos Tsivopoulos (Curator: Syrago Tsiara)
  • 2015 — Maria Papadimitriou (Curator: Gabi Scardi)
  • 2017 — George Drivas (Curator: Orestis Andreadakis)

Hong Kong[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Hong Kong Pavilion:

  • 2009 — Pak Sheung Chuen (Curator: Tobias Berger)
  • 2011 — Kwok Mang Ho (known as Frog King)
  • 2013 — Lee Kit (Curators: Lars Nittve, Yung Ma)
  • 2015 — Tsang Kin-wah (Curators: Doryun Chong, Stella Fong)[69]
  • 2017 — Samson Young
  • 2019 — Shirley Tse (Curator: Christina Li)[70]

Holy See[edit]

  • 2013 — Studio Azzurro, Lawrence Carroll, Josef Koudelka
  • 2015 — Monika Bravo, Elpida Hadzi-Vasileva, Mário Macilau (Curator: Micol Forti)

Hungary[edit]

Designed by Géza Rintel Maróti, 1909 (restored by Agost Benkhard, 1958).[34]

List of exhibitors in the Hungarian Pavilion:

  • 1968 — Ignác Kokas, Béla Kondor, Tibor Vilt
  • 1982 — Erzsébet Schaár (Commissioner: Géza Csorba)
  • 1984 — Imre Varga, György Vadász (Commissioner: Géza Csorba)
  • 1986 — Imre Bak, Ákos Birkás, Károly Kelemen, István Nádler (Commissioner: Katalin Néray)
  • 1988 — Imre Bukta, Sándor Pinczehelyi, Géza Samu (Commissioner: Katalin Néray)
  • 1990 — László Fehér (Commissioner: Katalin Néray)
  • 1993 — Joseph Kosuth, Viktor Lois (Commissioner: Katalin Keserü)
  • 1995 — György Jovánovics (Commissioner: Márta Kovalovszky)
  • 1997 — Róza El-Hassan, Judit Herskó, Éva Köves (Commissioner: Katalin Néray)
  • 1999 — Imre Bukta, Emese Benczúr, Attila Csörgö, Gábor Erdélyi, Mariann Imre (Curator: János Sturcz)
  • 2001 — Antal Lakner, Tamás Komoróczky (Curator: Júlia Fabényi, Barnabás Bencsik)
  • 2003 — Little Warsaw (András Gálik, Bálint Havas) (Curator: Zsolt Petrányi)
  • 2005 — Balázs Kicsiny (Curator: Péter Fitz)
  • 2007 — Andreas Fogarasi (Curator: Katalin Timár)
  • 2009 — Péter Forgács (Curator: András Rényi)
  • 2011 — Hajnal Németh (Curator: Miklós Peternák)
  • 2013 — Zsolt Asztalos (Curator: Gabriella Uhl)
  • 2015 — Szilárd Cseke (Curator: Kinga German)
  • 2017 — Gyula Várnai (Curator: Zsolt Petrányi)
  • 2019 — Tamás Waliczky (Curator: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák)[71]

Iceland[edit]

In 1984, as Finland had joined Norway and Sweden in the Nordic Pavilion, Iceland was given the opportunity to rent the Finnish pavilion until 2006.[34] The Icelandic Art Center commissions the Icelandic Pavilion at the Venice Biennale.[72]

List of exhibitors in the Icelandish Pavilion:[73]

India[edit]

In 2011, India was represented for the first time after 116 years, with the support of the culture ministry and the organizational participation of the Lalit Kala Akademi.[45] Biennale organizers had reportedly invited the country in past years, but the government had declined, a decision attributed to a lack of communication between the culture ministry and the country's National Gallery of Modern Art.[45]

  • 2011 — Mriganka Madhukaliya, Sonal Jain, Zarina Hashmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi (Curator: Ranjit Hoskote)
  • 2015 — Shilpa Gupta, Rashid Rana (Exhibition jointly held with Pakistan)
  • 2019 — Nandalal Bose, Atul Dodiya, Rummana Hussain, GR Iranna, Jitish Kallat, Shakuntala Kulkarni, Ashim Purkayastha[74]

Iraq[edit]

In 2011, Iraq returned to the Biennale for the first time after a 35-year absence. The title of the Iraq Pavilion was "Acqua Ferita" (translated as "Wounded Water"). Six Iraqi artists from two generations interpreted the theme of water in their works, which made up the exhibition.

  • 2011 — Adel Abidin, Halim Al Karim, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ali Assaf, Azad Nanakeli, Walid Siti
  • 2015 — Philippe Van Cauteren
  • 2017 — Sherko Abbas, Sadik Kwaish Alfraji, Francis Alÿs, Ali Arkady, Luary Fadhil, Shakir Hassan Al Said, Nadine Hattom, Jawad Saleem, Sakar Sleman[75]
  • 2019 — Serwan Baran (Curator: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo)[76]

Ireland[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Irish Pavilion:

  • 1950 — Norah McGuinness, Nano Reid
  • 1956 — Louis le Brocquy, Hilary Heron
  • 1960 — Patrick Scott
  • 1993 — Dorothy Cross, Willie Doherty
  • 1995 — Kathy Prendergast
  • 1997 — Jaki Irvine, Alastair MacLennan
  • 1999 — Anne Tallentire
  • 2001 — Siobhan Hapaska, Grace Weir
  • 2003 — Katie Holten (Commissioner: Valerie Connor)
  • 2005 — Stephen Brandes, Mark Garry, Ronan McCrea, Isabel Nolan, Sarah Pierce, Walker and Walker (Commissioner: Sarah Glennie)
  • 2007 — Gerard Byrne (Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick)
  • 2009 — Sarah Browne, Gareth Kennedy, Kennedy Browne
  • 2011 — Corban Walker (Commissioner: Emily-Jane Kirwan)
  • 2013 — Richard Mosse (Commissioner: Anna O'Sullivan)
  • 2015 — Sean Lynch, The Rubberbandits (Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick; curator: Woodrow Kernohan)[77][78]
  • 2017 — Jesse Jones, Olwen Fouéré (Curator: Tessa Giblin)
  • 2019 — Eva Rothschild (Curator: Mary Cremin)

Israel[edit]

Designed by Zeev Rechter, 1952 (modified by Fredrik Fogh, 1966).[34] Somewhat unusual in the Giardini, the pavilion has three exhibition floors.

Partial list of exhibitors at the Israeli Pavilion:

Italy[edit]

"Palazzo Pro Arte": Enrico Trevisanato, façade by Marius De Maria and Bartholomeo Bezzi, 1895; new façade by Guido Cirilli, 1914; "Padiglione Italia", present façade by Duilio Torres, 1932. The pavilion has a sculpture garden by Carlo Scarpa, 1952 and the "Auditorium Pastor" by Valeriano Pastor, 1977.[34]

Partial list of exhibitors at the Italian Pavilion:

  • 1895 — Giuseppe Ferrari
  • 1905 — Giuseppe Ferrari
  • 1912 — Aldo Carpi
  • 1922 — Giuseppe Ferrari (posthumus)
  • 1934 — Aldo Carpi, Carlo Martini
  • 1936 — Aldo Carpi, Carlo Martini, Quinto Martini
  • 1942 — Aldo Carpi, Trento Longaretti
  • 1948 — Aldo Carpi, Trento Longaretti, Carlo Martini
  • 1950 — Aldo Carpi, Trento Longaretti, Carlo Martini
  • 1966 — Ferruccio Bortoluzzi, Trento Longaretti
  • 1968 — Valerio Adami, Rodolfo Aricò, Gianni Bertini, Arturo Bonfanti, Gianni Colombo, Mario Deluigi, Gianfranco Ferroni, Luciano Gaspari,  Lorenzo Guerrini, Giovanni Korompay, Leoncillo Leonardi, Carlo Mattioli, Livio Marzot, Mirko, Marcello Morandini, Mario Nigro, Gino Morandis, Pino Pascali, Gastone Novelli, Achille Perilli, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tancredi, Guido Strazza, Giacomo Porzano[81]
  • 1984 — Roberto Barni, Alberto Burri, Enrico Castellani, Mario Ceroli, Sandro Chia, Giorgio De Chirico, Luciano Fabro, Tano Festa, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gino Marotta, Titina Maselli, Luigi Ontani, Giulio Paolini, Claudio Parmiggiani, Vettor Pisani, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Giò Pomodoro, Mario Schifano, Toti Scialoja, Massimo Scolari, Giuseppe Uncini, Luigi Nono (Curator: Maurizio Calvesi)
  • 1986 — Getulio Alviani, Giovanni Anselmo, Marco Bagnoli, Toni Benetton, Alighiero Boetti, Paolo Borghi, Francesco Borromini, Nicola Carrino, Claudio Costa, Sergio Dangelo, Giorgio De Chirico, Luciano Fabro, Piero Fogliati, Lucio Fontana, Alberto Giacometti, Piero Manzoni, Fausto Melotti, Mario Merz, Maurizio Mochetti, Luigi Ontani, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Claudio Parmiggiani, Pino Pascali, Luca Patella, Giuseppe Penone, Attilio Pierelli, Vettor Pisani, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Fabrizio Plessi, Enrico Prampolini, Alberto Savinio, Paolo Tessari, Emilio Vedova, Gilberto Zorio (Curator: Maurizio Calvesi)
  • 1988 — Carla Accardi, Roberto Barni, Alberto Burri, Andrea Cascella, Antonio Catelani, Mario Ceroli, Sandro Chia, Eduardo Chillida, Francesco Clemente, Enzo Cucchi, Daniela De Lorenzo, Piero Dorazio, Carlo Guaita, Felice Levini, Eliseo Mattiacci, Marisa Merz, Maurizio Mochetti, Ennio Morlotti, Mimmo Paladino, Maurizio Pellegrin, Alfredo Pirri, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Giò Pomodoro, Renato Ranaldi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Susana Solano, Alberto Viani (Curator: Giovanni Carandente)
  • 1990 — Davide Benati, Gino De Dominicis, Nicola De Maria, Luigi Mainolfi, Giuseppe Maraniello, Carlo Maria Mariani, Claudio Olivieri (Curators: Laura Cherubini, Flaminio Gualdoni, Lea Vergine)
  • 1993 — Francesco Clemente, Luciano Fabbro, Sergio Fermariello, Emilio Isgrò, Fabio Mauri, Eugenio Miccini, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Luisa Protti, Sergio Sarra, Franco Vaccari (Curator: Achille Bonito Oliva)
  • 1995 — Lorenzo Bonechi, Ida Cadorin Barbarigo, Roberto Capucci, Francesco Clemente, Amalia Del Ponte, Stefano Di Stasio, Paolo Gallerani, Paola Gandolfi, Nunzio, Luigi Ontani, Claudio Parmiggiani, Gianni Pisani, Pier Luigi Pizzi, Angelo Savelli, Ruggero Savino, Ettore Spalletti, Vito Tongiani, Mino Trafeli, Giuliano Vangi (Curator: Jean Clair)
  • 1997 — Maurizio Cattelan, Enzo Cucchi, Ettore Spalletti (Curator: Germano Celant)
  • 1999 — Monica Bonvicini, Bruna Esposito, Luisa Lambri, Paola Pivi, Grazia Toderi (Curator: Harald Szeemann)
  • 2001 — Alighiero Boetti, Barry McGee, Todd James, Steve Powers (Curators: Pio Baldi, Paolo Colombo, Sandra Pinto)
  • 2003 — Charles Avery, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Sara Rossi, Carola Spadoni (Curators: Pio Baldi, Monica Pignatti Morano and Paolo Colombo). A12, Alessandra Ariatti, Micol Assaël, Diego Perrone, Patrick Tuttofuoco, Zimmer Frei (curator: Massimiliano Gioni)
  • 2005 — Carolina Antich, Manfredi Beninati, Loris Cecchini, Lara Favaretto (Curators: Pio Baldi, Monica Pignatti Morano and Paolo Colombo)
  • 2007 — Giuseppe Penone, Francesco Vezzoli (Curator: Ida Gianelli)
  • 2009 — Matteo Basilé, Manfredi Beninati, Valerio Berruti, Bertozzi & Casoni, Nicola Bolla, Sandro Chia, Marco Cingolani, Giacomo Costa, Aron Demetz, Roberto Floreani, Daniele Galliano, Marco Lodola, MASBEDO, Gian Marco Montesano, Davide Nido, Luca Pignatelli, Elisa Sighicelli, Sissi, Nicola Verlato, Silvio Wolf (Curators: Luca Beatrice and Beatrice Buscaroli)
  • 2011 — L'Arte non è Cosa Nostra, a group show with 250 artists, including Valerio Adami, Vanessa Beecroft, Agostino Bonalumi, Enzo Cucchi, Roberto Ferri, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Rabarama and Oliviero Toscani (Curator: Vittorio Sgarbi)
  • 2013 — Francesco Arena, Massimo Bartolini, Gianfranco Baruchello, Elisabetta Benassi, Flavio Favelli, Luigi Ghirri, Piero Golia, Francesca Grilli, Marcello Maloberti, Fabio Mauri, Giulio Paolini, Marco Tirelli, Luca Vitone, Sislej Xhafa (Curator: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi)
  • 2015 — Alis/Filliol, Andrea Aquilanti, Francesco Barocco, Vanessa Beecroft, Antonio Biasiucci, Giuseppe Caccavale, Paolo Gioli, Jannis Kounellis, Nino Longobardi, Marzia Migliora, Luca Monterastelli, Mimmo Paladino, Claudio Parmeggiani, Nicola Samorì, Aldo Tambellini (Curator: Vincenzo Trione)
  • 2017 — Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Roberto Cuoghi, Adelita Husni-Bey (Curator: Cecilia Alemani)[82]
  • 2019 — Enrico David, Chiara Fumai, Liliana Moro (Curator: Milovan Farronato)

Japan[edit]

Designed by Takamasa Yoshizaka, 1956.[34] Japan has the longest history at the Venice Biennale compared to any other Asian nation.

List of exhibitors in the Japanese Pavilion:

  • 1952 — Taikan Yokoyama, Kokei Kobayashi, Kiyotaka Kaburaki, Heihachirō Fukuda, Kyujin Yamamoto, Kenji Yoshioka, Sotaro Yasui, Shinsen Tokuoka, Ryuzaburo Umehara, Ichiro Fukuzawa, Kigai Kawaguchi
  • 1954 — Hanjiro Sakamoto, Taro Okamoto
  • 1956 — Kunitaro Suda, Kazu Wakita, Takeo Yamaguchi, Shigeru Ueki, Toyoichi Yamamoto, Shiko Munakata
  • 1958 — Ichiro Fukuzawa, Kawabata Ryushi, Seison Maeda, Kenzo Okada, Yoshi Kinouchi, Shindo Tsuji
  • 1960 — Toshimitsu Imai, Yoshishige Saito, Kei Sato, Kaoru Yamaguchi, Tadahiro Ono, Tomonori Toyofuku, Yoshitatsu Yanagihara, Yozo Hamaguchi
  • 1962 — Kinuko Emi, Minoru Kawabata, Kumi Sugai, Tadashi Sugimata, Ryokichi Mukai
  • 1964 — Yoshishige Saito, Toshinobu Onosato, Hisao Domoto, Tomonori Toyofuku
  • 1966 — Toshinobu Onosato, Masuo Ikeda, Morio Shinoda, Ay-O
  • 1968 — Tomio Miki, Kumi Sugai, Jiro Takamatsu, Katsuhiro Yamaguchi
  • 1970 — Nobuo Sekine
  • 1972 — Kenji Usami, Shintaro Tanaka
  • 1976 — Kishin Shinoyama
  • 1978 — Koji Enokura, Kishio Suga
  • 1980 — Koji Enokura, Susumu Koshimizu, Isamu Wakabayashi
  • 1982 — Naoyoshi Hikosaka, Yoshio Kitayama, Tadashi Kawamata
  • 1984 — Kosho Ito, Kyoji Takubo, Kosai Hori
  • 1986 — Isamu Wakabayashi, Masafumi Maita
  • 1988 — Shigeo Toya, Keiji Umematsu, Katsura Funakoshi
  • 1990 — Toshikatsu Endo, Saburo Muraoka
  • 1993 — Yayoi Kusama
  • 1995 — Katsuhiko Hibino, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Hiroshi Senju, Jae Eun Choi
  • 1997 — Rei Naito
  • 2003 — Yutaka Sone, Motohiko Odani
  • 2005 — Ishiuchi Miyako
  • 2007 — Masao Okabe (Commissioner: Chihiro Minato)
  • 2009 — Miwa Yanagi
  • 2011 — Tabaimo (Curator: Yuka Uematsu)
  • 2013 — Koki Tanaka (Curator: Mike Kuraya)
  • 2015 — Chiharu Shiota (Curator: Hitoshi Nakano)
  • 2017 — Takahiro Iwasaki (Curator: Meruro Washida)[83]

Republic of Kosovo[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Kosovo Pavilion:

  • 2013 — Petrit Halilaj (Curator: Kathrin Rhonberg. Commissioner: Erzen Shkololli)
  • 2015 — Flaka Haliti (Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen)
  • 2017 — Sislej Xhafa (Curator: Arta Agani, Commissioner: Valon Ibraj)

Kuwait[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Kuwait Pavilion:

Lebanon[edit]

Lebanon was present at the Biennale for the first time in 2007.[85] After being absent in 2009 and 2011, it is coming back in 2013.[86]

Lithuania[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Lithuanian Pavilion:

  • 1999 — Mindaugas Navakas and Eglė Rakauskaitė
  • 2001 — Deimantas Narkevičius
  • 2003 — Svajonė Stanikas and Paulius Stanikas
  • 2005 — Jonas Mekas
  • 2007 — Nomeda Urbonienė and Gediminas Urbonas
  • 2009 — Žilvinas Kempinas
  • 2011 — Darius Mikšys
  • 2013 — Gintaras Didžiapetris, Elena Narbutaitė, Liudvikas Buklys, Kazys Varnelis, Vytautė Žilinskaitė, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Jason Dodge, Gabriel Lester, Dexter Sinister (Curator: Raimundas Malašauskas)
  • 2015 — Dainius Liškevičius
  • 2017 — Žilvinas Landzbergas
  • 2019 — Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Vaiva Grainytė, Lina Lapelytė

Luxembourg[edit]

The Cà del Duca, situated on the Canale Grande, has been the permanent site for Luxembourg's participations in the Venice Biennale since 1999.

List of exhibitors in the Luxembourg Pavilion:

  • 1990 — Marie-Paule Feiereisen
  • 1993 — Jean-Marie Biwer, Bertrand Ney
  • 1995 — Bert Theis
  • 1997 — Luc Wolf
  • 1999 — Simone Decker
  • 2001 — Doris Drescher
  • 2003 — Su-Mei Tse
  • 2007 — Jill Mercedes
  • 2009 — Gast Bouschet, Nadine Hilbert
  • 2011 — Martine Feipel, Jean Bechameil (Curator: René Kockelkorn)
  • 2013 — Catherine Lorent
  • 2015 — Filip Markiewicz (Curator: Paul Ardenne)
  • 2017 — Mike Bourscheid (Curator: Kevin Muhlen)
  • 2019 — Marco Godinho[87]

Macao[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Macao Pavilion:

  • 2015 — Mio Pang Fei

Macedonia[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Republic of Macedonia Pavilion:

  • 1993 — Gligor Stefanov and Petre Nikoloski
  • 1997 — Aneta Svetieva
  • 1999 — Iskra Dimitrova
  • 2001 — Javon Sumkovski
  • 2003 — Zaneta Bangeli and Vana Urosebic
  • 2005 — Antoni Maznevski
  • 2007 — Blagoja Manevski
  • 2009 — Nikola Uzunovski and Goce Nanevski
  • 2011 — Zarko Basevski and ZERO
  • 2013 — Elpida Hadzi-Vasileva
  • 2015 — Hristina Ivanoska, Yane Calovski (Curator: Basak Senova)
  • 2017 — Tome Adzievski (Curator: Branislav Sarkanjac)

Maldives[edit]

The Maldives Pavilion was introduced in 2013.[88] List of exhibitors in the Maldives Pavilion:

  • 2013 — Mohamed Ali, Sama Alshaibi, Ursula Biemann, Stefano Cagol, Wael Darwesh, Moomin Fouad, Thierry Geoffrey (aka Colonel), Khaled Hafez, Heidrun Holzfeind & Christoph Draeger, Hanna Husberg, Laura McLean & Kalliopi Tsipni-Kolaza, Achilleas Kentonis & Maria Papacaharalambous, Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky), Gregory Niemeyer, Khaled Ramada, Oliver Ressler, Klaus Schafler, Patrizio Travagli, Wooloo (Sixten Kai Nielsen and Martin Rosengaard), (Curators CPS – Chamber of Public Secrets: Alfredo Cramerotti, Aida Eltorie, Khaled Ramadan)

Malta[edit]

The Malta Pavilion returned to the Venice Biennale in 2017.[89] They also exhibited in 2000 and 1958. List of exhibitors in the Malta Pavilion:

  • 1958 — Carmelo Mangion, Antoine Camilleri, Emvin Cremona, Frank Portelli, Josef Kalleya
  • 1999 — Vince Briffa, Norbert Francis Attard, Ray Pitre (Curator: Adrian Bartolo)
  • 2017 — Adrian Abela, John Paul Azzopardi, Aaron Bezzina, Pia Borg, Gilbert Calleja, Austin Camilleri, Roxman Gatt, David Pisani, Karine Rougier, Joe Sacco, Teresa Sciberras, Darren Tanti and Maurice Tanti Burlo’ and artefacts from Heritage Malta’s National collection, Ghaqda tal-Pawlini, private collections and various archives (Curators: Raphael Vella and Bettina Hutschek)

Mauritius[edit]

The Pavilion of Mauritius was introduced in 2015 with an exhibition ‘From One Citizen You Gather an Idea’.

  • 2015 — Tania Antoshina, Djuneid Dulloo, Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Bik Van Der Pol, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer, Kavinash Thomoo (Curators: Olga Jürgenson, Alfredo Cramerotti, Commissioner: pARTage)
  • 2017 — Michael Lalljee, Robert Rauschenberg, SEO, Jacques Desiré, Wong So (Curator: Olga Jürgenson, Executor: Krishna Luchoomun, Commissioner: Thivynaidoo Perumal Naiken)

Mexico[edit]

The Mexican Pavilion was introduced for the first time in 1950 with the participation of the Muralists: David Alfaro Siqueiros, Diego Rivera, José Clemente Orozco and Rufino Tamayo. For this participation, David Alfaro Siqueiros was awarded the 1st prize to foreign artists. The national participation was interrupted until 2007. The exhibitors that have represented the pavilion are:

Mongolia[edit]

Mongolia took part in the Venice Art Biennale for the first time in 2015. This pioneering step was taken and commissioned by Gantuya Badamgarav, Founding Director of Mongolian Contemporary Art Support Association. The project did not get financial support from the government of Mongolia. However Mayor of Ulaanbaatar city Bat-Eul Erdene helped raising fund from Mongolian businessmen.

Names of exhibitions, exhibitors, curators and organizers of the Mongolia Pavilion:

  • 2015 — OTHER HOME, artists Unen Enkh and Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, commissioner Gantuya Badamgarav, curator Uranchimeg Tsultem and organizer Mongolian Contemporary Art Support Association
  • 2017 — LOST IN TNGRI, artists Chimeddorj Shagdarjav, Enkhtaivan Ochirbat, Munkkh - Munkhbolor Ganbold, Davaajargal Tsaschikher, Bolortuvshin Jargalsainkhan, commissioner Munkh-Orgil Tsend, project director Gantuya Badamgarav, curator Dalkh-Ochir Yondonjunai and organizer Mongolian Contemporary Art Support Association

Netherlands[edit]

In 1914, the Swedish Pavilion, designed by Gustav Ferdninand Boberg, was handed over to the Netherlands. In 1954 the Dutch pavilion was demolished and reconstructed on the same site, designed by Gerrit Thomas Rietveld in 1954.[34]

Since 1995, the Mondriaan Foundation has been responsible for the Dutch entry at the Biennale di Venezia, appointing a curator for each entry.

Dutch artists and curators of previous editions:

  • 1956 — Constant, Bart van der Leck, Piet Mondriaan, André Volten
  • 1964 — Karel Appel, Lucebert, J. Mooy
  • 1966 — Constant Nieuwenhuys with paintings, sculptures, New Babylon objects, watercolors and drawings
  • 1968 — Carel Visser
  • 1980 — Ger van Elk
  • 1982 — Stanley Brouwn
  • 1984 — Armando
  • 1986 — Reinier Lucassen
  • 1988 — Henk Visch
  • 1990 — Rob Scholte
  • 1993 — Niek Kemps
  • 1995 — Marlene Dumas, Maria Roosen, Marijke van Warmerdam (Curator: Chris Dercon)
  • 1997 — Aernout Mik, Willem Oorebeek (Curators: Leontine Coelewij, Arno van Roosmalen)
  • 1999 — Daan van Golden (Curator: Karel Schampers)
  • 2001 — Liza May Post (Curator: Jaap Guldemond)
  • 2003 — Carlos Amorales, Alicia Framis, Meschac Gaba, Jeanne van Heeswijk, Erik van Lieshout (Curator: Rein Wolfs)
  • 2005 — Jeroen De Rijke / Willem de Rooij (Curator: Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen)
  • 2007 — Aernout Mik (Curator Maria Hlavajova)
  • 2009 — Fiona Tan (Curator: Saskia Bos)
  • 2011 — Barbara Visser, Ernst van der Hoeven, Herman Verkerk, Johannes Schwartz, Joke Robaard, Maureen Mooren, Paul Kuipers, Sanneke van Hassel, Yannis Kyriakides (Curator: Guus Beumer)
  • 2013 — Mark Manders (Curator: Lorenzo Benedetti)
  • 2015 — Herman de Vries (Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer)
  • 2017 — Wendelien van Oldenborgh (Curator: Lucy Cotter)[90]
  • 2019 — Remy Jungerman, Iris Kensmil (Curator: Benno Tempel)

New Zealand[edit]

List of exhibitors in the New Zealand Pavilion:

  • 2001 — Peter Robinson and Jacqueline Fraser (Curator: Gregory Burke)
  • 2003 — Michael Stevenson (Curators: Robert Leonard and Boris Kremer)
  • 2005 — et al. (Curator: Natasha Conland)
  • 2007 — Brett Graham and Frank Fu
  • 2009 — Judy Millar (Curator: Leonhard Emmerling) and Francis Upritchard (Curators: Heather Galbraith and Francesco Manacorda)
  • 2011 — Michael Parekowhai (Curator: Jenny Harper)
  • 2013 — Bill Culbert (Curator: Justin Paton)
  • 2015 — Simon Denny (Curator: Robert Leonard)
  • 2017 — Lisa Reihana (Curator: Rhana Devenport)
  • 2019 — Dane Mitchell (Curators: Chris Sharp and Zara Stanhope)

The Nordic Countries[edit]

Designed by Sverre Fehn, 1962 (small annex built by Fredrik Fogh, 1987).[34]

The cooperation between Finland, Norway and Sweden in Venice was initiated in 1962 after the completion of the Nordic Pavilion. Until 1984, the representation of each country was organized nationally.[91] From 1986 to 2009 the pavilion was commissioned as a whole, with the curatorial responsibility alternating between the collaborating countries. From 2011 the cooperation has been temporarily discontinued. In a trial period lasting from 2011 until 2015, the pavilion was used for a national presentation: Sweden in 2011, Finland in 2013, and Norway in 2015.[92]

List of exhibitors in the Nordic Pavilion:[93]

  • 1962 — FINLAND: Ahti Lavonen, Kain Tapper, Esko Tirronen; NORWAY: Rolf Nesch, Knut Rumohr; SWEDEN: Siri Derkert, Per Olof Ulltvedt
  • 1964 — FINLAND: Ina Colliander, Simo Hannula, Pentti Kaskipuro, Laila Pullinen; NORWAY: Hannah Ryggen; SWEDEN: Torsten Andersson, Martin Holmgren, Torsten Renqvist
  • 1966 — FINLAND: Heikki Häiväoja, Harry Kivijärvi, Sam Vanni; NORWAY: Jakob Weidemann; SWEDEN: Öyvind Fahlström
  • 1968 — FINLAND: Mauno Hartman, Kimmo Kaivanto, Ahti Lavonen; NORWAY: Gunnar S. Gundersen; SWEDEN: Sivert Lindblom, Arne Jones
  • 1970 — FINLAND: Juhani Linnovaara; NORWAY: Arnold Haukeland; SWEDEN: Did not participate
  • 1972 — FINLAND: Harry Kivijärvi, Pentti Lumikangas; NORWAY: Arne Ekeland; SWEDEN: Did not participate
  • 1976 — FINLAND: Mikko Jalavisto, Tapio Junno, Kimmo Kaivanto, Ulla Rantanen; NORWAY: Boge Berg, Steinar Christensen/Kristian Kvakland, Arvid Pettersen; SWEDEN: ARARAT (Alternative Research in Architecture, Resources, Art and Technology)
  • 1978 — FINLAND: Olavi Lanu; NORWAY: Frans Widerberg; SWEDEN: Lars Englund
  • 1980 — FINLAND: Matti Kujasalo; NORWAY: Knut Rose; SWEDEN: Ola Billgren, Jan Håfström
  • 1982 — FINLAND: Juhana Blomstedt; NORWAY: Synnøve Anker Aurdal; SWEDEN: Ulrik Samuelson
  • 1984 — FINLAND: Kain Tapper, Carl-Erik Ström; NORWAY: Bendik Riis; SWEDEN: Curt Asker
  • 1986 — "Techne": Bård Breivik (NO), Marianne Heske (NO), Olli Lyytikäinen (FI), Kjell Ohlin (SE), Erik H. Olson (SE), Silja Rantanen (FI), Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd (SE), Osmo Valtonen (FI) (Curator: Mats B.)
  • 1988 — Per Inge Bjørlo (NO), Rolf Hanson (SE), Jukka Mäkelä (FI) (Curator: Maaretta Jaukkuri, FI)
  • 1990 — "Cavén, Barclay, Håfström": Per Barclay (NO), Kari Cavén (FI), Jan Håfström (SE) (Curator: Per Hovdenakk, NO)
  • 1993 — Jussi Niva (FI), Truls Melin (SE), Bente Stokke (NO) (Curator: Lars Nittve, SE)
  • 1995 — Eva Løfdahl (SE), Per Maning (NO), Nina Roos (FI) (Curator: Timo Valjakka, FI)
  • 1997 — "Naturally Artificial": Henrik Håkansson (SE), Mark Dion (US), Marianna Uutininen (FI), Mariko Mori (JP), Sven Påhlsson (NO) (Curator: Jon-Ove Steihaug, NO)
  • 1999 — "End of a Story": Annika von Hausswolff (SE), Knut Åsdam (NO), Eija-Liisa Ahtila (FI). (Curator: John Peter Nilsson, SE)
  • 2001 — "The North is Protected": Leif Elggren (SE), Tommi Grönlund/Petteri Nisunen (FI), Carl Michael von Hausswolff (SE), Anders Tomren (NO) (Curators: Grönlund/Nisunen, FI)
  • 2003 — "Devil-May-Care": Karin Mamma Andersson (SE), Kristina Bræin (NO), Liisa Luonila (FI) (Curators: Anne Karin Jortveit and Andrea Kroksnes, NO)
  • 2005 — "Sharing Space Dividing Time": Miriam Bäckström and Carsten Höller (SE/DE), Matias Faldbakken (NO) (Curator: Åsa Nacking, SE)
  • 2007 — "Welfare — Fare Well": Adel Abidin (IQ/FI), Jacob Dahlgren (SE), Lars Ramberg (NO), Toril Goksøyr & Camilla Martens (NO), Sirous Namazi (SE), Maaria Wirkkala FI (Curator: René Block, DE)
  • 2009 — "The Collectors" (in collaboration with the Danish Pavilion): Elmgreen and Dragset, Klara Lidén (SE), Wolfgang Tillmans (DE) and others (Curators: Elmgreen & Dragset, DK/NO)
  • 2011 — SWEDEN: Fia Backström, Andreas Eriksson (Curator: Magnus af Petersens)
  • 2013 — FINLAND: Terike Haapoja (Curators: Mika Elo, Marko Karo, Harri Laakso)
  • 2015 — NORWAY: Camille Norment (Curator: Katya García-Antón)
  • 2017 — Curator: Mats Stjernstedt

Northern Ireland[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Northern Ireland Pavilion:

  • 2005 — "The Nature of Things", group show with Patrick Bloomer, Patrick Keogh, Ian Charlesworth, Factotum, Séamus Harahan, Michael Hogg, Sandra Johnston, Mary McIntyre, Katrina Moorhead, William McKeown, Darren Murray, Aisling O'Beirn, Peter Richards and Alistair Wilson (curator: Hugh Mulholland)
  • 2007 — Willie Doherty (Curator: Hugh Mulholland)
  • 2009 — Susan MacWilliam (Curator: Karen Downey)

Pakistan[edit]

In 2019, Pakistan will officially participate in the Venice Biennale for the first time.[94]

List of exhibitors in the Pakistani Pavilion:

  • 2019 — Naiza Khan (Curator: Zahra Khan)[95]

Peru[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Peruvian Pavilion:

  • 2015 — Raimond Chávez, Gilda Mantilla (Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo)
  • 2017 — Juan Javier Salazar (Curator: Rodrigo Quijano)

Philippines[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Philippines Pavilion:

  • 1964 — Jose Joya
  • 2015 — Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz (Curator: Patrick D. Flores)
  • 2017 — Manuel Ocampo, Lani Maestro (Curator: Joselina Cruz)[96]

Poland[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Polish Pavilion:

  • 1970 — Jozef Szajna, " Reminiscences"
  • 1980 — Magdalena Abakanowicz, "Embryology"
  • 1993 — Mirosław Bałka, "Soap Corridor"
  • 1995 — Roman Opalka
  • 1999 — Katarzyna Kozyra, "Men's Bathhouse"
  • 2003 — Stanisław Dróżdż, "ALEA IACTA EST" project (Curator: Paweł Sosnowski)
  • 2005 — Artur Żmijewski, " Repetition"
  • 2007 — Monika Sosnowska, "1:1" (Curator: Sebastian Cichocki)
  • 2009 — Krzysztof Wodiczko, " Guests " (Curator: Bozena Czubak)
  • 2011 — Yael Bartana, "And Europe will be stunned" (Curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Galit Eilat)
  • 2013 — Konrad Smolenski, "Everything was forever until it was no more" audio installation (Curators: Agnieszka Pindera, Daniel Muzyczuk)
  • 2015 — Joanna Malinowska and C. T. Jasper, "Halka/Haiti 18°48’05″N 72°23’01″W"(Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz)
  • 2017 — Sharon Lockhart, "Little Review" (Curator: Barbara Piwowarska)[97]
  • 2019 — Roman Stańczak (Curators: Łukasz Mojsak, Łukasz Ronduda)[98]

Portugal[edit]

List of exhibitors:

  • 2007 – Ângela Ferreira
  • 2011 – Francisco Tropa (Curator: Sergio Mah)
  • 2013 – Joana Vasconcelos (Curator: Miguel Amado)
  • 2015 – João Louro (Curator: María de Corral)
  • 2017 — José Pedro Croft (Curator: João Pinharanda)
  • 2019 — Leonor Antunes (Curator: João Ribas)[99]

Romania[edit]

Romania owns a National Pavilion in the Giardini since 1938, bought from the Italian state when the Venice Pavilion (built in 1932, architect Brenno Del Giudice) was enlarged.[100] The interior was planned under the attention of Nicolae Iorga. It was initially designed as an art salon with three rooms (the main, tall show room being flanked by two smaller ones) and it stayed like that until 1962, when the walls were demolished, uniting the three rooms into one single salon. The initial architecture was recreated in 2015, albeit temporarily, by architect Attila Kim for Adrian Ghenie's Darwin's Room. Since 1997, the Romanian Institute for Culture and Research in Humanities (also known as Casa Romena di Venezia, based in Palazzo Correr) has hosted intermittently parallel exhibitions representing Romania at the Venice Biennale.

Detailed list of Romanian participations:[101]

  • 1907 — First participation of a Romanian artist in the Venice Biennale: Fritz Storck
  • 1924 — Central Pavilion, Rooms XIX and XX. Group exhibition. Paintings by Ion Andreescu, Marius Bunescu, Cecilia Cuțescu-Storck, Niculina Delavrancea-Dona, Ștefan Dimitrescu, Dumitru Ghiață, Lucian Grigorescu, Nicolae Grigorescu, Doru I. Ionescu, Kimon Loghi, Ștefan Luchian, Samuel Mützner, Rodica Maniu, G. Marinescu-Vâlsan, George Demetrescu Mirea, G. Moscu, Theodor Pallady, George Petrașcu, Costin Petrescu, Ștefan Popescu, Camil Ressu, Jean Al. Steriadi, Eustațiu Stoenescu, Ipolit Strâmbu, Nicolae Tonitza, Nicolae Vermont, Arthur Verona. Sculptures by: Constantin Brâncuși, Oscar Han, Ion Jalea, Cornel Medrea, D.D. Mirea, Dimitrie Paciurea, (Talpoșin Alexandru) Severin, Oscar Spaethe, Fritz Storck. General Commissioner for Romania: Gian Battista Bombardella. Organizing Artistic Committee: A.G. Verona and I.D. Ștefănescu.
  • 1938 — Official inauguration of the Romanian Pavilion. Organizer and commissioner: Nicolae Iorga. Paintings by Georghe Petrașcu, Ștefan Popescu, Eustațiu Stoenescu, Ion Theodorescu-Sion; sculptures by Oscar Han, Ion Jalea, Cornel Medrea. Romania was also represented by Ion Andreescu and Nicolae Grigorescu in the International Exhibition of 19th Century Landscape Painting hosted by the Italian Pavilion.
  • 1940 — Paintings by Nicolae Dărăscu, Lucian Grigorescu, Theodor Pallady, Jean Al. Steriadi; sculptures by Céline Emilian, Mihai Onofrei (including a sculpture of King Carol II of Romania). Organizer and commissioner: Nicolae Iorga.
  • 1942 — Group exhibition of paintings by Marius Bunescu, Henri Catargi, Ștefan Constantinescu, Cecilia Cuțescu-Storck, Horia Damian, Nicolae Dărăscu, Dumitru Ghiață, Lucian Grigorescu, Rodica Maniu, Paul Miracovici, Alexandru Padina, Theodor Pallady, George Petrașcu, Ștefan Popescu, Camil Ressu, Jean Al. Steriadi, Eustațiu Stoenescu, Nicolae Stoica, Ion Țuculescu, Gheorghe Vânătoru, A.G. Verona. Sculptures by Zoe Băicoianu, Alexandru Călinescu, Mac Constantinescu, Oscar Han, Ion Irimescu, Ion Jalea, Corneliu Medrea, Militza Petrașcu, Ion Grigore Popovici, Fritz Storck. Including sculptures of Marshall Ion Antonescu and King Michael of Romania. Organized by the Ministry of National Propaganda; Commissioner: Jean Al. Steriadi.
  • 1954 — Group exhibition of Socialist Realism. Paintings by Lidia Agricola, Octavian Angheluță, Paul Atanasiu, Corneliu Baba, Ștefan Barabaș, Marius Bunescu, Alexandru Ciucurencu, Gheorghe Glauber, Lucian Grigorescu, Dan Hatmanu, Iosif Iser, Gheorghe Labin, Max Herman Maxy, Gavril Miklossy, Alexandru Moscu, Ion Panteli Stanciu, Camil Ressu, Mimi Maxy-Șaraga, Gheorghe Șaru, Jean Al. Steriadi. Sculptures by Gheorghe Anghel, Constantin Baraschi, Marius Traian Butunoiu, Boris Caragea, Iosif Fekete, Octav Iiescu, Ion Irimescu, Martin Izsak, Ion Jalea, Ernest Kaznovski, Egon Löwith, Constantin Lucaci, Sándor Puskás, Artur Vetro, Ion Vlad, Mihail Wagner, Lelia Zuaf. Watercolors and black and white sketches by Zoltán Andrássy, Maria Constantin, Marcela Cordescu, Gheorghe Ivancenco, Aurel Jiquidi, Vasile Kazar, Ligia Macovei, Jules Perahim, Noël Florin Roni, Jean Al. Steriadi, Béla Gy. Szabó, Walter Widmann. Organizer and commissioner: Jules Perahim (Secretary of the Union of Fine Artists – UAP Bucharest).
  • 1956 — Group exhibition. Paintings by Corneliu Baba, Alexandru Ciucurencu. Sculptures by Ion Irimescu, Cornel Medrea. Drawings by Ligia Macovei, Jules Perahim. Organizing Commissioner: Paraschiva Pojar (State Committee for Literature and Art), Ion Irimescu (Eminent Master of Arts in the Popular Republic of Romania, Secretary of the Union of Fine Artists – UAP, laureate of the State Prize).
  • 1958 — Group exhibition. Paintings by Henri Catargi, Dumitru Ghiață, Ștefan Szönyi. Sculptures by Ion Jalea, Gheza Vida. Black and white drawings by Vasile Kazar, Mariana Petrașcu. Commissioners: Jules Perahim and Ligia Macovei.
  • 1960 — Group exhibition. Paintings by George Petrașcu. Drawings and engravings by Gheorghe Adoc, Zoltan Andrássy, Corina Beiu Angheluță, Gheorghe Boțan, Geta Brătescu, Eva Cerbu, Marcel Chirnoagă, Ștefan Constantinescu, Cornelia Daneț, Vasile Dobrian, Emilia Dumitrescu, Ana Iliuț, Gheorghe Ivancenco, Puia Hortensia Masichievici, Natalia Matei, Iosif Mátyás, Gheorghe Naum, Nicolae Iulian Olariu, Marcel Olinescu, Jules Perahim, Eugen Popa, Victor Silvester, Béla Gy Szabó, Gheorghe Șaru, Traian Vasai. Commissioner: Jules Perahim.
  • 1962 — Group exhibition. Paintings by Brăduț Covaliu. Sculptures by Ion Vlad. Drawings by Vasile Dobrian, Paul Erdős. Commissioner: Jules Perahim.
  • 1964 — Group exhibition. Paintings by Ion Bițan, Ion Gheorghiu, Ion Pacea. Sculptures by Boris Caragea. Commissioner: Mircea Deac (Secretary of the Council for Arts from the State Committee for Culture and Arts of the Popular Republic of Romania).
  • 1966 — Ion Țuculescu retrospective. Commissioner: Petru Comarnescu.
  • 1968 — Group exhibition. Virgil Almășanu (painting), Octav Grigorescu (drawing), Ovidiu Maitec (sculpture). Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti.
  • 1970 — Group exhibition. Henri Mavrodin, Ion Sălișteanu (painting), George Apostu (sculpture), Marcel Chirnoagă (graphics), Ritzi-Victoria and Peter Jacobi (decorative arts). Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti (Vicepresident of the Union of Fine Artists – UAP).
  • 1972 — Group exhibition (graphics) — Etching in the Contemporary Space (Grafica în spațiul contemporan). General theme: Work of Art or Behaviour (Opera sau comportamentul). Graphics by Anna Maria Andronescu, Marcel Chirnoagă, Dumitru Cionca, Ioan Donca, Adrian Dumitrache, Mircea Dumitrescu, Dan Erceanu, Sergiu Georgescu, Harry Guttmann, Th. Valentin Ionescu, George Leolea, Wanda Mihuleac, Tiberiu Nicorescu, Ion Panaitescu, Anton Perussi, Ion State, Theodora Stendl Moisescu, Ion Stendl, Radu Stoica, Iosif Teodorescu. Sculptures by Gheorghe Iliescu Călinești, Mircea Ștefănescu. Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti (President of the Art and Literature Theory and History Section of the Social Sciences Academy). Deputy Commissioner: Valentin Ionescu.
  • 1976 — Group exhibition: The Ambient as a Social Problem. Sculpture (works and photos): Gheza Vida, Ion Vlasiu, Constantin Lucaci, Constantin Popovici, Grigore Minea, George Apostu, Petre (Nicăpetre) Bălănică, Aurelian Bolea, Cristian Breazu, Mihai Buculei, Florin Codre, Napoleon Tiron, Silvia Radu, Ion Condiescu. Photographic aspects – ambient: Vlad Florescu, Ion Condiescu, Eugen Petraș, Anton Eberwein. Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti.
  • 1978 — Group exhibition: From Nature to Art, from Art to Nature. Paintings by Sorin Ilfoveanu, Iacob Lazăr, Viorel Mărginean, Horia Bernea. Sculptures by Petru Jecza, Octavian Olariu, Alexandru Gheorghiță, Caragiu Georgeta Gheorghiță. Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti.
  • 1980[102] — Art in the Seventies. Sculptures by George Apostu, Horia Bernea, Octav Grigorescu, Constantin Lucaci, Ovidiu Maitec. Commissioner: Ion Frunzetti.
  • 1982 — Hommage to Brancusi in the Central Pavilion (invited commissioner: Dan Hăulică). The Romanian Pavilion exhibited works by Florin Codre, Ion Gheorghiu (commissioner: Ion Frunzetti).
  • 1988 — Napoleon Tiron (sculpture). Commissioner: Dan Hăulică.
  • 1990 — Mircea Spătaru (sculpture). Commissioner: Dan Hăulică.
  • 1993 — Horia Damian. Commissioner: Radu Varia. Deputy commissioner: Coriolan Babeți.
  • 1995 — Brancusi's Heritage in Romania in the Romanian Pavilion (Giardini) and in the Romanian Institute for Culture and Research in Humanities (Palazzo Correr). Artists: George Apostu, Ștefan Bertalan, Mihai Buculei, Maria Cocea, Roman Cotoșman, Doru Covrig, Darie Dup, Ovidiu Maitec, Paul Neagu, Ion Nicodim, Neculai Păduraru, Constantin Popovici, Mircea Roman, Napoleon Tiron, Aurel Vlad, Marian Zidaru. Commissioners: Dan Hăulică and Coriolan Babeți.
  • 1997 — Ion Bitzan, Teodor Graur, Ion Grigorescu, Iosif Kiraly, Valeriu Mladin, Gheorghe Rasovszky, Sorin Vreme. Commissioner: Dan Hăulică; Deputy Commissioners: Coriolan Babeți, Adrian Guță. Besides the Romanian Pavilion, another exhibition is organized in Casa Romena di Venezia.
  • 1999 — subREAL group and Dan Perjovschi (curator: Judit Angel) in the Romanian Pavilion (Giardini). A parallel exhibition was organized in Casa Romena (Palazzo Correr) with works by Alexandru Antik, Mircea Florian, Dan Mihălțianu, Nicolae Onucsan, Alexandru Patatics (curator: Horea Avram). Honorary Commissioner: Dan Hăulică. Deputy Commissioner: Aurora Dediu.
  • 2001 — Group exhibition. Video art by Context Network, Gheorghe Rasovszky. Commissioner: Ruxandra Balaci. Curators: Ruxandra Balaci, Sebastian Bertalan, Alexandru Patatics. Deputy commissioner: Raluca Velisar.
  • 2003 — Alteridem.exe.2 (new media exhibition) by Kinema Ikon group. Commissioner and curator: Călin Man. Deputy curators: Raluca Velisar, Adela Văetiși. Organized by the National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucharest (MNAC).
  • 2005 — Daniel Knorr, European Influenza (curator: Marius Babias)
  • 2007 — Victor Man, Cristi Pogăcean, Mona Vătămanu & Florin Tudor, Christoph Büchel & Giovanni Carmine, Low-Budget Monuments (commissioner: Mihai Pop; curator: Mihnea Mircan)
  • 2009 — Ștefan Constantinescu, Andrea Faciu, Ciprian Mureșan, The Seductiveness of the Interval (curator: Alina Șerban; assistant curator: Livia Pancu; collaborators: Alex Axinte, Cristi Borcan, Livia Andreea Ivanovici; project manager: Mirela Duculescu)
  • 2011 — Ion Grigorescu, Anetta Mona Chișa & Lucia Tkáčová, Performing History (curator: Maria Rus Bojan, Ami Barak; special collaboration: Bogdan Ghiu and Timotei Nădășan). A parallel Romanian exhibition was hosted by The New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Research in Humanities (Palazzo Correr): Romanian Cultural Resolution (curators: Adrian Bojenoiu, Alex. Niculescu)
  • 2013 — Alexandra Pirici and Manuel Pelmuș, An Immaterial Retrospective of the Venice Biennale (curator: Raluca Voinea, project coordinator: Corina Bucea). At the New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Research in Humanities (Palazzo Correr): Reflection Centre for Suspended Histories. An Attempt, curator: Anca Mihulet; artists: Apparatus 22, Irina Botea and Nicu Ilfoveanu, Karolina Bregula, Adi Matei, Olivia Mihălțianu, Sebastian Moldovan. Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy commissioner: Alexandru Damian.
  • 2015 — Adrian Ghenie, Darwin's Room (curator: Mihai Pop; architect: Attila Kim; general coordinator: Corina Șuteu) in the Romanian Pavilion (Giardini); Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Ștefan Sava, Larisa Sitar, Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality (curator: Diana Marincu) in The New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Research in Humanities (Palazzo Correr). Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy commissioner: Alexandru Damian.
  • 2017 — Geta Brătescu[103]

Russia[edit]

Designed by Alexey Shchusev in 1914. In 1922, 1938—1954, and 1978—1980 pavilion was closed. In both 1926 and 1936 Russian pavilion hosted exhibition of Italian Futurism curated by Filippo Tommaso Marinetti.

List of exhibitors in the Russian Pavilion:

  • 1914 — Group exhibition of 68 artists, including Leon Bakst, Isaak Brodsky, Mikhail Vrubel, Mstislav Dobuzhinsky, Boris Kustodiev
  • 1920 — Group exhibition of 20 artists, including Aleksandr Arсhipenko, Marianne von Werefkin, Natalia Goncharova, Boris Grigoriev, Mikhail Larionov, Dmitry Stelletsky, Alexej von Jawlensky
  • 1924 — Group exhibition of 97 artists, including Nathan Altman, Lev Bruni, Igor Grabar, Boris Kustodiev, Aristarkh Lentulov, Kazimir Malevich, Mikhail Matyushin, Ilya Mashkov, Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin, Lyubov Popova, Nadezhda Udaltsova, Robert Falk, Vassily Chekrygin, Sergei Chekhonin, David Shterenberg, Alexandra Ekster
  • 1928 — Group exhibition of 72 artists, including Nathan Altman, Abram Arkhipov, Aleksandr Deineka, Petr Kontchalovsky, Elizaveta Kruglikova, Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin, Yuriy Pimenov, Robert Falk
  • 1930 — Group exhibition of 47 artists, including Aleksandr Deineka, Aleksandr Labas, Aristarkh Lentulov, Yuriy Pimenov, David Schterenberg
  • 1932 — Group exhibition of 49 artists, including Isaak Brodsky, Aleksandr Deineka, Petr Konchalovsky, Aleksandr Labas, Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin, Yuriy Pimenov, David Schterenberg
  • 1934 — Group exhibition of 23 artists, including Isaak Brodsky, Aleksandr Deineka, Vera Mukhina, Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin
  • 1956 — Group exhibition of 72 artists, including Igor Grabar, Aleksandr Deineka, Boris Ioganson, Petr Konchalovsky, Pavel Korin, Ilya Mashkov, Vera Mukhina, Georgy Nissky, Yuriy Pimenov, Nadezhda Udaltsova, Semen Chuikov, Kukryniksy
  • 1958 — Group exhibition of 17 artists, including Evgeny Vuchetich, Sergej Gerasimov, Kukryniksy, Georgy Nissky, Yuriy Pimenov, Arkady Plastov
  • 1960 — Group exhibition of 22 artists, including Aleksandr Deineka, Kukryniksy, Dmitry Moor, Vera Mukhina, Andrey Mylnikov, Georgy Nissky (Commissioner: Irina Antonova)
  • 1962 — Group exhibition of 12 artists, including Mikhail Anikushin, Sergey Konenkov, Geliy Korzhev, Viktor Popkov, Tair Salakhov (Commissioner: Larissa Salmina)
  • 1964 — Group exhibition of 42 artists, including Aleksandr Deineka, Pavel Korin, Evsey Moiseenko, Vladimir Stozharov, Evgeny Vuchetich
  • 1966 — Group exhibition of 26 artists, including Vladimir Stozharov, Dmitry Zhilinsky, Misha Brusilovsky
  • 1968 — Group exhibition of 15 artists, including Dmitry Bisti, Arkady Plastov, Yuri Vasnetsov
  • 1970 — Nikolay Andreev, Aleksandr Deineka
  • 1972 — Group exhibition of 31 artists, including Evsey Moiseenko, Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin, Nikolay Tomsky
  • 1976 — Group exhibition of 45 artists, including Georgy Nissky, Yuriy Pimenov, Tair Salakhov, Vladimir Stozharov
  • 1977 — Group exhibition of 99 artists in frames of Biennale of Dissident, including Erik Bulatov, Ilya Kabakov, Andrey Monastyrsky, Oskar Rabin, Oleg Vasiliev, Anatoly Zverev
  • 1982 — Group exhibition of 32 artists, including Tatiana Nazarenko, Viktor Popkov, Dmitry Zhilinsky
  • 1984 — Group exhibition of 6 artists, including Nikolay Akimov, Aleksandr Tyshler
  • 1986 — Group exhibition of 23 artists, including Dmitry Bisti, Vladimir Favorsky
  • 1988 — Aristarkh Lentulov
  • 1990 — Group exhibition of 7 artists, including Evgeny Mitta, Robert Rauschenberg, Aidan Salakhova
  • 1993 — Ilya Kabakov
  • 1995 — Evgeny Ass, Dmitry Gutov, Vadim Fishkin (Commissioner: Victor Misiano)
  • 1997 — Maksim Kantor (Commissioner: Konstantin Bokhorov; curator: Yury Nikich)
  • 1999 — Sergey Bugaev (Afrika), Vitaly Komar & Aleksandr Melamid (Commissioner: Konstantin Bokhorov; curators: Olesya Turkina, Joseph Bakshtein)
  • 2001 — Leonid Sokov, Olga Chernyshova, Sergey Shutov (Commissioner: Leonid Bazhanov; curator: Ekaterina Degot)
  • 2003 — Sergey Bratkov, Aleksandr Vinogradov & Vladimir Dubossarsky, Konstantin Zvezdochetov, Valery Koshlyakov (Commissioner: Evgeny Zyablov; curator: Victor Misiano)
  • 2005 — Provmyza group, Program 'Escape' (Commissioner: Evgeny Zyablov; curators: Olga Lopukhova, Lyubov Saprykina)
  • 2007 — AES+F, Andrey Bartenev, Georgy Frangulian, Arseny Mescheryarov, Julia Milner, Alexandr Ponomarev (Commissioner: Vassily Tsereteli; curator: Olga Sviblova)
  • 2009 — Alexei Kallima, Andrei Molodkine, Gosha Ostretsov, Anatoly Zhuravlev, Sergei Shekhovtsov, Irina Korina, Pavel Peppershtein (Commissioner: Vassily Tsereteli; curator: Olga Sviblova)
  • 2011 — Andrey Monastyrsky and "Collective Actions" group (Elena Elagina, Sabina Hensgen, Igor Makarevich, Nikolai Pantikov, Sergei Romashko and others) (Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva; curator: Boris Groys)
  • 2013 — Vadim Zakharov (Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva; curator: Udo Kittelmann)
  • 2015 — Irina Nakhova (Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva; curator: Margarita Tupitsyn)
  • 2017 — Grisha Bruskin, Sasha Pirogova (ru), Georgy Kuznetsov, Andrei Blokhin (Curator: Semyon Mikhailovsky)[104]

San Marino[edit]

List of exhibitors:[105]

  • 1982 — Gilberto Giovagnoli, Walter Gasperoni (curated by Achille Bonito Oliva)
  • 2011 — Group exhibition of 13 artists, including Dorothee Albrecht, Marco Bravura, Cristian Ceccaroni, Daniela Comani, Ottavio Fabbri, Verdiano Manzi, Patrizia Merendi, Omar Paolucci, Cristina Rotondaro, Lars Teichmann, Thea Tini, Daniela Tonelli, Paola Turroni
  • 2015 — Group exhibition of 11 artists, including Xu De Qi, Liu Ruowang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giovanni Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Scotland[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Scottish Pavilion:

  • 2003 — Claire Barclay, Jim Lambie, Simon Starling
  • 2005 — Alex Pollard, Joanne Tatham & Tom O'Sullivan, Cathy Wilkes
  • 2007 — Charles Avery (artist), Henry Coombes, Louise Hopkins, Rosalind Nashashibi, Lucy Skaer, Tony Swain,
  • 2009 — Martin Boyce
  • 2011 — Karla Black
  • 2013 — Corin Sworn, Duncan Campbell (artist), Hayley Tompkins
  • 2015 — Graham Fagen
  • 2017 — Rachel Maclean[106]
  • 2019 — Charlotte Prodger[107]

Serbia[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Serbian Pavilion:

  • 2012 — Marija Mikovic, Marija Strajnic, Olga Lazarevic, Janko Tadic, Nebojsa Stevanovic, Milos Zivkovic, Aleksandar Ristovic, Nikola Andonov, Milan Dragic and Marko Marovic [108]
  • 2015 — Ivan Grubanov (Curator: Lidija Merenik)[109]
  • 2017 — Milena Dragicevic, Vladislav Scepanovic and Dragan Zdravkovic (Curator: Nikola Suica) [110][111]

Seychelles[edit]

The Seychelles Pavilion was first introduced in 2015, by the proposal of artist Nitin Shroff,[112] featuring "A Clockwork Sunset".[113] The Pavilion was commissioned by the Seychelles Art Projects Foundation and curated by Sarah J. McDonald and Victor Schaub Wong.

List of exhibitors in the Seychelles Pavilion:

  • 2015 — George Camille, Leon Wilma Lois Radegonde

The 2017 Seychelles Pavilion featured the work of Group Sez, a collective comprising the following artists:

  • 2017 — Alyssa Adams, Tristan Adams, George Camille, Christine Chetty-Payet, Zoe Chong Seng, Daniel Dodin, Charle Dodo, Allen Ernesta, Christine Harter, Nigel Henri, Alcide Libanotis, Marc Luc, Egbert Marday, Colbert Nourrice, Leon Radegonde, Danny Sopha.

The Pavilion was commissioned by the government of the Republic of Seychelles (commissioner Benjamine Rose) and curated by Martin Kennedy under the exhibition title 'Slowly, Quietly'.

Singapore[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Singapore Pavilion:

  • 2001 — Chen KeZhan, Salleh Japar, Matthew Ngui, Suzanne Victor
  • 2003 — Heman Chong, Francis Ng, Tan Swie Hian
  • 2005 — Lim Tzay Chuen (Curator: Eugene Tan)[114]
  • 2007 — Tang Da Wu, Vincent Leow, Jason Lim and Zulkifle Mahmod (Curator: Lindy Poh)
  • 2009 — Ming Wong (Curator: Tang Fu Kuen)
  • 2011 — Ho Tzu Nyen (Curator: June Yap)
  • 2015 — Charles Lim (Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa)
  • 2017 — Zai Kuning (Curator: June Yap)

Slovenia[edit]

List of exhibitors in the Slovenian Pavilion:

  • 2007 — Tobias Putrih
  • 2009 — Miha Štrukelj
  • 2013 — Jasmina Cibic[115]
  • 2015 — Jaša Mrevlje Pollak (Curators: Michele Drascek, Aurora Fonda)[116]
  • 2017 — Nika Autor (Curator: Andreja Hribernik)[116]
  • 2019 — Marko Peljhan

South Africa[edit]

  • 1993 — Jackson Hlungwane, Sandra Kriel, Tommy Matswai (Curator: Christopher Till)
  • 1995 — Randolph Hartzenberg, Brett Murray (Curator: Malcolm Payne)
  • 2011 — Mary Sibande, Siemon Allen, Lyndi Sales (Curator: Thembinkosi Goniwe)
  • 2013 — Nelisiwe Xaba, Zanele Muholi, Wim Botha, Joanne Bloch, David Koloane, Gerhard Marx, Maja Marx, Philip Miller, Cameron Platter, John Muafangejo, Johannes Phokela, Andrew Putter, Alfred Martin Duggan-Cronin, Penny Siopis, Kay Hassan, Sue Williamson, Donna Kukama, Athi-Patra Ruga, James Webb, Kemang wa Lehulere, Sam Nhlengethwa (Curator: Brenton Maart)
  • 2015 — Willem Boshoff, Haroon Gunn-Salie, Angus Gibson, Mark Lewis, Gerald Machona, Mohau Modisakeng, Nandipha Mntambo, Brett Murray, Serge Alain Nitegeka, Jo Ratcliffe, Robin Rhode, Warrick Sony, Diane Victor, Jeremy Wafer (Curators: Christopher Till and Jeremy Rose)
  • 2017 — Candice Breitz, Mohau Modisakeng (Curator: Lucy MacGarry)[117]
  • 2019 — Mawande Ka Zenzile, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Tracey Rose (Curators: Nkule Mabaso, Nomusa Makhubu )[118]

South Korea[edit]

Designed by Seok Chul Kim and Franco Mancuso, 1995.[34]

South Korea has participated in the Venice Biennale since 1995.[119]

List of exhibitors in the South Korean Pavilion:

  • 1995 — Yoon Hyong Keun, Kwak Hoon, Kim In Kyum, Jheon Soocheon (Commissioner: Il Lee)
  • 1997 — Hyungwoo Lee, Ik-joong Kang (Curator: Oh Kwang Soo)
  • 1999 — Lee Bul, Noh Sang-Kyoon (Curator: Misook Song)
  • 2001 — Michael Joo, Do-Ho Suh (Commissioner: Kyung-mee Park)
  • 2003 — Whang In Kie, Bahc Yiso, Chung Seoyoung (Commissioner: Kim Hong-Hee)
  • 2007 — Hyungkoo Lee (Commissioner: Soyeon Ahn)
  • 2009 — Haegue Yang (Commissioner: Eungie Joo)
  • 2011 — Lee Yong-baek (Commissioner: Yun Chea-gab)
  • 2013 — Kimsooja (Curator: Kim Seung-duk)
  • 2015 — Moon Kyungwon, Jeon Joonho (Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee)
  • 2017 — Cody Choi, Lee Wan (Curator: Lee Daehyung)

Spain[edit]

Designed by Javier de Luque, 1922 (façade restored by Joaquin Vaquero Palacios, 1952).[34]

List of exhibitors in the Spanish Pavilion:

  • 1954 — Miguel Ortiz Berrocal
  • 1958 — Eduardo Chillida
  • 1970 — Gaston Orellana
  • 1984 — Antoni Clavé
  • 1988 — Susana Solano
  • 1993 — Antoni Tàpies
  • 1999 — Manolo Valdés, Esther Ferrer (Curator: David Pérez)
  • 2001 — Ana Laura Aláez, Javier Pérez (Curator: Estrella de Diego)
  • 2003 — Santiago Sierra (Curator: Rosa Martínez)
  • 2005 — Antoni Muntadas (Curator: Bartomeu Marí)
  • 2007 — Manuel Vilariño, José Luis Guerín, "Los Torreznos", Rubén Ramos (Curator: Alberto Ruiz de Samaniego)
  • 2009 — Miquel Barceló (Curator: Enrique Juncosa)
  • 2011 — Dora García (Curator: Katya García-Antón)
  • 2013 — Lara Almarcegui (Curator: Octavio Zaya)
  • 2015 — Francesc Ruiz, Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller (Curator: Martí Manen)
  • 2017 — Jordi Colomer (Curator: Manuel Segade)[120]

Switzerland[edit]

Pavillon designed by Bruno Giacometti, 1952.[34] Between 1990 and 2009, Switzerland also used the San Stae church as exhibition venue. From 1932 until 1952 Switzerland had another pavilion, designed by Brenno Del Giudice on the island Sant'Elena.

As of 2012, Pro Helvetia has assumed responsibility for the Swiss contributions to the Venice Biennale.

List of exhibitors in the Swiss Pavilion:

  • 1920 — Group exhibition
  • 1926 — Group exhibition
  • 1932 — Paul Bodmer, Numa Donzé, Augusto Giacometti, Karl Otto Hügin, Reinhold Kündig, Martin Lauterburg, Ernst Morgenthaler, Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini, Karl Geiser, Hermann Haller, Hermann Hubacher, Johann Jakob Probst, René Auberjonois, Maurice Barraud, Hans Berger, Abraham Hermanjat, Albert Carl Angst
  • 1934 — Cuno Amiet, Hermann Haller
  • 1936 — Aldo Patocchi, Emilio Maria Beretta, Max Uehlinger
  • 1938 — Victor Surbek, Hermann Hubacher, Hans Berger
  • 1940 — Louis René Moilliet, Johann Jakob Probst, Alexandre Blanchet
  • 1942 — Karl Walser, Otto Charles Bänninger, Max Hunziker
  • 1948 — Fritz Pauli, Franz Fischer, René Auberjonois, Albert Schnyder
  • 1950 — Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini, Ernst Suter
  • 1952 — Hans Fischer, Max Gubler, Johann Jakob Probst
  • 1954 — Cuno Amiet, Carl Burckhardt, Paul Speck, Marcel Poncet
  • 1956 — Hans Aeschbacher, Walter Bodmer, Johannes Burla, Eugen Häfelfinger, Walter Linck, Bernhard Luginbühl, Robert Müller, Erwin Rehmann, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Louis Weber, André Gigon, Hansjörg Gisiger, René Monney, Antoine Poncet, Léon Prébandier, André Ramseyer, Serge Brignoni
  • 1958 — Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Theodor Bally, Wolf Barth, Walter Bodmer, Theo Eble, Fritz Glarner, Leo Leuppi, Louis René Moilliet, Wilfrid Moser, Max Rudolf von Mühlenen
  • 1960 — Otto Tschumi, Varlin, Robert Müller
  • 1962 — Albert Schilling, Paul Speck, Louis René Moilliet
  • 1964 — Zoltán Kemény, Bernhard Luginbühl
  • 1966 — Johannes Itten, Walter Linck
  • 1968 — Fritz Glarner, Hans Aeschbacher
  • 1970 — Peter Stämpfli, Walter Vögeli, Jean-Edouard Augsburger
  • 1972 — Richard Paul Lohse, Willy Weber
  • 1976 — Max Altorfer, Claude Loewer
  • 1978 — Raffael Benazzi, Roland Hotz, Jean Lecoultre
  • 1980 — Peter Steiner, Wilfrid Moser, Oscar Wiggli
  • 1982 — Dieter Roth
  • 1984 — Miriam Cahn
  • 1986 — John Armleder, Aldo Walker
  • 1988 — Markus Raetz
  • 1990 — Olivier Mosset
  • 1993 — Christoph Rütimann
  • 1995 — Peter Fischli & David Weiss
  • 1997 — Urs Frei, Helmut Federle
  • 1999 — Roman Signer
  • 2001 — Urs Luthi, Norbert Möslang, Andy Guhl
  • 2003 — Emmanuelle Antille, Gerda Steiner, Jörg Lenzlinger
  • 2005 — Pipilotti Rist, Ingrid Wildi, Gianni Motti, Shahryar Nashat, Marco Poloni (curator: Stefan Banz)
  • 2007 — Yves Netzhammer, Ugo Rondinone, Urs Fischer, Christine Streuli (curators: Urs Staub, Andreas Münch)
  • 2009 — Silvia Bächli, Fabrice Gygi (Commissioner: Andreas Münch, Curator: Urs Staub)
  • 2011 — Thomas Hirschhorn/"Chewing the Scenery" (Curator: Andrea Thal)
  • 2013 — Valentin Carron (Curator: Giovanni Carmine)
  • 2015 — Pamela Rosenkranz (Curator: Susanne Pfeffer)
  • 2017 — Carol Bove, Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler (Curator: Philipp Kaiser)[121][122]
  • 2019 — Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz (Curator: Charlotte Laubard)

Turkey[edit]

In 2013, Turkey signed a 20-year lease for a national pavilion at the Venice Biennale. The state-funded Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts is the co-ordinator of the Turkish pavilion.[123]

List of exhibitors in the Turkish Pavilion:

  • 1990 — Kemal Önsoy, Mithat Şen (Curator: Beral Madra)
  • 1993 — Erdağ Aksel, Serhat Kiraz, Jȧrg Geismar, Adem Yilmaz (Curator: Beral Madra)
  • 2001 — Murat Morova, Butch Morris, Ahmet Öktem, Sermin Sherif, Xurban.net (Güven Icirlioğlu & Hakan Topal) (Curator: Beral Madra)
  • 2003 — Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Gül Ilgaz, Neriman Polat, Nazif Topçuoğlu (Curator: Beral Madra)
  • 2005 — Hussein Chalayan (Curator: Beral Madra)
  • 2007 — Hüseyin Alptekin (Curator: Vasif Kortun)
  • 2009 — Banu Cennetoğlu, Ahmet Ögüt (Curator: Basak Senova)
  • 2011 — Ayşe Erkmen (Curator: Fulya Erdemci)
  • 2013 — Ali Kazma (Curator: Emre Baykal)
  • 2015 — Sarkis (Curator: Defne Ayas)[124]
  • 2017 — Cevdet Erek[125]
  • 2019 — İnci Eviner (Curator: Zeynep Öz)

Tuvalu[edit]

Despite the cost to the third world country, Tuvalu decided to develop its first national pavilion in 2013 to highlight the negative effects of global warming on the nation, which is forecast to be one of the first countries to disappear due to sea level rise caused by climate change.[126] After working closely with Taiwanese eco artist Vincent J.F. Huang at the 2012 UNFCCC COP18 session in Doha, Qatar and collaborating with the artist on several occasions, Tuvalu's government invited Huang to act as the representative artist for the pavilion.[126] All of the artworks at the 2013 Tuvalu Pavilion focused on climate change and included In the Name of Civilization, a giant oil rig turned agent of destruction, and Prisoner's Dilemma, a depiction of the Statue of Liberty kneeling in apology to ghostly portraits of terra-cotta penguins symbolic of ecological sacrifices made to further the development of human civilization.[127]

List of exhibitors for the Tuvalu Pavilion:

  • 2013 — Vincent J.F. Huang (Curators: An-Yi Pan, Li Szuhsien, Shih Shuping)
  • 2015 — Vincent J.F. Huang (Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis)

Ukraine[edit]

The PinchukArtCentre sponsored Ukraine's pavilions in 2007, 2009 and 2015.

List of exhibitors in the Ukrainian Pavilion:

  • 2005 — Mykola Babak «Your Children, Ukraine» (Curator: Oleksiy Tytarenko)
  • 2011 — Oksana Mas «Post-vs-Proto-Renaissance» (Curator: Oleksiy Rogotchenko)
  • 2013 — Ridnyi Mykola, Zinkovskyi Hamlet, Kadyrova Zhanna (Curators: Soloviov Oleksandr, Burlaka Victoria)
  • 2015 — Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & Serhiy Zhadan, Artem Volokitin, Anna Zvyagintseva and Open Group (Curator: Björn Geldhof)
  • 2017 — Boris Mikhailov (Curator: Peter Doroshenko)

United Arab Emirates[edit]

The United Arab Emirates' Venice pavilion first opened in 2009, but 2015 was the first time an Emirati has served as curator.

List of exhibitors in the UAE Pavilion:

  • 2009 — Lamya Gargash (Commissioner: Dr Lamees Hamdan; Curator: Tirdad Zolghadr)
  • 2011 — Abdullah Al Saadi, Sheikha Lateefa bint Maktoum, Reem Al Ghaith (Curator: Vasif Kortun)
  • 2013 — Mohammed Kazem (Commissioner: Dr. Lamees Hamdan; Curator: Reem Fadda)
  • 2015 — Hassan Sharif, Mohammed Kazem, Abdullah Al Saadi, Ahmed Al Ansari, Moosa Al Halyan, Mohammed Al Qassab, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Salem Jawhar, Dr. Najat Makki, Abdulraheem Salim, Obaid Suroor, Dr. Mohamed Yousif, and Abdulrahman Zainal (Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi)[128]
  • 2019 — Nujoom Al-Ghanem[129]

United States[edit]

The United States Pavilion at the Venice Biennale was constructed in 1930[130] by the Grand Central Art Galleries, a nonprofit artists' cooperative established in 1922 by Walter Leighton Clark together with John Singer Sargent, Edmund Greacen, and others.[131] As stated in the Galleries' 1934 catalog, the organization's goal was to "give a broader field to American art; to exhibit in a larger way to a more numerous audience, not in New York alone but throughout the country, thus displaying to the world the inherent value which our art undoubtedly possesses."[132]

In 1930 Walter Leighton Clark and the Grand Central Art Galleries spearheaded the creation of the U.S. Pavilion at the Venice Biennale.[133][134] The pavilion's architects were William Adams Delano, who also designed the Grand Central Art Galleries, and Chester Holmes Aldrich. The purchase of the land, design, and construction was paid for by the galleries and personally supervised by Clark. As he wrote in the 1934 catalog:

"Pursuing our purpose of putting American art prominently before the world, the directors a few years ago appropriated the sum of ,000 for the erection of an exhibition building in Venice on the grounds of the International Biennial. Messrs. Delano and Aldrich generously donated the plans for this building which is constructed of Istrian marble and pink brick and more than holds its own with the twenty-five other buildings in the Park owned by the various European governments."[132]

The pavilion, owned and operated by the galleries, opened on May 4, 1930. Approximately 90 paintings and 12 sculptures were selected by Clark for the opening exhibition. Artists featured included Max Boehm, Hector Caser, Lillian Westcott Hale, Edward Hopper, Abraham Poole, Julius Rolshoven, Joseph Pollet, Eugene Savage, Elmer Shofeld, Ofelia Keelan, and African-American artist Henry Tanner. U.S. Ambassador John W. Garrett opened the show together with the Duke of Bergamo.[130]

The Grand Central Art Galleries operated the U.S. Pavilion until 1954, when it was sold to the Museum of Modern Art (MOMA). Throughout the 1950s and 1960s shows were organized by MOMA, Art Institute of Chicago, and Baltimore Museum of Art. The Modern withdrew from the Biennale in 1964, and the United States Information Agency ran the Pavilion until it was sold to the Guggenheim Foundation courtesy of funds provided by the Peggy Guggenheim Collection.[135]

Since 1986 the Peggy Guggenheim Collection has worked with the United States Information Agency, the US Department of State and the Fund for Artists at International Festivals and Exhibitions in the organization of the visual arts exhibitions at the US Pavilion, while the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation has organized the comparable shows at the Architecture Biennales. Every two years museum curators from across the U.S. detail their visions for the American pavilion in proposals that are reviewed by the NEA Federal Advisory Committee on International Exhibitions (FACIE), a group comprising curators, museum directors and artists who then submit their recommendations to the public-private Fund for United States Artists at International Festivals and Exhibitions.[136] Traditionally the endowment's selection committee has chosen a proposal submitted by a museum or curator, but in 2004 it simply chose an artist who in turn has nominated a curator, later approved by the State Department.[137]

Exhibitors[edit]

Partial list of exhibitors at the United States Pavilion:[138]

  • 1930 — Edward Hopper, Julius Rolshoven, Eugene Savage, Henry Tanner.[130]
  • 1950 (26th) — Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Jackson Pollock
  • 1952 (27th) — Alexander Calder, Stuart Davis, Edward Hopper, and Yasuo Kuniyoshi
  • 1954 (28th) — Willem de Kooning, Ben Shahn
  • 1960 (30th) — Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Theodore Roszak
  • 1962 (31st) — Jan Müller, Louise Nevelson
  • 1964 (32nd) — John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Jasper Johns, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella
  • 1966 (33rd) — Helen Frankenthaler, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, Jules Olitski
  • 1968 (34th) — Leonard Baskin, Edwin Dickinson, Richard Diebenkorn, Red Grooms, James McGarrell, Reuben Nakian, Fairfield Porter, Byron Burford
  • 1970 (35th) — Survey of American Prints and Printmaking (Commissioner: Lois A. Bingham; curator: Henry T. Hopkins)
  • 1972 (36th) — Diane Arbus, Ronald Davis, Richard Estes, Sam Gilliam, Jim Nutt, Keith Sonnier(Commissioner: Walter Hopps)
  • 1976 (37th) — Richard Artschwager, Charles Garabedian, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Agnes Martin, Robert Motherwell, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Joel Shapiro, Richard Tuttle, Andy Warhol, H.C. Westermann (Commissioner: Thomas M. Messer; curators: Hugh M. Davies, Sam Hunter, Rosalind Krauss, Marcia Tucker)
  • 1978 (38th) — Harry Callahan, Richard Diebenkorn (Commissioner: Robert T. Buck, Jr.; curators: Peter Bunnell, Linda Cathcart)
  • 1980 (39th) — Vito Acconci, Christo, Laurie Anderson and others (Commissioner: Janet Kardon)
  • 1982 (40th) — Jess, Robert Smithson (posthumous), Richard Pousette-Dart (Commissioner: Thomas W. Leavitt; curator: Robert Hobbs)
  • 1984 (41st) — Eric Fischl, Charles Garabedian, Melissa Miller and others (Commissioner: Marcia Tucker; curators: Lynn Gumpert, Ned Rifkin)
  • 1986 (42nd) — Isamu Noguchi (Commissioner: Henry Geldzahler)[139]
  • 1988 (43rd) — Jasper Johns (Curator: Mark Rosenthal)[140]
  • 1990 (44th) — Jenny Holzer — Mother and Child (Commissioner: Michael Auping)
  • 1993 (45th) — Louise Bourgeois (Curator: Charlotta Kotik)[141]
  • 1995 (46th) — Bill Viola — Buried Secrets (Curator: Marilyn A. Zeitlin)[142]
  • 1997 (47th) — Robert Colescott (Commissioner: Mimi Roberts)[143]
  • 1999 (48th) — Ann Hamilton (Curators: Katy Kline, Helaine Posner),[144]Yoko Ono, David Bowes[145]
  • 2001 (49th) — Robert Gober (Curators: Olga M. Viso, James Rondeau)
  • 2003 (50th) — Fred Wilson (Commissioner and curator: Kathleen Goncharov).[146]
  • 2005 (51st) — Ed Ruscha (Commissioner: Linda Norden; curator: Donna De Salvo)
  • 2007 (52nd) — Félix González-Torres (posthumous) (Curator: Nancy Spector)
  • 2009 (53rd) — Bruce Nauman (Curators: Carlos Basualdo, Michael R. Taylor)[147]
  • 2011 (54th) — Allora & Calzadilla (Commissioner: Lisa Freiman)
  • 2013 (55th) — Sarah Sze (Curators: Holly Block, Carey Lovelace)
  • 2015 (56th) — Joan Jonas (Commissioner: Paul C. Ha, Curators: Paul C. Ha, Ute Meta Bauer)[148]
  • 2017 (57th) — Mark Bradford (Curators: Christopher Bedford, Katy Siegel)[149]
  • 2019 (58th) — Martin Puryear (Commissioner and Curator: Brooke Kamin Rapaport)[150]

Uruguay[edit]

Ex-warehouse of the Biennale, 1958, ceded to the government of Uruguay, 1960.[34]

List of exhibitors in the Uruguayan Pavilion:

  • 1954 — José Cuneo, Severino Pose
  • 1956 — Joaquín Torres García
  • 1960 — Zoma Baitler, Washington Barcala, Norberto Berdia, José Cuneo, José Echave, Adolfo Halty, Augusto Torres, Vicente Martìn, Julio Verdier (Commissioner: Jorge Pàez Vilaró)
  • 1962 — Germán Cabrera, Juan Ventayol
  • 1964 — Jorge Damiani, José Gamarra, Nelson Ramos, Jorge Páez Vilaró
  • 1968 — Antonio Frasconi (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1970 — Taller de Montevideo (Armando Bergallo, Ernesto Vila, Héctor Vilche) (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1972 — Luis A. Solari (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1986 — Ernesto Aroztegui, Clever Lara (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1988 — Luis Camnitzer (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1990 — Gonzalo Fonseca (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1993 — Águeda Dicancro
  • 1995 — Ignacio Iturria (Commissioner: Angel Kalenberg)
  • 1997 — Nelson Ramos
  • 1999 — Ricardo Pascale
  • 2001 — Rimer Cardillo (Commissioner: Cléver Lara)
  • 2003 — Pablo Atchugarry (Curator: Luciano Caramel)
  • 2005 — Lacy Duarte (Commissioners: Alicia Haber, Olga Larnaudie)
  • 2007 — Ernesto Vila (Commissioner: Enrique Aguerre)
  • 2009 — Raquel Bessio, Juan Burgos, Pablo Uribe (Commissioners: Patricia Bentancur, Alfredo Torres)
  • 2011 — Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero (Curator: Clio Bugel)
  • 2013 — Wifredo Díaz Valdéz (Curators: Carlos Capelán, Verónica Cordeiro)
  • 2015 — Marco Maggi (Curator: Patricia Bentancur)
  • 2017 — Mario Sagradini (Curator: Gabriel Peluffo Linari)

Venezuela[edit]

Designed by Carlo Scarpa, 1956.[34]

List of exhibitors in the Venezuelan Pavilion:

  • 1954 — Armando Reverón
  • 1956 — Mateo Manaure
  • 1958 — Régulo Pérez
  • 1960 — Hector Poleo
  • 1962 — Oswaldo Vigas
  • 1964 — Jesús Rafael Soto
  • 1970 — Carlos Cruz-Diez
  • 1978 — Luisa Richter
  • 1980 — Oswaldo Subero
  • 1988 — Jacobo Borges
  • 1990 — Julio Pacheco Rivas
  • 1995 — Meyer Vaisman
  • 2005 — Santiago Pol (Commissioner: Vivian Rivas Gingerich)
  • 2007 — Antonio Briceño, Vincent & Feria (Commissioner: Zuleiva Vivas)
  • 2009 — Claudio Perna, Antonieta Sosa, Alejandro Otero
  • 2011 — Francisco Bassim, Clemencia Labin, Yoshi (Curator: Luis Hurtado)
  • 2013 — Colectivo de Artistas Urbanos Venezolanos (Curator: Juan Calzadilla)
  • 2015 — Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix) (Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses)
  • 2017 — Juan Calzadilla

Wales[edit]

The Wales pavilion was introduced in 2003.[151][152]

List of exhibitors in the Wales Pavilion:

Zimbabwe[edit]

  • 2011 — Tapfuma Gutsa, Misheck Masamvu, Berry Bickle, Calvin Dondo (Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda; curator: Raphael Chikukwa)
  • 2013 — Portia Zvavahera, Michele Mathison, Rashid Jogee, Voti Thebe, Virginia Chihota (Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda; curator: Raphael Chikukwa)
  • 2015 — Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro (Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda; curator: Raphael Chikukwa)
  • 2017 — Charles Bhebe, Admire Kamudzengerere, Sylvester Mubayi, Dana Whabira (Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda; curator: Raphael Chikukwa)
  • 2019 — Kudzanai-Violet Hwami, Neville Starling, Georgina Maxim, Cosmas Shiridzinomwa (Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda; curator: Raphael Chikukwa)[163]

Unofficial Pavilions[edit]

As well as the national pavilions there are countless "unofficial pavilions"[164] that spring up every year. 2009 there were pavilions such as the Gabon Pavilion and a Peckham pavilion. Upcoming artists in new media showed work in an Internet Pavilion in 2011.

Other[edit]

  • "Venezia" Group of Pavilions — Brenno Del Giudice (Arti Decorative pavilion 1932); other pavilions (Yugoslavia, Romania, Latin America), 1938.
  • Ticket Office — Carlo Scarpa, 1951.[34]
  • Book Shop — James Stirling, 1991.[34]

The Venice Biennale has awarded prizes to the artists participating at the Exhibition since the first edition back in 1895. Grand Prizes were established in 1938 and ran until 1968 when they were abolished due to the protest movement. Prizes were taken up again in 1986. The selections are made by the Board of la Biennale di Venezia, following the proposal of the curator of the International Exhibition.

Also upon the recommendation of the curator, the Biennale names the five members of its international jury, which is charged with awarding prizes to the national pavilions.[165] The international jury awards the Golden Lion for best national participation, the Golden Lion for best participant in the international exhibition, and the Silver Lion for a “promising young participant” in the show. It may also designate one special mention to national participants, and a maximum of two special mentions to artists in the international exhibition.[166]

1938 to 1968[edit]

This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

  • 1948:
  • 1950:
  • 1952:
  • 1954:
  • 1956:
    • Grand Prize for Painting: Jacques Villon (France)
    • Special Prize for Sculpture: Lynn Chadwick (Great Britain)
    • International Grand Prize for Drawing: Aldemir Martins (Brazil)
  • 1958:
  • 1960:
  • 1962:
  • 1964:
  • 1966:
  • 1968:

Since 1986[edit]

  • 1986:
  • 1988:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Jasper Johns (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Italy
  • 1990:
  • 1993:
  • 1995:
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Gary Hill (USA), R. B. Kitaj (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Akram El Magdoub, Hamdi Attia, Medhat Shafik, Khaled Shokry (Egypt)
  • 1997:
  • 1999:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Louise Bourgeois (France), Bruce Nauman (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Doug Aitken (USA), Cai Guo-Qiang (China), and Shirin Neshat (Iran)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Monica Bonvicini, Bruna Esposito, Luisa Lambri, Paola Pivi, Grazia Toderi (Italy)
  • 2001:
  • 2003:
  • 2005:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Barbara Kruger (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Thomas Schütte (Germany)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Young Artist: Regina José Galindo (Guatemala)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Annette Messager (France)
  • 2007:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Malick Sidibé (Mali)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: León Ferrari (Argentina)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Young Artist: Emily Jacir (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Andreas Fogarasi (Hungary)
  • 2009:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Yoko Ono (Japan), John Baldessari (USA)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Tobias Rehberger (Germany)
    • Leone d'Argento for the Best Young Artist: Nathalie Djurberg (Sweden)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Bruce Nauman (USA)
  • 2011 (jury president: Hassan Khan):
  • 2013 (jury president: Jessica Morgan):
  • 2015:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: El Anatsui (Ghana)
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Adrian Piper (USA)
    • Leone d'Argento for the Best Young Artist: Im Heung-soon (South Korea)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Haig Aivazian, Nigol Bezjian, Anna Boghiguian, Hera Büyüktaş, Silvina Der Meguerditchian, Ayreen Anastas and Rene Gabri, Mekhitar Garabedian, Aikaterini Gegisian, Yervant Gianikian and Ricci Lucchi, Aram Jibilian, Nina Katchadourian, Melik Ohanian, Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Rosana Palazyan, Sarkis, Hrair Sarkissian, curated by Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg (Armenia)
  • 2017:
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Carolee Schneemann (United States)[170]
    • Leone d'Oro for the Best Artist of the international exhibition: Franz Erhard Walther (Germany)
    • Leone d'Argento for the Best Young Artist: Hassan Khan (Egypt)
    • Leone d'Oro for Best Pavilion: Anne Imhof (Germany)
  • 2019 (jury president: Stephanie Rosenthal):
    • Leone d'Oro for Lifetime Achievement: Jimmie Durham (United States)[171]

Management[edit]

On 26 July 1973, the Parliament approved the Organisation's new statute for the Biennale. A "democratic" Board was set up. It included 19 members made up of representatives from the Government, the most important local organisations, major trade unions, and a representative of the staff. The Board was to elect the President and nominate the Sectorial Directors – one each for Visual arts, Cinema, Music, and Theatre.

In 1998 the Biennale was transformed into a legal personality in private law and renamed "Società di Cultura La Biennale di Venezia". The company structure – Board of directors, Scientific committee, Board of auditors and assembly of private backers – has a duration of four years. The areas of activity became six (Architecture, Visual arts, Cinema, Theatre, Music, Dance), in collaboration with the ASAC (the Historical Archives). The President is nominated by the Minister for Cultural Affairs. The Board of directors consists of the President, the Mayor of Venice, and three members nominated respectively by the Regione Veneto, the Consiglio Provinciale di Venezia and private backers. Dance, was added to the others.

On 15 January 2004, the Biennale was transformed into a foundation.

See also[edit]

  1. ^ Vittorio Sgarbi, Lo Stato dell'Arte, Moncalieri (Torino), Istituto Nazionale di Cultura, 2012
  2. ^ "Dance". La Biennale di Venezia. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  3. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – History of Dance Biennale". Venice Biennale. Retrieved 2 October 2015.
  4. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – The origin". Retrieved 2014-09-29.
  5. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – From the beginnings until the Second World War". labiennale.org. 2014. Archived from the original on May 30, 2013. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  6. ^ "122 Years of History". La Biennale di Venezia. La Biennale di Venezia. 2017. Retrieved January 25, 2018.
  7. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – From the beginnings until the Second World War". Archived from the original on 2013-05-30. Retrieved 2014-09-29.
  8. ^ a b Velthuis, Olav (June 3, 2011). "The Venice Effect". The Art Newspaper. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  9. ^ Michele Robecchi, "Lost in Translation: The 34th Venice Biennale", Manifesta Journal, no. 2, Winter 2003/Spring 2004. https://zs.thulb.uni-jena.de/rsc/viewer/jportal_derivate_00233809/Manifesta_journal_2_2003_04_0043.TIF
  10. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia - From the post-war period to the reforms of 1973". Archived from the original on 2014-09-06. Retrieved 2014-09-29.
  11. ^ Fabio Isopo, La Biennale del Dissenso: uno scontro a Sinistra, http://www.unclosed.eu/rubriche/amnesia/amnesia-artisti-memorie-cancellazioni/60-la-biennale-del-dissenso-uno-scontro-a-sinistra.html
  12. ^ Riding, Alan (June 10, 1995). "Past Upstages Present at Venice Biennale". The New York Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  13. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia - From the '70s to the reforms of 1998". Archived from the original on 2014-09-05. Retrieved 2014-09-29.
  14. ^ Massiliano Gioni, Introductory Statement, Il Palazzo Enciclopedico/The Encyclopedic Palace: Short Guide. Venice: Marsilio, 2013: pp. 18 and 21.
  15. ^ Javier Pes (December 4, 2013), Okwui Enwezor named director of the 2015 Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  16. ^ "Addendum -Okwui Enwezor" (Press release). Italy: La Biennale di Venezia. Archived from the original on 2015-05-08. Retrieved 2015-06-04.
  17. ^ "e-flux journal at the 56th Venice Biennale" (Press release). New York: e-flux. April 23, 2015. Retrieved 2015-06-04.
  18. ^ "The British Council and the Venice Biennale". UK at the Venice Biennale. British Council. 2013. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  19. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – Recent years". Archived from the original on 2014-10-06. Retrieved 2014-09-29.
  20. ^ Gareth Harris (November 24, 2015), Venice Biennale bows out with more than half a million visitors Archived 2015-11-25 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  21. ^ "Christine Macel Appointed Artistic Director of 2017 Venice Biennale". artforum.com. Retrieved 27 January 2016.
  22. ^ "Ralph Rugoff appointed curator of the 58th Venice Biennale". artreview.com. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
  23. ^ Adam, Georgina (June 6, 2009). "Trading places". Financial Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  24. ^ Cristina Ruiz (June 13, 2013), Venice makes the art world go round Archived 2013-08-10 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  25. ^ Carol Vogel (May 23, 2013), New Guide in Venice New York Times.
  26. ^ "54° Edizione della Biennale di Venezia – Sala Nervi di Torino Esposizioni". Beniculturali.it. 2011-12-16. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  27. ^ a b c d Gareth Harris (May 15, 2013), Down but not out, European countries invest in Venice Biennale pavilions The Art Newspaper.
  28. ^ Vogel, Carol (June 7, 2009). "A More Serene Biennale". The New York Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  29. ^ National Pavilions Archived 2013-05-24 at the Wayback Machine La Biennale di Venezia.
  30. ^ Bianchini, Riccardo. "Venice Art Biennale 2017 - info, program, exhibitions, and events". Inexhibit. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  31. ^ Hirsch, Faye (June 2, 2011). "Adrian Villar Rojas: The Last Sculpture on Earth". Art in America. Archived from the original on August 11, 2011. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  32. ^ Barbara Graustark (May 7, 2015), Australia's Black Box At The Biennale New York Times.
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Martino, Enzo Di. The History of the Venice Biennale. Venezia: Papiro Arte, 2007.
  34. ^ Jeremy Eccles (December 13, 2013), Banker Simon Mordant on the new Australian pavilion in Venice Financial Times.
  35. ^ The Australian Pavilion Archived 2012-04-08 at the Wayback Machine Australia Council for the Arts.
  36. ^ Janelle Carrigan (May 6, 2015), Australian Politics at the Venice Biennale New York Times.
  37. ^ a b Louisa Buck (June 27, 2012), Australia's new Venice pavilion to be built with private money Archived 2013-05-01 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  38. ^ a b Nadja Sayej (May 6, 2015), Venice Biennale: Cate Blanchett and George Brandis open .5m Australian pavilion The Guardian.
  39. ^ Katya Wachtel (May 6, 2015), The New Australia Pavilion Opens at the 56th Venice Biennale Broadsheet Melbourne.
  40. ^ Dylan Rainforth (December 15, 2015), Indigenous artist Tracey Moffatt to represent Australia at 2017 Venice Biennale The Sydney Morning Herald.
  41. ^ "The Austrian Pavilion". la Biennale 2011 Austria, Markus Schinwald, Commissioner Eva Schlegel. Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  42. ^ "56e Biënnale". Kunst Net. 10 May 2015. Retrieved 27 December 2017.
  43. ^ https://www.e-flux.com/announcements/132683/radenko-milak-international-guestsuniversity-of-disaster/
  44. ^ a b c d e "ARTINFO's Comprehensive Guide to the 2011 Venice Biennale National Pavilions". ARTINFO. Louise Blouin Media. May 30, 2011. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  45. ^ Peggy Gale (June 25, 1997), Rodney Graham Prepares for the 1997 Venice Biennale Canadian Art.
  46. ^ [1] Archived June 25, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  47. ^ Marsha Lederman (December 11, 2015), Vancouver-based installation artist Geoffrey Farmer to represent Canada at Venice Biennale The Globe and Mail.
  48. ^ "Croatian Artists at Venice Biennales". Culturenet.hr. Retrieved 9 October 2013.
  49. ^ Alex Greenberger (December 13, 2018), Stanislav Kolíbal Will Represent the Czech Republic at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  50. ^ "SPEECH MATTERS — The Danish Pavilion at the 54th International Art Exhibition — la Biennale di Venezia" (PDF). Danish Pavilion. May 20, 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 17, 2011. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  51. ^ Andrew Russeth (July 2, 2014), Danh Vo Will Rep Denmark at the Venice Biennale New York Observer.
  52. ^ Alex Greenberger (December 18, 2015), Kirstine Roepstorff Will Represent Denmark in the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  53. ^ "Moataz Nasr shows at Egypt pavilion". Art Review. 13 May 2017. Retrieved 17 December 2017.
  54. ^ Hili Perlson (April 20, 2016), Katja Novitskova Will Represent Estonia at 2017 Venice Biennale artnet.
  55. ^ Alex Greenberger (May 31, 2018), Kris Lemsalu Will Represent Estonia at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  56. ^ Alvar Aalto Foundation (September 21, 2012)
  57. ^ Hannah Ghorashi (April 13, 2016), Erkka Nissinen and Nathaniel Mellors To Represent Finland at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  58. ^ Claire Selvin (September 20, 2018), Larissa Sansour Will Represent Denmark at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  59. ^ Victoria Stapley-Brown (May 22, 2014), Céleste Boursier-Mougenot to represent France at Venice Biennale Archived 2014-05-22 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  60. ^ Alex Greenberger (November 26, 2018), Anna K.E. Will Represent Georgia at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  61. ^ Kunst-Biennale Venedig: Florian Ebner kuratiert deutschen Pavillon Spiegel Online, March 27, 2014.
  62. ^ https://www.nytimes.com/2017/05/13/arts/anne-imhof-fierce-young-artist-and-choreographer-wins-venices-top-prize.html
  63. ^ Alex Greenberger (October 27, 2016), Anne Imhof Will Represent Germany at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  64. ^ Andrew Russeth (October 25, 2018), Under the Name Natascha Süder Happelmann, Natascha Sadr Haghighian Will Rep Germany at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  65. ^ Gareth Harris (February 25, 2019), David Adjaye to design Ghana’s first ever pavilion at the Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  66. ^ Gareth Harris (February 25, 2019), David Adjaye to design Ghana’s first ever pavilion at the Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  67. ^ Mark Brown (April 9, 2018) Cathy Wilkes to represent Britain at 58th Venice Biennale The Guardian.
  68. ^ Julia Halperin (July 16, 2014), Tsang Kin-wah to represent Hong Kong at next Venice Biennale Archived 2014-10-26 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  69. ^ Shirley Nwangwa (June 18, 2018), Shirley Tse Will Rep Hong Kong at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  70. ^ Alex Greenberger (July 27, 2018), Tamás Waliczky Will Represent Hungary at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  71. ^ "Role and Goals". Icelandic Art Center.
  72. ^ A Brief Look Back: Icelandic Participation at the Venice Biennale Archived 2012-03-28 at the Wayback Machine, LIST Icelandic Art News, 28 February 2007.
  73. ^ Kabir Jhala and Anna Brady (March 22, 2019), India announces artist line-up of Gandhi-themed exhibition at Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  74. ^ Chalabi, T., Archaic: The Pavilion of Iraq : 57th International Art Exhibition La Biennale Di Venezia, Mousse Publishing, 2017
  75. ^ Alex Greenberger (February 22, 2019), Serwan Baran Will Represent Iraq at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  76. ^ Aidan Dunne (January 12, 2015), The inventive and industrious Sean Lynch is a good fit for Venice Biennale The Irish Times.
  77. ^ "The Rubberbandits to perform at the Venice Biennale".
  78. ^ Dana Gilerman (December 13, 2006), The war changed her plans Haaretz.
  79. ^ Alex Greenberger (June 23, 2016), Gal Weistein to Represent Israel, Egill Sæbjörnsson to Represent Iceland at 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  80. ^ Stefano, Chiara Di. "Una Pagina Dimenticata - Analisi delle Tensioni Artistiche e Sociali alla Biennale Veneziana del 1968".
  81. ^ Alex Greenberger (April 25, 2016), Cecilia Alemani Will Curate Italy's Pavilion at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  82. ^ Tessa Goldsher (July 11, 2016), Takahiro Iwasaki Will Represent Japan at Venice Biennale in 2017 ARTnews.
  83. ^ "National Works - Kuwait in Venice 2013". Nafas Art Magazine. 2013. Retrieved 18 November 2013.
  84. ^ "Pavilion of Lebanon, Venice Biennale". Pavilion of Lebanon, Venice Biennale. 2007. Retrieved 18 October 2012.
  85. ^ "Akram Zaatari represents Lebanon at Venice". Biennial Foundation. 20 October 2012. Archived from the original on 30 April 2013. Retrieved 18 October 2012.
  86. ^ Annie Armstrong (June 11, 2018), Marco Godinho Tapped to Represent Luxembourg in 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  87. ^ "Maldives Pavilion, Portable Nation 2013, Venice Biennale". Maldives Pavilion, Venice Biennale. 2013.
  88. ^ "57th Venice Biennale 2017 review". Guardian. 2017.
  89. ^ Alex Greenberger (May 20, 2016), Wendelien van Oldenborgh Will Represent the Netherlands at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  90. ^ Milnes, Anne, Norsk deltakelse på Venezia-biennalen (Oslo : Universitetet i Oslo, Institutt for arkeologi, kunsthistorie og numismatikk, 1996)
  91. ^ Jonas Ekeberg. "Kunstkritikk — Slutt for det nordiske samarbeidet i Venezia". Kunstkritikk.
  92. ^ Anne Karin Jortveit and Andrea Kroksnes (eds.): Devil-may-care : the Nordic pavilion at the 50th Venice Biennial 2003. Oslo: OCA, 2003, p. 180 ff.
  93. ^ Richard Unwin (February 19, 2019), Naiza Khan to represent Pakistan in country’s first-ever participation at the Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  94. ^ Richard Unwin (February 19, 2019), Naiza Khan to represent Pakistan in country’s first-ever participation at the Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  95. ^ Maximilíano Durón (October 13, 2016), Manuel Ocampo and Lani Maestro Will Represent the Philippines at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  96. ^ Alex Greenberger (October 19, 2016), Sharon Lockhart Will Represent Poland at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  97. ^ Alex Greenberger (February 5, 2019), Roman Stanczak Will Represent Poland at the 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  98. ^ Andrew Russeth (March 13, 2019), Leonor Antunes Will Represent Portugal at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  99. ^ Venice Biennale official website Archived 2015-10-18 at the Wayback Machine – Chronology of the National Pavilions
  100. ^ 1907-1980: Ruxandra Juvara-Minea, Participarea României la Bienala de la Veneția (Romanian Participations at the Venice Art Biennale), Editura Vremea, Bucharest, 2000
  101. ^ 1980-present: Catalogues of the Romanian Pavilion at the Venice Art BiennaleGeneral Catalogues of the Venice Art Biennale
  102. ^ Robin Scher (January 23, 2017), Geta Bratescu Will Represent Romania at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  103. ^ Alex Greenberger (January 24, 2017), Grisha Bruskin, Sasha Pirogova, and the Recycle Group Will Represent Russia at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  104. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia – National Participations". www.labiennale.org. Retrieved 2016-03-05.
  105. ^ Alex Greenberger (May 10, 2016), Rachel Maclean Will Represent Scotland at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  106. ^ Andrew Russeth (May 31, 2018), Charlotte Prodger Will Represent Scotland at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  107. ^ https://www.archdaily.com/261687/venice-biennale-2012-serbian-pavilion-2
  108. ^ Alex Greenberger (January 5, 2015), Ivan Grubanov to Represent Serbia at This Year's Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  109. ^ http://contemporaryartgroup.info/view/venice2017/index.php?id=15830
  110. ^ https://www.kunstforum.de/artikel/serbien-2/
  111. ^ Amla, Hajira (January 10, 2014). "Seychelles considers sendings its artists to Venice Art Biennale". Seychelles News Agency. Retrieved 2 December 2017.
  112. ^ "'A Clockwork Sunset' at the Venice Art Biennale: first-time participation paves the way for more Seychelles artists". Retrieved 2017-04-05.
  113. ^ NAC, "Singapore At 51st Venice Biennale 2005", Singapore At 51st Venice Biennale 2005, 3 Mar 2005
  114. ^ Karen Wright (April 19, 2013), In The Studio: Jasmina Cibic, artist The Independent.
  115. ^ a b Robin Scher (November 11, 2016), Nika Autor To Represent Slovenia at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  116. ^ Alex Greenberger (November 2, 2016), Candice Breitz and Mohau Modisakeng Will Represent South Africa at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews
  117. ^ Tim Cornwell (March 1, 2019), South Africa finally announces Venice Biennale artists The Art Newspaper
  118. ^ Lee Woo-young (August 2013, 2012), Kim selected for Venice Biennale Korea Pavilion The Korea Herald.
  119. ^ Jordi Colomer representará a España en la Bienal de Venecia El Cultural, October 14, 2016.
  120. ^ Andrew Russeth (March 8, 2016), Philipp Kaiser Will Curate Switzerland's Pavilion at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  121. ^ Andrew Russeth (November 2, 2016), Carol Bove and Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler Tapped for 2017 Swiss Pavilion in Venice ARTnews
  122. ^ Gareth Harris (December 26, 2013), Turkey secures national pavilion at Venice Biennale until 2034 Archived 2014-01-06 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  123. ^ Julia Halperin (August 5, 2014), Turkey picks Sarkis for 2015 Venice Biennale The Art Newspaper.
  124. ^ Robin Scher (April 26, 2016), Cevdet Erek Will Represent Turkey at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews.
  125. ^ a b "Tuvalu Takes Climate Threat to Venice Biennale". Australian Broadcasting Company Radio Australia.
  126. ^ Tuvalu Pavilion, ed., Tuvalu Pavilion: 55th International Art Exhibition-la Biennale di Venezia, Taipei: Xin Chuan Cultural Foundation
  127. ^ Laura van Straaten (January 27, 2015), UAE announces group show with 14 artists for its Venice pavilion Archived 2015-01-30 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  128. ^ Alex Greenberger (January 29, 2019), Nujoom Alghanem Will Represent United Arab Emirates at 2019 Venice Biennale ARTnews
  129. ^ a b c "American Art Show Opened at Venice", New York Times, May 5, 1930
  130. ^ "Painters and Sculptors' Gallery Association to Begin Work", New York Times, December 19, 1922
  131. ^ a b 1934 Grand Central Art Galleries catalog
  132. ^ "Venice to Exhibit Art of Americans", The New York Times, March 6, 1932
  133. ^ Vogel, Carol (August 3, 2004). "American Art Is Adrift for Biennale in Venice". The New York Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  134. ^ "US Pavilion". Peggy Guggenheim Collection. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  135. ^ Vogel, Carol (May 12, 2011). "War Machines (With Gymnasts)". The New York Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  136. ^ Vogel, Carol (October 29, 2004). "Ruscha to Represent U.S. at the Venice Biennale". The New York Times. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  137. ^ "La Biennale di Venezia — Chelsea Art Galleries". Chelseaartgalleries.com. Archived from the original on 2009-05-24. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  138. ^ Josine Ianco-Starrels (June 29, 1986), Noguchi Represents U.s. At 42nd Venice Biennale Los Angeles Times.
  139. ^ Edward J. Sozanski (June 23, 1988), [Jasper Johns' Coup In Venice Show Organized By The Art Museum Is The Probable Hit Of The Biennale] The Philadelphia Inquirer.
  140. ^ Carol Vogel (June 12, 1993), The Venice Biennale: An Art Bazaar Abuzz New York Times.
  141. ^ Video Artist Is Chosen For the Venice Biennale New York Times, May 7, 1994.
  142. ^ Carol Vogel (June 17, 1996), A Painter Is Chosen For Biennale New York Times.
  143. ^ [2] "MIT News", June 3, 1998.
  144. ^ "Art Projects | The Official Website of The Finnish Author". www.tuukkaluukas.com. Retrieved 2015-04-17.
  145. ^ [3] "MIT News", October 30, 2002.
  146. ^ Carol Vogel (January 25, 2008), Bruce Nauman Chosen for Venice Biennale New York Times.
  147. ^ Carol Vogel (April 15, 2014), Joan Jonas to Represent United States at 2015 Venice Biennale New York Times.
  148. ^ Sebastian Smee (April 18, 2016), Rose Art Museum to present US representative to Venice Biennale The Boston Globe.
  149. ^ Robin Pogrebin (August 15, 2018), https://www.nytimes.com/2018/08/15/arts/design/martin-puryear-venice-biennnale.html] The New York Times.
  150. ^ "Cymru yn Fenis Wales in Venice 2013". Arts Council of Wales. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  151. ^ "British Council − British Pavilion in Venice". Venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org. Archived from the original on 2013-11-13. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  152. ^ Sherwin, Skye (2 March 2011). "Artist of the week 128: Bethan Huws". The Guardian. Retrieved 23 August 2013.
  153. ^ "Wales – Arts – Venice Biennale – Wales at the Venice Biennale". BBC. 2010-10-06. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  154. ^ "Somewhere Else: Artists from Wales". e-flux. 2005-05-28. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  155. ^ "What's on | National Museum Wales". Museumwales.ac.uk. 2012-04-25. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  156. ^ "Arts Council of Wales | Paul Granjon". Artswales.org.uk. Archived from the original on 2014-02-01. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  157. ^ "Welsh artists at Venice Biennale". BBC News. June 10, 2007.
  158. ^ "British Council − British Pavilion in Venice". Venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org. Archived from the original on 2014-02-03. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  159. ^ "Wales Arts International | Wales at the Venice Biennale of Art". Wai.org.uk. Retrieved 2014-01-22.
  160. ^ Thomas, Huw (1 June 2013). "Venice Biennale: Bedwyr Williams looks to the stars". BBC News. Retrieved 23 August 2013.
  161. ^ Alex Greenberger (May 26, 2016), James Richards Will Represent Wales at the 2017 Venice Biennale ARTnews
  162. ^ Andrew Russeth (February 19, 2019), Zimbabwe Taps Four for 2019 Venice Biennale Pavilion ARTnews
  163. ^ Horan, Tom (June 8, 2009). "Venice Biennale: finding out about the now". The Telegraph. London. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  164. ^ Andrew Russeth (April 23, 2015), Venice Biennale Awards Golden Lions to El Anatsui, Susanne Ghez, Names Jury ARTnews.
  165. ^ Claire Selvin (April 11, 2019), [Venice Biennale Appoints International Jury for 2019 Awards] ARTnews.
  166. ^ "Georges Braque 1882–1963". Tate.
  167. ^ Monod-Fontaine, Isabelle. "Henri Laurens (French, 1885–1954)". Grove Art Online. Oxford University Press / MoMA.
  168. ^ "Max Ernst 1891–1976". Tate.
  169. ^ Gareth Harris (April 18, 2017), Doyenne of feminist art Carolee Schneemann awarded Venice Biennale's Golden Lion Archived 2017-05-10 at the Wayback Machine The Art Newspaper.
  170. ^ Gareth Harris (April 4, 2019), Jimmie Durham given top Venice Biennale gong The Art Newspaper.

Further reading[edit]

  • Sophie Bowness and Clive Phillpot (ed), Britain at the Venice Biennale 1895–1996, The British Council, 1995
  • Martino, Enzo Di. The History of the Venice Biennale, Venezia, Papiro Arte, 2007.
  • Sarah Thornton. Seven Days in the Art World. New York: WW Norton, 2008.
  • Digitalarti Mag (2009). Venice Biennale (PDF). pp. 8–12.
  • 52nd Venice Biennale and Documenta 12 in Kassel vol.20 July 2007 n.paradoxa: international feminist art journal pp. 88–92
  • Vittorio Sgarbi, Lo Stato dell'Arte: 54 Esposizione internazionale d'Arte della Biennale di Venezia. Iniziativa speciale per il 150° Anniversario dell'Unità d'Italia, Moncalieri (Torino), Istituto Nazionale di Cultura, 2012

External links[edit]

Media related to Venice Biennale at Wikimedia Commons



Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (89 photos) Video, 2017, butt
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (31 fotos) Hot, YouTube, butt
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (47 pictures) Boobs, YouTube, in bikini
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (92 pictures) Fappening, 2015, lingerie
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (59 pics) Porno, 2016, braless
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (85 images) Boobs, 2018, underwear
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (61 pics) Gallery, Twitter, butt
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (73 foto) Video, Twitter, panties
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (54 foto) Bikini, Twitter, in bikini
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (23 pictures) Bikini, YouTube, legs
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (56 photo) Sideboobs, Snapchat, bra
Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (28 images) Bikini, YouTube, cameltoe

Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (83 pics) Porno, Instagram, panties

Swimsuit Patina Miller naked (16 photos) Fappening, Snapchat, lingerie

Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (56 pictures) Pussy, YouTube, lingerie
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (57 foto) Selfie, Snapchat, legs
Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (72 pics) Video, Snapchat, bra
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (11 images) Sexy, YouTube, swimsuit

Swimsuit Patina Miller nudes (68 fotos) Is a cute, Facebook, butt
Swimsuit Patina Miller nude (79 images) Sexy, YouTube, bra
Hot Pam Grier, Selfie Lottie Moss, Swimsuit Bayley WWE, Sexy Montana Lower, Topless Emily VanCamp

 

2019 punchaceleb.com | Sitemap